Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Tatar

Tomas Tatar

#90 · Left wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 1, 1990 in Ilava, SVK · 5'10", 173 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 60th overall in 2009 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Yanni Gourde SEA · 48 P in 81 GP Jason Zucker PIT · 48 P in 78 GP Michael Bunting TOR · 49 P in 82 GP Owen Tippett PHI · 49 P in 77 GP Alexander Barabanov SJS · 47 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 points110-112012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 56 points5614-152015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 58 points5818-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 17 points1724-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 DET 9 1 0 1 0 0 6 7 0.11 $660K
2012-13 DET 18 4 3 7 2 4 32 9 0.39 $630K
2013-14 DET 73 19 20 39 12 30 158 81 0.53 $630K
2014-15 DET 82 29 27 56 6 28 211 90 0.68 $2.75M
2015-16 DET 81 21 24 45 4 24 165 74 0.56 $2.75M
2016-17 DET 82 25 21 46 -8 26 166 92 0.56 $2.75M
2017-18 DET 62 16 12 28 -8 24 140 45 0.45 $5.3M
2017-18 VGK 20 4 2 6 -11 10 34 22 0.30
2018-19 MTL 80 25 33 58 21 34 195 77 0.73 $5.3M
2019-20 MTL 68 22 39 61 5 36 162 79 0.90 $5.3M
2020-21 MTL 50 10 20 30 0 8 82 63 0.60 $5.3M
2021-22 NJD 76 15 15 30 -22 22 132 75 0.39 $4.5M
2022-23 NJD 82 20 28 48 41 30 153 65 0.59 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 27 1 8 9 0 10 19 16 0.33 $1.5M
2023-24 SEA 43 8 7 15 8 10 53 27 0.35
2024-25 NJD 74 7 10 17 -7 20 66 56 0.23 $1.8M
14 seasons Career 927 227 269 496 43 316 1774 878 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -3 8 19 14 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 3 1 4 -3 2 18 8 0.57
2015-16 DET 5 0 3 3 1 2 5 6 0.60
2017-18 VGK 8 1 1 2 1 2 7 20 0.25
2019-20 MTL 10 2 0 2 -1 4 13 19 0.20
2020-21 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 17 0.20
2022-23 NJD 12 1 0 1 -7 4 15 13 0.08
2024-25 NJD 4 0 0 0 1 2 3 7 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 7 6 13 -13 26 83 104 0.23

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 20 28 48 41 30 153 65 0.59 13.1 15:07

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$94KCap dollars per point48 points in 82 games
$499KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.0 goals above replacement
$7.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Aug 5, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $9M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.5M $2.75M $1M $3.75M
2022-23 $4.5M $3.25M $2M $5.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Sep 12, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jul 21, 2017 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $21.2M $5.3M
Jul 27, 2014 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Sep 18, 2009 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.7M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.1Even-strength defence+0.0Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %129 attempts for, 127 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Expected goals for %5.3 expected for, 5.6 against
-5.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
18.2Goals for %2 for, 9 against
89.3PDO3.8% shooting + 85.5% saves
26Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 141 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tomas Tatar · Jesper Bratt · Nico Hischier646:0652.759.62-1
Tomas Tatar · Michael McLeod · Dawson Mercer317:5251.549.40-1
Tomas Tatar · Erik Haula · Jack Hughes715:3544.140.30-3
Tomas Tatar · Nico Hischier · Dawson Mercer413:2052.246.30-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes11th
Shot quality 5.8% chance per attempt4th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 16:13
Apr 11, 2023 vs BUF W 6-2 2 1 3 1 0 4 0 14:20
Apr 8, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 14:18
Apr 6, 2023 vs CBJ W 8-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:00
Apr 4, 2023 vs PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 14:11
Apr 2, 2023 @ WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 12:52
Apr 1, 2023 @ CHI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:17
Mar 30, 2023 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:52
Mar 27, 2023 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:05
Mar 25, 2023 vs OTT W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:33
Mar 24, 2023 @ BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:17
Mar 21, 2023 vs MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 11:56
Mar 19, 2023 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:28
Mar 18, 2023 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:21
Mar 16, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:05
Mar 14, 2023 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:16
Mar 12, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:16
Mar 11, 2023 @ MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:53
Mar 9, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 16:29
Mar 7, 2023 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:50
Mar 5, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:27
Mar 3, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:46
Mar 1, 2023 @ COL W 7-5 1 2 3 3 0 1 3 17:25
Feb 25, 2023 vs PHI W 7-0 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 14:00
Feb 23, 2023 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 19:27
Feb 21, 2023 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:18
Feb 19, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 13:26
Feb 18, 2023 @ PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 16:48
Feb 16, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:08
Feb 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:19
Feb 11, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 13:44
Feb 9, 2023 vs SEA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 12:26
Feb 6, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:14
Jan 27, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:27
Jan 26, 2023 @ NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:29
Jan 24, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:15
Jan 22, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:10
Jan 19, 2023 @ SEA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:27
Jan 16, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 15:45
Jan 14, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 17:28
Jan 13, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:44
Jan 10, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 4 17:45
Jan 7, 2023 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:05
Jan 5, 2023 vs STL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 17:56
Jan 4, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:51
Jan 1, 2023 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 17:21
Dec 30, 2022 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:53
Dec 28, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:33
Dec 23, 2022 vs BOS L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:49
Dec 21, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:17
Dec 20, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:08
Dec 17, 2022 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:57
Dec 15, 2022 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:33
Dec 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:56
Dec 12, 2022 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:21
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYI L 4-6 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 18:26
Dec 6, 2022 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:32
Dec 3, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:52
Dec 1, 2022 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:12
Nov 28, 2022 @ NYR W 5-3 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 13:42
Nov 26, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:27
Nov 25, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:33
Nov 23, 2022 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:06
Nov 21, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 14:10
Nov 19, 2022 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:18
Nov 17, 2022 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:24
Nov 15, 2022 @ MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 16:21
Nov 12, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 16:15
Nov 10, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 14:52
Nov 8, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 14:14
Nov 5, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 12:26
Nov 3, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:12
Nov 1, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:45
Oct 30, 2022 vs CBJ W 7-1 0 1 1 4 0 3 1 14:17
Oct 28, 2022 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 14:38
Oct 25, 2022 @ DET W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 14:56
Oct 24, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 15:56
Oct 22, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:50
Oct 20, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:00
Oct 18, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:56
Oct 15, 2022 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 14:57
Oct 13, 2022 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:09