Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Ekholm

Mattias Ekholm

#14 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born May 24, 1990 in Borlange, SWE (age 36) · 6'4", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 102nd overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oliver Ekman-Larsson ARI · 44 P in 81 GP Rasmus Dahlin BUF · 44 P in 82 GP Zach Werenski CBJ · 44 P in 82 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 45 P in 82 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 43 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 0 points02013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 18 points182015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 23 points232017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 23 points232021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 32 points322023-24: 45 points4523-242024-25: 33 points332025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00 $900K
2012-13 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $900K
2013-14 NSH 62 1 8 9 -8 10 58 42 0.15 $900K
2014-15 NSH 80 7 11 18 12 52 86 57 0.23 $1.038M
2015-16 NSH 82 8 27 35 14 44 114 67 0.43 $1.038M
2016-17 NSH 82 3 20 23 4 34 120 61 0.28 $3.75M
2017-18 NSH 81 10 24 34 25 46 135 75 0.42 $3.75M
2018-19 NSH 80 8 36 44 27 47 146 68 0.55 $3.75M
2019-20 NSH 68 8 25 33 -1 32 154 49 0.49 $3.75M
2020-21 NSH 48 6 17 23 19 14 110 23 0.48 $3.75M
2021-22 NSH 76 6 25 31 14 44 145 79 0.41 $3.75M
2022-23 NSH 57 5 13 18 0 24 99 62 0.32 $6.25M
2022-23 EDM 21 4 10 14 28 4 36 29 0.67
2023-24 EDM 79 11 34 45 44 47 177 136 0.57 $6.25M
2024-25 EDM 65 9 24 33 11 30 143 42 0.51 $6.25M
2025-26 EDM 82 6 35 41 32 30 131 65 0.50 $6.25M
2026-27 EDM 5 1 1 2 11 10 5 4 0.40 $4M
16 seasons Career 971 93 310 403 230 468 1660 859 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 4 2 6 9 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 3 4 7 2 4 25 9 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 1 10 11 6 38 33 25 0.50
2017-18 NSH 13 1 7 8 4 12 20 16 0.62
2018-19 NSH 6 0 2 2 -2 12 14 5 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 -2 0 12 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 3 3 2 6 12 2 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 0 8 11 0.50
2022-23 EDM 12 1 6 7 0 8 20 30 0.58
2023-24 EDM 25 5 5 10 9 6 45 28 0.40
2024-25 EDM 7 1 5 6 0 14 13 2 0.86
2025-26 EDM 6 0 2 2 -1 0 6 4 0.33
12 seasons Playoffs 125 13 47 60 20 102 214 147 0.48

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 8 36 44 27 47 146 68 0.55 5.5 23:22

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$85KCap dollars per point44 points in 80 games
$490KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.7 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 26, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $22.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M
2017-18 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2018-19 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2019-20 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2020-21 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M
2021-22 $3.75M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 8, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $12M $4M
Oct 13, 2021 Nashville Predators Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $25M $6.25M
Oct 26, 2015 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Jul 9, 2014 Nashville Predators New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.075M $1.038M
May 12, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.075M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence-0.5Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.1Penalties-0.8

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.8Corsi for %141 attempts for, 99 against
+9.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.4Expected goals for %7.1 expected for, 5.1 against
+5.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.7Goals for %5 for, 7 against
92.6PDO5.8% shooting + 86.8% saves
23Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
P.K. Subban · Mattias Ekholm6100:3559.459.84-7
Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm44:4144.467.01-0
Dan Hamhuis · Mattias Ekholm32:440.00.00-0
Mattias Ekholm · Dante Fabbro32:4425.02.90-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes57th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:06
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:35
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 3 4 1 0 23:36
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:32
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 23:19
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 23:14
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:52
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:36
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 26:00
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 25:22
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 24:00
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:20
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 24:38
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:09
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 24:14
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 24:12
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:49
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:07
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 2 6 0 23:54
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 24:13
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 25:15
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:53
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:39
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 25:46
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 22:47
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:53
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:18
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:37
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:48
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 2 26:41
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 22:42
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:56
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 21:34
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 23:10
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:11
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 6 2 24:06
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 0 2 24:26
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 2 5 24:25
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 23:54
Jan 4, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 23:57
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:40
Dec 31, 2018 @ WSH W 6-3 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 22:19
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 21:18
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 8 1 21:14
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 21:24
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 23:28
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:54
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 24:33
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 23:00
Dec 11, 2018 vs OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 5 1 25:38
Dec 8, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 1 24:19
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 23:03
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 23:25
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 22:00
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 24:20
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 22:07
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 23:56
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 22:13
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 23:40
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 22:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 23:11
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:02
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 30:15
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 26:14
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 23:12
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 23:05
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:35
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 22:36
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:26
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:37
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 22:59
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:26
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 22:25
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:59
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 21:59
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:09
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 2 5 2 1 17:40
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 21:21
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 24:42
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 22:57