Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sami Vatanen

Sami Vatanen

#45 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jun 3, 1991 in Jyväskylä, FIN · 5'10", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 106th overall in 2009 by ANA (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

TJ Brodie CGY · 32 P in 73 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 32 P in 68 GP Cam Fowler ANA · 32 P in 67 GP Noah Hanifin CAR · 32 P in 79 GP Brandon Montour ANA · 32 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 21 points2113-142014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 38 points3815-162016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 6 points620-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 ANA 8 2 0 2 3 0 6 2 0.25
2013-14 ANA 48 6 15 21 9 22 73 66 0.44 $785K
2014-15 ANA 67 12 25 37 5 36 122 75 0.55 $1.262M
2015-16 ANA 71 9 29 38 8 20 140 85 0.54 $1.262M
2016-17 ANA 71 3 21 24 3 30 117 75 0.34 $4.875M
2017-18 ANA 15 1 3 4 -6 8 22 24 0.27 $4.875M
2017-18 NJD 57 3 25 28 -1 32 123 68 0.49
2018-19 NJD 50 4 13 17 -17 22 107 68 0.34 $4.875M
2019-20 NJD 47 5 18 23 -12 22 95 50 0.49 $4.875M
2020-21 NJD 30 2 4 6 2 18 41 21 0.20 $2M
2020-21 DAL 9 0 0 0 1 2 14 6 0.00
9 seasons Career 473 47 153 200 -5 212 860 540 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 ANA 5 0 1 1 -2 0 10 10 0.20
2014-15 ANA 16 3 8 11 5 8 35 19 0.69
2015-16 ANA 7 1 3 4 4 6 12 9 0.57
2016-17 ANA 12 1 5 6 -5 4 22 22 0.50
2017-18 NJD 4 1 0 1 -1 0 9 7 0.25
2019-20 CAR 7 0 3 3 -1 6 10 3 0.43
6 seasons Playoffs 51 6 20 26 0 24 98 70 0.51

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 4 28 32 -7 40 145 92 0.44 2.8 22:24

Contract

$4.875MCap hit2017-18
$152KCap dollars per point32 points in 72 games
-$929KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4.875M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.262M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $785K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.3Corsi for %50 attempts for, 58 against
+1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Expected goals for %2.2 expected for, 2.4 against
+11.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %4 for, 3 against
101.1PDO11.1% shooting + 90.0% saves
11Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andy Greene · Sami Vatanen446:3443.535.92-3
Sami Vatanen · Will Butcher38:1853.874.21-0
Sami Vatanen · Damon Severson12:3316.739.41-0
John Moore · Sami Vatanen32:1050.063.40-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt98th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 5, 2018 vs TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:12
Apr 3, 2018 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:06
Apr 1, 2018 @ MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 7 1 23:06
Mar 31, 2018 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 27:15
Mar 29, 2018 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:43
Mar 27, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 7 1 22:28
Mar 24, 2018 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:48
Mar 23, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:19
Mar 20, 2018 @ SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:30
Mar 18, 2018 @ ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 25:52
Mar 17, 2018 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:00
Mar 14, 2018 @ VGK W 8-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 3 24:05
Mar 10, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 26:52
Mar 8, 2018 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 27:46
Mar 6, 2018 vs MTL W 6-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 23:26
Mar 4, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 23:51
Mar 2, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 5 2 23:04
Mar 1, 2018 @ FLA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 23:40
Feb 27, 2018 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 27:14
Feb 24, 2018 vs NYI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 23:09
Feb 22, 2018 vs MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 2 6 1 22:19
Feb 20, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 25:45
Feb 18, 2018 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 1 4 23:01
Feb 17, 2018 @ TBL W 4-3 0 2 2 1 2 0 2 25:25
Feb 15, 2018 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:25
Feb 13, 2018 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 27:53
Feb 11, 2018 vs BOS L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 4 23:11
Feb 10, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:49
Feb 8, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:28
Feb 6, 2018 @ OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 5 19:57
Feb 3, 2018 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 20:22
Feb 1, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:55
Jan 30, 2018 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:08
Jan 25, 2018 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 24:10
Jan 23, 2018 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:55
Jan 22, 2018 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:01
Jan 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:12
Jan 18, 2018 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 2 2 2 0 21:52
Jan 16, 2018 @ NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 21:11
Jan 13, 2018 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:22
Jan 7, 2018 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:28
Jan 4, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 6 2 1 21:48
Jan 2, 2018 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 4 0 2 22:26
Dec 30, 2017 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:04
Dec 29, 2017 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 8 0 23:15
Dec 27, 2017 vs DET W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 22:31
Dec 23, 2017 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 20:16
Dec 21, 2017 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 24:11
Dec 18, 2017 vs ANA W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 23:25
Dec 15, 2017 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:29
Dec 14, 2017 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 21:43
Dec 12, 2017 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 4 20:04
Dec 9, 2017 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 20:36
Dec 8, 2017 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 26:04
Dec 5, 2017 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 20:47
Dec 2, 2017 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 20:11
Dec 1, 2017 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:13
Nov 29, 2017 @ STL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:43
Nov 27, 2017 @ CHI L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 22:51
Nov 25, 2017 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:28
Nov 24, 2017 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:22
Nov 22, 2017 vs VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 18:15
Nov 20, 2017 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 20:42
Nov 19, 2017 vs FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 21:04
Nov 15, 2017 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 20:37
Nov 12, 2017 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:22
Nov 9, 2017 vs VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 4 1 3 20:38
Nov 7, 2017 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 22:52
Nov 4, 2017 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 22:49
Nov 3, 2017 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:28
Nov 1, 2017 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:12
Oct 28, 2017 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:12