Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sami Vatanen

Sami Vatanen

#45 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jun 3, 1991 in Jyväskylä, FIN · 5'10", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 106th overall in 2009 by ANA (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dennis Wideman CGY · 21 P in 46 GP Ryan Murray CBJ · 21 P in 66 GP Michael Stone PHX · 21 P in 70 GP Andrej Meszaros BOS · 22 P in 52 GP Kris Letang PIT · 22 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 21 points2113-142014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 38 points3815-162016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 6 points620-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 ANA 8 2 0 2 3 0 6 2 0.25
2013-14 ANA 48 6 15 21 9 22 73 66 0.44 $785K
2014-15 ANA 67 12 25 37 5 36 122 75 0.55 $1.262M
2015-16 ANA 71 9 29 38 8 20 140 85 0.54 $1.262M
2016-17 ANA 71 3 21 24 3 30 117 75 0.34 $4.875M
2017-18 ANA 15 1 3 4 -6 8 22 24 0.27 $4.875M
2017-18 NJD 57 3 25 28 -1 32 123 68 0.49
2018-19 NJD 50 4 13 17 -17 22 107 68 0.34 $4.875M
2019-20 NJD 47 5 18 23 -12 22 95 50 0.49 $4.875M
2020-21 NJD 30 2 4 6 2 18 41 21 0.20 $2M
2020-21 DAL 9 0 0 0 1 2 14 6 0.00
9 seasons Career 473 47 153 200 -5 212 860 540 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 ANA 5 0 1 1 -2 0 10 10 0.20
2014-15 ANA 16 3 8 11 5 8 35 19 0.69
2015-16 ANA 7 1 3 4 4 6 12 9 0.57
2016-17 ANA 12 1 5 6 -5 4 22 22 0.50
2017-18 NJD 4 1 0 1 -1 0 9 7 0.25
2019-20 CAR 7 0 3 3 -1 6 10 3 0.43
6 seasons Playoffs 51 6 20 26 0 24 98 70 0.51

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 6 15 21 9 22 73 66 0.44 8.2 17:27

Contract

$785KCap hit2013-14
$37KCap dollars per point21 points in 48 games
$125KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.3 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4.875M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.262M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $785K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence+0.2Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.5Corsi for %60 attempts for, 78 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Expected goals for %3.0 expected for, 2.7 against
+11.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %3 for, 5 against
98.9PDO10.0% shooting + 88.9% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Bryan Allen · Sami Vatanen565:1143.955.13-4
Sami Vatanen · Cam Fowler15:4355.625.10-1
Ben Lovejoy · Sami Vatanen43:040.00.00-0
Francois Beauchemin · Sami Vatanen42:0620.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 13 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 5.9% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 2 2 18:47
Apr 6, 2014 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 19:11
Mar 31, 2014 vs WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:56
Mar 29, 2014 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:24
Mar 28, 2014 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 6 2 26:55
Mar 26, 2014 @ CGY W 3-2 0 2 2 1 2 1 0 17:14
Mar 23, 2014 vs FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:56
Feb 5, 2014 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:16
Feb 3, 2014 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:11
Jan 17, 2014 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:20
Jan 15, 2014 vs VAN W 9-1 1 2 3 1 2 6 2 21:36
Jan 12, 2014 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:09
Jan 11, 2014 @ PHX W 5-3 1 0 1 2 2 2 3 13:45
Jan 9, 2014 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:19
Jan 7, 2014 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 14:50
Jan 5, 2014 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:18
Jan 3, 2014 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 16:43
Dec 31, 2013 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:32
Dec 28, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:46
Dec 21, 2013 @ NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 14:05
Dec 17, 2013 @ DET W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 17:52
Dec 15, 2013 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:09
Dec 11, 2013 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:22
Dec 9, 2013 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 18:55
Dec 7, 2013 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 15:46
Dec 6, 2013 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:44
Dec 3, 2013 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:12
Nov 30, 2013 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:04
Nov 29, 2013 vs CGY W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 18:10
Nov 26, 2013 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 16:00
Nov 23, 2013 @ PHX W 4-2 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 14:28
Nov 12, 2013 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:27
Nov 8, 2013 vs BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:19
Nov 2, 2013 @ BUF W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:48
Oct 31, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:10
Oct 29, 2013 @ PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:43
Oct 27, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:00
Oct 25, 2013 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:14
Oct 24, 2013 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:02
Oct 22, 2013 @ TOR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 19:35
Oct 20, 2013 vs DAL W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 19:32
Oct 18, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 15:07
Oct 16, 2013 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:03
Oct 13, 2013 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 7 3 22:01
Oct 10, 2013 vs NYR W 6-0 0 1 1 5 0 1 1 19:08
Oct 6, 2013 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:41
Oct 5, 2013 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:09
Oct 2, 2013 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:46