Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Tatar

Tomas Tatar

#90 · Left wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 1, 1990 in Ilava, SVK · 5'10", 173 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 60th overall in 2009 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jason Pominville BUF · 34 P in 82 GP Milan Lucic EDM · 34 P in 82 GP Ryan Strome EDM · 34 P in 82 GP Mattias Janmark DAL · 34 P in 81 GP Blake Comeau COL · 34 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 points110-112012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 56 points5614-152015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 58 points5818-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 17 points1724-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 DET 9 1 0 1 0 0 6 7 0.11 $660K
2012-13 DET 18 4 3 7 2 4 32 9 0.39 $630K
2013-14 DET 73 19 20 39 12 30 158 81 0.53 $630K
2014-15 DET 82 29 27 56 6 28 211 90 0.68 $2.75M
2015-16 DET 81 21 24 45 4 24 165 74 0.56 $2.75M
2016-17 DET 82 25 21 46 -8 26 166 92 0.56 $2.75M
2017-18 DET 62 16 12 28 -8 24 140 45 0.45 $5.3M
2017-18 VGK 20 4 2 6 -11 10 34 22 0.30
2018-19 MTL 80 25 33 58 21 34 195 77 0.73 $5.3M
2019-20 MTL 68 22 39 61 5 36 162 79 0.90 $5.3M
2020-21 MTL 50 10 20 30 0 8 82 63 0.60 $5.3M
2021-22 NJD 76 15 15 30 -22 22 132 75 0.39 $4.5M
2022-23 NJD 82 20 28 48 41 30 153 65 0.59 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 27 1 8 9 0 10 19 16 0.33 $1.5M
2023-24 SEA 43 8 7 15 8 10 53 27 0.35
2024-25 NJD 74 7 10 17 -7 20 66 56 0.23 $1.8M
14 seasons Career 927 227 269 496 43 316 1774 878 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -3 8 19 14 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 3 1 4 -3 2 18 8 0.57
2015-16 DET 5 0 3 3 1 2 5 6 0.60
2017-18 VGK 8 1 1 2 1 2 7 20 0.25
2019-20 MTL 10 2 0 2 -1 4 13 19 0.20
2020-21 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 17 0.20
2022-23 NJD 12 1 0 1 -7 4 15 13 0.08
2024-25 NJD 4 0 0 0 1 2 3 7 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 7 6 13 -13 26 83 104 0.23

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 20 14 34 -19 34 174 67 0.41 11.5 16:16

Contract

$5.3MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$156KCap dollars per point34 points in 82 games
$2.772MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 21, 2017, as a new contract: 4 years and $21.2M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.3M $4.875M $1.125M $6M
2018-19 $5.3M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2019-20 $5.3M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2020-21 $5.3M $3.2M $1M $4.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Sep 12, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jul 21, 2017 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $21.2M $5.3M
Jul 27, 2014 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Sep 18, 2009 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.7M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.4Corsi for %84 attempts for, 65 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %3.3 expected for, 2.7 against
+6.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %3 for, 2 against
102.0PDO7.1% shooting + 94.9% saves
18Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tomas Tatar · Cody Eakin · Ryan Carpenter543:3960.361.90-1
David Perron · Tomas Tatar · Cody Eakin328:5055.644.81-1
Tomas Tatar · Cody Eakin · Tomas Nosek21:42100.0100.00-0
Tomas Tatar · Cody Eakin · Alex Tuch21:170.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 13 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.53 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt48th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 75 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 12:57
Apr 5, 2018 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:04
Apr 3, 2018 @ VAN W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 18:03
Mar 31, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:22
Mar 30, 2018 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:35
Mar 28, 2018 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:31
Mar 26, 2018 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 12:40
Mar 24, 2018 @ COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:16
Mar 22, 2018 @ SJS L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 13:49
Mar 20, 2018 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 16:56
Mar 18, 2018 vs CGY W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:42
Mar 16, 2018 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:16
Mar 14, 2018 vs NJD L 3-8 0 1 1 -4 2 2 4 17:17
Mar 12, 2018 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:05
Mar 10, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:17
Mar 8, 2018 @ DET W 4-0 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 15:46
Mar 6, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:19
Mar 4, 2018 @ NJD W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 11:56
Mar 2, 2018 vs OTT L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 15:25
Feb 27, 2018 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 12:38
Feb 25, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:55
Feb 24, 2018 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 15:36
Feb 22, 2018 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:04
Feb 20, 2018 vs NSH L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:37
Feb 18, 2018 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 16:20
Feb 17, 2018 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:18
Feb 15, 2018 @ TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 16:03
Feb 13, 2018 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:41
Feb 11, 2018 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 4 1 16:28
Feb 9, 2018 @ NYI L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
Feb 6, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:26
Feb 3, 2018 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:46
Feb 2, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 13:14
Jan 31, 2018 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:25
Jan 25, 2018 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:32
Jan 23, 2018 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:11
Jan 22, 2018 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:42
Jan 20, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 15:49
Jan 16, 2018 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:56
Jan 14, 2018 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:29
Jan 13, 2018 @ PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 18:14
Jan 7, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 5 4 1 16:44
Jan 5, 2018 vs FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 15:27
Jan 3, 2018 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 14:04
Dec 31, 2017 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:02
Dec 29, 2017 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:06
Dec 27, 2017 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:57
Dec 23, 2017 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 17:58
Dec 20, 2017 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:32
Dec 19, 2017 @ NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:23
Dec 15, 2017 vs TOR W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 14:29
Dec 13, 2017 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:29
Dec 11, 2017 vs FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 17:12
Dec 9, 2017 vs STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 14:34
Dec 5, 2017 vs WPG W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:08
Dec 2, 2017 @ MTL L 1-10 0 0 0 -2 0 0 6 16:15
Nov 30, 2017 vs MTL L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:12
Nov 28, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:46
Nov 25, 2017 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:29
Nov 24, 2017 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 2 19:03
Nov 22, 2017 vs EDM L 2-6 1 0 1 -4 0 3 0 17:22
Nov 19, 2017 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 18:33
Nov 17, 2017 vs BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 18:25
Nov 15, 2017 vs CGY W 8-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 18:02
Nov 11, 2017 vs CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:49
Nov 9, 2017 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 14:18
Nov 6, 2017 @ VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 14:33
Nov 5, 2017 @ EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:52
Nov 2, 2017 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:13
Oct 31, 2017 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:57
Oct 28, 2017 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:03
Oct 26, 2017 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:55
Oct 24, 2017 @ BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:29
Oct 22, 2017 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 16:51
Oct 20, 2017 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 6 0 16:44
Oct 18, 2017 @ TOR L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:21
Oct 16, 2017 vs TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:57
Oct 13, 2017 @ VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 1 5 1 3 16:19
Oct 12, 2017 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:27
Oct 10, 2017 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:26
Oct 7, 2017 @ OTT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 22:10
Oct 5, 2017 vs MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:21