Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Gabriel Bourque

Gabriel Bourque

#57 · Left wing · Winnipeg Jets

Born Sep 23, 1990 in Rimouski, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 132nd overall in 2009 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Devante Smith-Pelly WSH · 8 P in 54 GP JT Brown MIN · 8 P in 56 GP Colby Cave EDM · 8 P in 53 GP Garrett Wilson PIT · 8 P in 50 GP Ryan Kesler ANA · 8 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 19 points1911-122012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 26 points2613-142014-15: 13 points1314-152015-16: 4 points415-162016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 6 points619-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 43 7 12 19 -2 6 59 66 0.44
2012-13 NSH 34 11 5 16 6 4 50 39 0.47 $618K
2013-14 NSH 74 9 17 26 -5 8 108 70 0.35 $775K
2014-15 NSH 69 3 10 13 -13 10 76 141 0.19 $775K
2015-16 NSH 22 1 3 4 0 18 25 55 0.18 $866K
2016-17 COL 6 0 0 0 0 0 4 17 0.00 $800K
2017-18 COL 58 5 6 11 -6 12 44 123 0.19 $750K
2018-19 COL 55 2 6 8 3 10 34 100 0.15 $950K
2019-20 WPG 52 2 4 6 -1 7 33 125 0.12 $700K
9 seasons Career 413 40 63 103 -18 75 433 736 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 3 2 5 0 4 13 21 0.50
2014-15 NSH 5 0 0 0 -3 2 4 20 0.00
2017-18 COL 6 2 0 2 1 0 6 15 0.33
2018-19 COL 12 1 0 1 0 2 7 34 0.08
2019-20 WPG 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 36 6 2 8 -3 8 31 97 0.22

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 2 6 8 3 10 34 100 0.15 5.9 9:44

Contract

$950KCap hit2018-19
$119KCap dollars per point8 points in 55 games
$385KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$565KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $950K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $800K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $866K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $775K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $618K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.3Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %63 attempts for, 71 against
-4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 2.3 against
-3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
97.2PDO2.6% shooting + 94.6% saves
11Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derick Brassard · Gabriel Bourque · Tyson Jost317:3139.448.91-0
Gabriel Bourque · Sven Andrighetto · Tyson Jost416:3059.478.20-0
Carl Soderberg · Gabriel Bourque · Matt Nieto44:0766.753.70-0
Derick Brassard · Gabriel Bourque · Sven Andrighetto13:4140.048.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.58 expected goals per 60 minutes26th
Shot quality 10.3% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected59thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:14
Apr 4, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 07:06
Apr 2, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 10:25
Apr 1, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:50
Mar 29, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:53
Mar 27, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 09:11
Mar 24, 2019 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:07
Mar 23, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:41
Mar 21, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:39
Mar 19, 2019 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:06
Mar 17, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 12:32
Mar 15, 2019 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:40
Mar 11, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:12
Mar 9, 2019 vs BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 09:13
Mar 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 04:18
Feb 25, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 06:37
Feb 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 06:58
Feb 2, 2019 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:26
Jan 23, 2019 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 09:59
Jan 21, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:32
Jan 19, 2019 vs LAK W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:10
Jan 2, 2019 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:47
Dec 31, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:11
Dec 29, 2018 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:53
Dec 27, 2018 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:16
Dec 22, 2018 @ ARI L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 09:36
Dec 21, 2018 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 08:50
Dec 19, 2018 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:56
Dec 17, 2018 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:46
Dec 15, 2018 vs DAL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:30
Dec 14, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 07:43
Dec 11, 2018 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:35
Dec 6, 2018 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:44
Dec 4, 2018 @ PIT L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 10:19
Dec 2, 2018 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:26
Nov 27, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:02
Nov 18, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:47
Nov 16, 2018 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 07:50
Nov 14, 2018 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:47
Nov 11, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:49
Nov 9, 2018 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:35
Nov 7, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:15
Nov 2, 2018 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 13:30
Nov 1, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 10:58
Oct 27, 2018 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 09:50
Oct 24, 2018 vs TBL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:30
Oct 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:17
Oct 20, 2018 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 12:18
Oct 18, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:59
Oct 16, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:00
Oct 13, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:50
Oct 11, 2018 @ BUF W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 15:15
Oct 9, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:43
Oct 6, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:28
Oct 4, 2018 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:30