Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sami Vatanen

Sami Vatanen

#45 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jun 3, 1991 in Jyväskylä, FIN · 5'10", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 106th overall in 2009 by ANA (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Muzzin TOR · 23 P in 53 GP Esa Lindell DAL · 23 P in 69 GP Vince Dunn STL · 23 P in 71 GP Hampus Lindholm ANA · 22 P in 55 GP Brady Skjei CAR · 24 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 21 points2113-142014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 38 points3815-162016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 6 points620-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 ANA 8 2 0 2 3 0 6 2 0.25
2013-14 ANA 48 6 15 21 9 22 73 66 0.44 $785K
2014-15 ANA 67 12 25 37 5 36 122 75 0.55 $1.262M
2015-16 ANA 71 9 29 38 8 20 140 85 0.54 $1.262M
2016-17 ANA 71 3 21 24 3 30 117 75 0.34 $4.875M
2017-18 ANA 15 1 3 4 -6 8 22 24 0.27 $4.875M
2017-18 NJD 57 3 25 28 -1 32 123 68 0.49
2018-19 NJD 50 4 13 17 -17 22 107 68 0.34 $4.875M
2019-20 NJD 47 5 18 23 -12 22 95 50 0.49 $4.875M
2020-21 NJD 30 2 4 6 2 18 41 21 0.20 $2M
2020-21 DAL 9 0 0 0 1 2 14 6 0.00
9 seasons Career 473 47 153 200 -5 212 860 540 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 ANA 5 0 1 1 -2 0 10 10 0.20
2014-15 ANA 16 3 8 11 5 8 35 19 0.69
2015-16 ANA 7 1 3 4 4 6 12 9 0.57
2016-17 ANA 12 1 5 6 -5 4 22 22 0.50
2017-18 NJD 4 1 0 1 -1 0 9 7 0.25
2019-20 CAR 7 0 3 3 -1 6 10 3 0.43
6 seasons Playoffs 51 6 20 26 0 24 98 70 0.51

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 5 18 23 -12 22 95 50 0.49 5.3 21:45

Contract

$4.875MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$212KCap dollars per point23 points in 47 games
$3.528MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $4.875M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4.875M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.262M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $785K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence0.0Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.9Corsi for %83 attempts for, 94 against
-5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.7Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 3.4 against
-11.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %3 for, 2 against
103.9PDO8.3% shooting + 95.6% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sami Vatanen · Brady Skjei651:5446.445.20-0
Sami Vatanen · Jaccob Slavin337:2453.542.83-2
Sami Vatanen · Haydn Fleury43:1116.77.60-0
Sami Vatanen · Dougie Hamilton32:2650.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt41st
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 1, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:21
Jan 30, 2020 vs NSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 22:46
Jan 27, 2020 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:43
Jan 18, 2020 @ CBJ L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:24
Jan 16, 2020 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 3 0 20:06
Jan 14, 2020 @ TOR L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 19:38
Jan 12, 2020 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:23
Jan 11, 2020 @ WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:36
Jan 9, 2020 @ NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 24:24
Jan 7, 2020 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:42
Jan 4, 2020 vs COL L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 30:40
Jan 2, 2020 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:52
Dec 31, 2019 vs BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 26:47
Dec 29, 2019 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 1 1 24:29
Dec 27, 2019 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 19:01
Dec 23, 2019 @ CHI W 7-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 18:31
Dec 21, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 5 17:04
Dec 20, 2019 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 3 2 21:21
Dec 18, 2019 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:11
Dec 14, 2019 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:11
Dec 13, 2019 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:00
Dec 10, 2019 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 23:49
Dec 7, 2019 @ NSH L 4-6 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 21:48
Dec 6, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 17:52
Dec 3, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 27:13
Dec 2, 2019 @ BUF L 1-7 0 1 1 -3 0 5 3 20:10
Nov 30, 2019 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 23:29
Nov 28, 2019 @ MTL W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:28
Nov 26, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 24:54
Nov 23, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:37
Nov 22, 2019 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 7 0 19:51
Nov 19, 2019 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:24
Nov 8, 2019 @ EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:43
Nov 7, 2019 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:24
Nov 5, 2019 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 25:09
Nov 2, 2019 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 23:33
Nov 1, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 23:47
Oct 30, 2019 vs TBL L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 24:04
Oct 25, 2019 vs ARI L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 2 2 0 23:35
Oct 19, 2019 vs VAN W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 26:35
Oct 17, 2019 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:23
Oct 14, 2019 vs FLA L 4-6 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 21:40
Oct 12, 2019 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:22
Oct 10, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:16
Oct 9, 2019 @ PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 18:48
Oct 5, 2019 @ BUF L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:55
Oct 4, 2019 vs WPG L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 23:17