Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Chiarot

Ben Chiarot

#8 · Defence · Detroit Red Wings

Born May 9, 1991 in Hamilton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 6'3", 224 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 120th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Grzelcyk BOS · 21 P in 68 GP Tyler Myers VAN · 21 P in 68 GP Ethan Bear EDM · 21 P in 71 GP Nick Leddy NYI · 21 P in 60 GP Will Butcher NJD · 21 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 0 points013-142014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 10 points1015-162016-17: 12 points1216-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 WPG 1 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 0.00 $618K
2014-15 WPG 40 2 6 8 5 22 37 70 0.20 $600K
2015-16 WPG 70 1 9 10 -9 43 74 130 0.14 $850K
2016-17 WPG 59 2 10 12 2 33 49 78 0.20 $850K
2017-18 WPG 57 2 12 14 15 32 57 105 0.25 $1.4M
2018-19 WPG 78 5 15 20 6 62 111 171 0.26 $1.4M
2019-20 MTL 69 9 12 21 5 61 130 152 0.30 $3.5M
2020-21 MTL 41 1 6 7 -16 50 81 77 0.17 $3.5M
2021-22 MTL 54 7 11 18 -18 42 96 110 0.33 $3.5M
2021-22 FLA 20 2 6 8 4 6 47 47 0.40
2022-23 DET 76 5 14 19 -31 51 110 147 0.25 $4.75M
2023-24 DET 77 5 15 20 -4 56 107 163 0.26 $4.75M
2024-25 DET 81 4 9 13 -14 69 109 127 0.16 $4.75M
2025-26 DET 82 5 10 15 -9 75 103 170 0.18 $4.75M
2026-27 DET 5 0 0 0 0 6 5 7 0.00 $3.85M
14 seasons Career 810 50 135 185 -67 608 1116 1557 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 WPG 2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 7 0.00
2017-18 WPG 16 0 3 3 3 15 18 51 0.19
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 2 0 8 16 0.00
2019-20 MTL 10 0 2 2 2 12 15 38 0.20
2020-21 MTL 22 1 1 2 -6 16 33 88 0.09
2021-22 FLA 10 0 1 1 -1 8 17 36 0.10
6 seasons Playoffs 66 1 7 8 -2 53 93 236 0.12

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 9 12 21 5 61 130 152 0.30 6.9 23:08

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$167KCap dollars per point21 points in 69 games
-$680KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 4, 2019, as a new contract: 3 years and $10.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $3.5M $1.5M $2M $3.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $3.5M $2.5M $1M $3.5M M-NTC
2021-22 $3.5M $2.5M $1M $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 28, 2026 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $11.55M $3.85M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $19M $4.75M
Jul 4, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Jun 24, 2017 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2.8M $1.4M
Jun 18, 2015 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.7M $850K
Jul 26, 2014 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $600K $600K
Mar 15, 2011 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $1.855M $618K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence-1.8Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.8

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-15-10-5052013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %175 attempts for, 190 against
-10.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 8.1 against
-15.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %7 for, 7 against
99.9PDO7.7% shooting + 92.2% saves
37Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Shea Weber · Ben Chiarot10135:3650.249.54-4
Ben Chiarot · Brett Kulak1016:2137.126.11-1
Jeff Petry · Ben Chiarot98:4957.155.82-0
Ben Chiarot · Xavier Ouellet77:1210.510.30-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 24 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt79th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 23:50
Mar 7, 2020 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:49
Mar 5, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 14 1 4 19:25
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYI W 6-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 22:02
Feb 29, 2020 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 20:47
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:46
Feb 25, 2020 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 19:55
Feb 22, 2020 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 18:54
Feb 20, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 4 4 28:05
Feb 18, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 20:23
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 5 1 25:07
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 20:07
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:41
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 23:16
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:57
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 24:07
Feb 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 24:25
Feb 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 22:41
Feb 1, 2020 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:12
Jan 30, 2020 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 22:38
Jan 27, 2020 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 22:27
Jan 18, 2020 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:48
Jan 16, 2020 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:20
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:17
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:11
Jan 7, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:55
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 20:13
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 26:39
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 22:32
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:55
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 0 0 0 -4 0 5 2 23:31
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 23:32
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 26:06
Dec 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 5 0 2 28:58
Dec 19, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 4 0 1 2 26:00
Dec 17, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 25:53
Dec 14, 2019 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 26:45
Dec 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 6 4 25:50
Dec 10, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 25:42
Dec 6, 2019 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 23:45
Dec 5, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 28:54
Dec 3, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 30:47
Dec 1, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 29:26
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 27:11
Nov 28, 2019 vs NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 24:19
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 0 0 5 4 23:31
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 0 2 2 0 2 1 2 23:35
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 26:13
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 19:59
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 24:30
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 2 2 3 0 1 3 22:27
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:51
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:45
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 5 25:03
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 23:13
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 2 5 2 19:53
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:40
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 23:12
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 22:36
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:27
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 18:38
Oct 19, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:38
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 22:39
Oct 15, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:14
Oct 12, 2019 vs STL W 6-3 0 1 1 3 2 2 2 17:37
Oct 10, 2019 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:47
Oct 9, 2019 @ BUF L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 24:11
Oct 5, 2019 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:44
Oct 3, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 8 21:47