Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Craig Smith

Craig Smith

#15 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings

Born Sep 5, 1989 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 98th overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Boone Jenner CBJ · 38 P in 77 GP Alex Chiasson EDM · 38 P in 73 GP Tyler Bozak STL · 38 P in 72 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 38 P in 81 GP Pavel Buchnevich NYR · 38 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 36 points3611-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 52 points5213-142014-15: 44 points4414-152015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 36 points3621-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 18 points1824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 72 14 22 36 -9 30 172 44 0.50 $715K
2012-13 NSH 44 4 8 12 -11 20 83 39 0.27 $715K
2013-14 NSH 79 24 28 52 16 22 215 54 0.66 $2M
2014-15 NSH 82 23 21 44 11 44 252 77 0.54 $2M
2015-16 NSH 82 21 16 37 4 40 199 84 0.45 $4.25M
2016-17 NSH 78 12 17 29 7 30 155 93 0.37 $4.25M
2017-18 NSH 79 25 26 51 20 24 229 60 0.65 $4.25M
2018-19 NSH 76 21 17 38 11 20 205 77 0.50 $4.25M
2019-20 NSH 69 18 13 31 18 34 184 60 0.45 $4.25M
2020-21 BOS 54 13 19 32 21 18 132 66 0.59 $3.1M
2021-22 BOS 74 16 20 36 2 28 187 95 0.49 $3.1M
2022-23 BOS 42 4 6 10 4 14 51 33 0.24 $3.1M
2022-23 WSH 22 5 1 6 1 4 53 15 0.27
2023-24 DAL 75 11 9 20 2 33 112 51 0.27 $1M
2024-25 CHI 40 9 7 16 -7 28 74 30 0.40 $1M
2024-25 DET 19 0 2 2 -2 6 16 26 0.11
14 seasons Career 987 220 232 452 88 395 2319 904 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 5 0.50
2014-15 NSH 6 2 3 5 2 0 33 18 0.83
2015-16 NSH 11 1 1 2 1 4 31 12 0.18
2016-17 NSH 10 1 2 3 2 2 21 15 0.30
2017-18 NSH 13 2 2 4 -3 2 32 16 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 1 0 1 0 2 16 2 0.17
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 2 13 3 0.00
2020-21 BOS 10 2 3 5 0 4 21 13 0.50
2021-22 BOS 7 0 0 0 -5 2 13 9 0.00
2023-24 DAL 14 0 2 2 -2 2 14 25 0.14
10 seasons Playoffs 83 9 14 23 -10 20 197 118 0.28

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 21 17 38 11 20 205 77 0.50 10.2 15:08

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$112KCap dollars per point38 points in 76 games
$603KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.0 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 20, 2015, as a new contract: 5 years and $21.25M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $4.25M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2016-17 $4.25M $4M $0 $4M
2017-18 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2018-19 $4.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2019-20 $4.25M $4.75M $0 $4.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Oct 10, 2020 Boston Bruins New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Jul 20, 2015 Nashville Predators New contract 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Sep 14, 2012 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4M $2M
Jul 26, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.8M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %80 attempts for, 76 against
-2.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.9Expected goals for %2.4 expected for, 3.6 against
-19.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
100.1PDO5.0% shooting + 95.1% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Turris · Craig Smith · Mikael Granlund430:1047.837.31-1
Craig Smith · Calle Jarnkrok · Colton Sissons217:3758.847.50-1
Kyle Turris · Craig Smith · Miikka Salomaki16:5152.923.90-0
Nick Bonino · Craig Smith · Austin Watson14:5640.080.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.71 expected goals per 60 minutes35th
Shot quality 5.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected56thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:42
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:44
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 14:47
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:06
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 12:28
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:09
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:06
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:41
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 15:25
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 12:45
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 13:12
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:36
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 1 2 6 1 11:33
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 16:09
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 14:34
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:27
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 12:56
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:58
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:50
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 5 2 15:01
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 13:41
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 12:57
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:53
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 15:22
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:52
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:30
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:22
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:49
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:43
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 11:48
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:25
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:16
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:41
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 11:36
Jan 4, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:30
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:42
Dec 31, 2018 @ WSH W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:49
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:17
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:39
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 16:52
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:16
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:22
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 7 0 16:39
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:47
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 16:44
Dec 11, 2018 vs OTT W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:58
Dec 8, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 16:51
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:10
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:41
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 17:13
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 16:26
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:07
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 16:18
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 17:22
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:40
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:22
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:47
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:24
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 1 1 2 0 0 6 3 15:04
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 8 0 15:43
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:18
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:02
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:16
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 7 17:07
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:41
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:50
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:57
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 13:03
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:34
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:12
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 14:25
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:03
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:41
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:47
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 13:55
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 14:56