Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brenden Dillon

Brenden Dillon

#5 · Defence · New Jersey Devils

Born Nov 13, 1990 in New Westminster, British Columbia, CAN (age 35) · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordie Benn MTL · 22 P in 81 GP Dylan DeMelo OTT · 22 P in 77 GP Mathew Dumba MIN · 22 P in 32 GP Ron Hainsey TOR · 23 P in 81 GP Markus Nutivaara CBJ · 21 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 8 points82013-14: 17 points1713-142014-15: 10 points102015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 10 points102017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 22 points222019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 19 points192021-22: 20 points2021-222022-23: 23 points232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 16 points162025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.00 $743K
2012-13 DAL 48 3 5 8 1 65 75 133 0.17 $743K
2013-14 DAL 80 6 11 17 9 86 97 168 0.21 $743K
2014-15 DAL 20 0 1 1 -2 23 16 27 0.05 $1.25M
2014-15 SJS 60 2 7 9 -11 54 75 127 0.15
2015-16 SJS 76 2 9 11 8 61 93 154 0.14 $3.27M
2016-17 SJS 81 2 8 10 -2 60 86 174 0.12 $3.27M
2017-18 SJS 81 5 17 22 -7 60 88 197 0.27 $3.27M
2018-19 SJS 82 1 21 22 19 61 71 202 0.27 $3.27M
2019-20 SJS 59 1 13 14 0 83 48 178 0.24 $3.27M
2019-20 WSH 10 0 0 0 -2 21 10 16 0.00
2020-21 WSH 56 2 17 19 15 49 51 143 0.34 $3.9M
2021-22 WPG 79 3 17 20 16 67 85 212 0.25 $3.9M
2022-23 WPG 82 2 21 23 2 76 83 198 0.28 $3.9M
2023-24 WPG 77 8 12 20 20 92 79 241 0.26 $3.9M
2024-25 NJD 82 2 14 16 8 67 48 191 0.20 $4M
2025-26 NJD 82 3 12 15 -13 89 55 202 0.18 $4M
2026-27 NJD 4 0 0 0 -1 9 1 9 0.00 $4M
16 seasons Career 1060 42 185 227 60 1023 1067 2576 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 2 0 0 0 -2 2 3 5 0.00
2015-16 SJS 24 0 2 2 -5 11 19 72 0.08
2016-17 SJS 6 0 1 1 1 4 3 14 0.17
2017-18 SJS 10 0 4 4 4 32 6 28 0.40
2018-19 SJS 20 0 2 2 -8 24 12 64 0.10
2019-20 WSH 5 0 1 1 -1 6 4 14 0.20
2020-21 WSH 5 1 0 1 -4 0 5 19 0.20
2022-23 WPG 5 0 1 1 -3 9 7 22 0.20
2023-24 WPG 3 0 3 3 1 4 1 12 1.00
2024-25 NJD 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00
10 seasons Playoffs 81 1 14 15 -17 92 60 254 0.19

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 1 21 22 19 61 71 202 0.27 1.4 17:45

Contract

$3.27MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$149KCap dollars per point22 points in 82 games
$625KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.2 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$944KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jun 29, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $16.35M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $3.27M $1.9M $500K $2.4M
2016-17 $3.27M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2017-18 $3.27M $3.4M $0 $3.4M
2018-19 $3.27M $3.9M $0 $3.9M
2019-20 $3.27M $3.9M $0 $3.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $12M $4M
Oct 6, 2020 Washington Capitals Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $15.6M $3.9M
Jun 29, 2015 San Jose Sharks Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $16.35M $3.27M
Oct 5, 2014 Dallas Stars New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Mar 1, 2011 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $743K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-4.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.3Even-strength defence-2.4Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.3Penalties-1.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.8Corsi for %298 attempts for, 300 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.8Expected goals for %10.5 expected for, 16.5 against
-9.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
36.7Goals for %11 for, 19 against
96.2PDO7.7% shooting + 88.4% saves
31Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Karlsson · Brenden Dillon19170:4754.545.16-13
Justin Braun · Brenden Dillon2063:1836.824.62-3
Brent Burns · Brenden Dillon1946:1849.030.71-2
Brenden Dillon · Tim Heed212:1563.668.61-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.06 expected goals per 60 minutes5th
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt14th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 3 23:53
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 21:39
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 20:37
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:55
Mar 30, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 18:15
Mar 28, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:09
Mar 25, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 12:28
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:44
Mar 21, 2019 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 21:10
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 0 3 18:12
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 18:38
Mar 14, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 19:31
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:30
Mar 11, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:42
Mar 9, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 22:37
Mar 7, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 21:03
Mar 3, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 22:32
Mar 1, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 18:16
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:54
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 22:07
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 22:24
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 12 0 4 16:50
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:59
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:18
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 21:17
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 3 18:54
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:00
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 18:53
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:12
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 16:42
Jan 22, 2019 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:10
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 19:18
Jan 19, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:50
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 24:03
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 20:50
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 20:54
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 20:30
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 20:51
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:48
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:05
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 7 20:07
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:55
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 17:31
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 14:25
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:41
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 16:11
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:48
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:01
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 0 1 1 2 2 3 2 19:47
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 16:48
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 4 18:01
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 5 17:36
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 15:00
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 18:22
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:39
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:16
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:22
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 12:36
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 7 20:35
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 5 16:40
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:18
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 18:24
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 15:56
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 13:44
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 13:46
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 16:06
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:56
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 17:10
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:34
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:43
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:18
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:44
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 12:20
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 14:23
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:47
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 14:37
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:14
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:18
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 16:22
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:38
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:59
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:38