Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyson Barrie

Tyson Barrie

#8 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jul 26, 1991 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 5'11", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 64th overall in 2009 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Fox NYR · 47 P in 55 GP Kris Letang PIT · 45 P in 55 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 45 P in 54 GP John Carlson WSH · 44 P in 52 GP Cale Makar COL · 44 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 13 points1312-132013-14: 38 points3813-142014-15: 53 points5314-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 57 points5717-182018-19: 59 points5918-192019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 COL 10 0 0 0 -2 0 15 9 0.00 $715K
2012-13 COL 32 2 11 13 -11 10 58 31 0.41 $715K
2013-14 COL 64 13 25 38 17 20 101 50 0.59 $715K
2014-15 COL 80 12 41 53 5 26 139 80 0.66 $2.6M
2015-16 COL 78 13 36 49 -16 31 172 37 0.63 $2.6M
2016-17 COL 74 7 31 38 -34 18 182 32 0.51 $5.5M
2017-18 COL 68 14 43 57 -15 22 178 40 0.84 $5.5M
2018-19 COL 78 14 45 59 -3 36 218 48 0.76 $5.5M
2019-20 TOR 70 5 34 39 -7 16 169 47 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 EDM 56 8 40 48 4 10 146 26 0.86 $3.75M
2021-22 EDM 73 7 34 41 3 18 149 27 0.56 $4.5M
2022-23 EDM 61 10 33 43 -3 26 115 43 0.70 $4.5M
2022-23 NSH 24 3 9 12 -4 10 48 12 0.50
2023-24 NSH 41 1 14 15 -10 16 65 14 0.37 $4.5M
2024-25 CGY 13 1 2 3 -7 4 19 10 0.23 $1.25M
14 seasons Career 822 110 398 508 -83 263 1774 506 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 3 0 2 2 3 0 2 4 0.67
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -3 2 12 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 1 7 8 1 4 32 16 0.67
2019-20 TOR 5 0 0 0 -2 2 7 1 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 1 0 14 6 0.25
2021-22 EDM 16 1 4 5 2 10 28 12 0.31
2023-24 NSH 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 47 2 19 21 1 18 95 45 0.45

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 8 40 48 4 10 146 26 0.86 5.5 21:24

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$78KCap dollars per point48 points in 56 games
$1.085MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$455KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.75M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 3, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Jul 31, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $22M $5.5M
Sep 7, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+0.5Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.4Corsi for %131 attempts for, 86 against
+9.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
67.0Expected goals for %6.0 expected for, 3.0 against
+14.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %4 for, 2 against
101.9PDO6.5% shooting + 95.5% saves
24Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyson Barrie · Darnell Nurse487:4662.060.73-1
Tyson Barrie · Slater Koekkoek214:5862.994.91-0
Tyson Barrie · Adam Larsson32:4716.729.60-1
Kris Russell · Tyson Barrie11:390.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt69th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected32ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 15, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:00
May 12, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 24:11
May 10, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 19:51
May 8, 2021 vs VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:08
May 6, 2021 vs VAN L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 20:50
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 18:08
May 3, 2021 @ VAN W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 21:06
May 1, 2021 vs CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 18:41
Apr 29, 2021 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 25:53
Apr 28, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 25:02
Apr 26, 2021 @ WPG W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 18:58
Apr 21, 2021 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 22:14
Apr 19, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:52
Apr 17, 2021 @ WPG W 3-0 1 1 2 1 2 1 0 18:20
Apr 10, 2021 @ CGY L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:44
Apr 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:17
Apr 7, 2021 @ OTT W 4-2 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 23:35
Apr 5, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:24
Apr 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:27
Mar 30, 2021 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 14:11
Mar 29, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:13
Mar 27, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 3 0 2 2 21:28
Mar 20, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 21:51
Mar 18, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 2 24:13
Mar 17, 2021 @ CGY W 7-3 0 4 4 2 0 4 0 18:13
Mar 15, 2021 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:02
Mar 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 26:13
Mar 12, 2021 vs OTT W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 22:15
Mar 10, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 0 3 3 3 0 4 0 20:11
Mar 8, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 24:43
Mar 6, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 8 3 25:35
Mar 3, 2021 vs TOR L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:32
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:48
Feb 27, 2021 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 25:18
Feb 25, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:49
Feb 23, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 22:48
Feb 20, 2021 vs CGY W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:33
Feb 19, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 25:26
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 27:50
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 0 2 2 1 2 4 0 30:48
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:59
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 24:49
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 22:28
Feb 6, 2021 @ CGY L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 25:34
Feb 2, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 18:47
Jan 31, 2021 vs OTT W 8-5 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 24:35
Jan 30, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 5 1 22:46
Jan 28, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:10
Jan 26, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:01
Jan 24, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:36
Jan 22, 2021 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:14
Jan 20, 2021 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:08
Jan 18, 2021 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:36
Jan 16, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 23:43
Jan 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 17:39
Jan 13, 2021 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:26