Erik Haula
#56 · Left wing · Los Angeles Kings
Born Mar 23, 1991 in Pori, FIN (age 35) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 182nd overall in 2009 by MIN (round 7)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Garnet Hathaway
PHI ·
21 P in 67 GP
Colton Sissons
NSH ·
21 P in 72 GP
Justin Danforth
CBJ ·
21 P in 61 GP
Michael Rasmussen
DET ·
21 P in 77 GP
Logan O'Connor
COL ·
21 P in 80 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | MIN | 46 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 56 | 23 | 0.33 | $900K |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 72 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 32 | 92 | 31 | 0.19 | $900K |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 76 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 21 | 24 | 99 | 57 | 0.45 | $1M |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 72 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 5 | 28 | 134 | 39 | 0.36 | $1M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 76 | 29 | 26 | 55 | -16 | 37 | 175 | 85 | 0.72 | $2.75M |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 15 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 26 | 11 | 0.47 | $2.75M |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 41 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 20 | 78 | 18 | 0.54 | $2.75M |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 0.29 | |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 51 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 85 | 63 | 0.41 | $1.75M |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 78 | 18 | 26 | 44 | 19 | 47 | 141 | 129 | 0.56 | $2.375M |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 80 | 14 | 27 | 41 | 13 | 47 | 164 | 92 | 0.51 | $2.375M |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 76 | 16 | 19 | 35 | -1 | 54 | 155 | 94 | 0.46 | $3.15M |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 69 | 11 | 10 | 21 | -6 | 39 | 110 | 101 | 0.30 | $3.15M |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 81 | 14 | 24 | 38 | -15 | 64 | 127 | 118 | 0.47 | $3.15M |
| 2026-27 | LAK | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0.75 | $3.6M |
| 14 seasons | Career | 844 | 168 | 210 | 378 | 32 | 447 | 1466 | 872 | 0.45 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | MIN | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 0.54 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.50 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 16 | 0.80 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.25 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 20 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 27 | 35 | 43 | 0.45 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0.25 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 0.43 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -6 | 15 | 23 | 27 | 0.50 |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 0.20 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 78 | 16 | 21 | 37 | -19 | 58 | 148 | 163 | 0.47 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 11 | 10 | 21 | -6 | 39 | 110 | 101 | 0.30 | 10.0 | 14:42 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jun 23, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.45M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $3.15M | $2.9M | $1M | $3.9M | NTC | |
| 2024-25 | $3.15M | $2.15M | $1M | $3.15M | NTC | |
| 2025-26 | $3.15M | $2.4M | $0 | $2.4M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $7.2M | $3.6M |
| Jun 23, 2023 | New Jersey Devils | Extension | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $9.45M | $3.15M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Boston Bruins | New contract | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $4.75M | $2.375M |
| Dec 23, 2020 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $1.75M | $1.75M |
| Jun 21, 2017 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2017-18 to 2019-20 | 3 | $8.25M | $2.75M |
| Aug 2, 2015 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Apr 10, 2013 | Minnesota Wild | Entry-level | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $3.5M | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Haula · Jesper Bratt · Dawson Mercer | 5 | 50:07 | 53.9 | 59.5 | 3-4 |
| Erik Haula · Timo Meier · Dawson Mercer | 5 | 8:02 | 45.0 | 31.9 | 0-0 |
| Erik Haula · Jesper Bratt · Nico Hischier | 4 | 2:22 | 37.5 | 35.6 | 0-0 |
| Erik Haula · Jesper Bratt · Cody Glass | 2 | 2:02 | 28.6 | 22.8 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2025 | vs DET | L 2-5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:06 |
| Apr 15, 2025 | @ BOS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:59 |
| Apr 13, 2025 | vs NYI | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:53 |
| Apr 11, 2025 | vs PIT | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:46 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | vs BOS | L 2-7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:07 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | vs NYR | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:23 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | vs MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:11 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:08 |
| Mar 28, 2025 | @ WPG | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:08 |
| Mar 26, 2025 | @ CHI | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 15:21 |
| Mar 24, 2025 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:15 |
| Mar 22, 2025 | vs OTT | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:10 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | vs CGY | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:46 |
| Mar 17, 2025 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:53 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | vs EDM | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:42 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | vs CBJ | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:13 |
| Mar 9, 2025 | @ PHI | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:29 |
| Mar 7, 2025 | vs WPG | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15:00 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | @ DAL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12:17 |
| Mar 2, 2025 | @ VGK | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:40 |
| Mar 1, 2025 | @ UTA | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:07 |
| Feb 26, 2025 | @ COL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:12 |
| Feb 23, 2025 | @ NSH | W 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:52 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | vs DAL | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12:55 |
| Feb 8, 2025 | @ MTL | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:52 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | vs VGK | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:41 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | @ PIT | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16:28 |
| Jan 4, 2025 | @ SJS | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:06 |
| Jan 1, 2025 | @ LAK | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13:52 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | @ ANA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:18 |
| Dec 28, 2024 | @ CAR | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 08:48 |
| Dec 27, 2024 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:08 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | vs NYR | W 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:34 |
| Dec 21, 2024 | vs PIT | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13:50 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | @ CBJ | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:15 |
| Dec 17, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13:53 |
| Dec 14, 2024 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 14:59 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | vs LAK | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15:33 |
| Dec 10, 2024 | vs TOR | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14:40 |
| Dec 8, 2024 | vs COL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12:17 |
| Dec 6, 2024 | vs SEA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13:37 |
| Dec 2, 2024 | @ NYR | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17:26 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | vs WSH | L 5-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:05 |
| Nov 29, 2024 | @ DET | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16:32 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | vs STL | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17:11 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 15:13 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | @ WSH | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:12 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:05 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | @ TBL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14:59 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | @ FLA | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:39 |
| Nov 12, 2024 | @ FLA | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15:06 |
| Nov 10, 2024 | vs SJS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11:21 |
| Nov 9, 2024 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:38 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | vs MTL | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:03 |
| Nov 4, 2024 | @ EDM | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:12 |
| Nov 1, 2024 | @ CGY | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:35 |
| Oct 30, 2024 | @ VAN | W 6-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 12:50 |
| Oct 27, 2024 | vs ANA | W 6-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 17:04 |
| Oct 25, 2024 | vs NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15:57 |
| Oct 24, 2024 | @ DET | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11:49 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | vs TBL | L 5-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13:25 |
| Oct 19, 2024 | vs WSH | L 5-6 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16:00 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | @ OTT | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12:30 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | @ CAR | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:55 |
| Oct 14, 2024 | vs UTA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:50 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | @ WSH | W 5-3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:15 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | vs TOR | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 14:47 |
| Oct 5, 2024 | vs BUF | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:16 |
| Oct 4, 2024 | @ BUF | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14:16 |