Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Talbot

Cam Talbot

#33 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 5, 1987 in Caledonia, Ontario, CAN (age 39) · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 33 GP, 0.894 Martin Jones SJS · 34 GP, 0.896 Thomas Greiss DET · 34 GP, 0.912 Anton Khudobin DAL · 32 GP, 0.905 Mike Smith EDM · 32 GP, 0.923

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 21 games2113-142014-15: 36 games3614-152015-16: 56 games5615-162016-17: 73 games7316-172017-18: 67 games6717-182018-19: 35 games3518-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 33 games3320-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 NYR 21 12613 560 527 33 1.64 0.941 $563K
2014-15 NYR 36 21945 1038 961 77 2.21 0.926 $563K
2015-16 EDM 56 212753 1648 1511 137 2.55 0.917 $1.45M
2016-17 EDM 73 422287 2117 1946 171 2.39 0.919 $4.167M
2017-18 EDM 67 313131 2036 1848 188 3.02 0.908 $4.167M
2018-19 EDM 31 101531 888 793 95 3.36 0.893 $4.167M
2018-19 PHI 4 1200 109 96 13 3.70 0.881
2019-20 CGY 26 121012 780 717 63 2.63 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 MIN 33 19852 1008 922 86 2.63 0.915 $3.667M
2021-22 MIN 49 321243 1488 1356 132 2.76 0.911 $3.667M
2022-23 OTT 36 171421 935 840 95 2.93 0.898 $3.667M
2023-24 LAK 54 272063 1490 1361 130 2.50 0.913 $1M
2024-25 DET 47 211952 1295 1167 129 2.93 0.901 $2.5M
2025-26 DET 34 12960 797 704 93 3.19 0.883 $2.5M
2026-27 CBJ 1 1000 22 20 2 1.85 0.909 $950K
14 seasons Career 568 2792045333 16211 14769 1444 2.69 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 NYR 2 0100 13 11 2 2.59 0.846
2016-17 EDM 13 7602 437 404 33 2.48 0.924
2019-20 CGY 10 5402 316 292 24 2.42 0.924
2020-21 MIN 7 3402 222 205 17 2.45 0.923
2021-22 MIN 1 0100 26 22 4 4.15 0.846
2023-24 LAK 3 1200 115 99 16 5.30 0.861
6 seasons Playoffs 36 161806 1129 1033 96 2.75 0.915

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
33 33 19852 1008 922 86 2.63 0.915

Contract

$3.667MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$441KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.3 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$460KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $11M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.667M $4M $0 $4M
2021-22 $3.667M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $3.667M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $950K $950K
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1M
Oct 9, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $11M $3.667M
Jul 1, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $2.75M $2.75M
Jan 17, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $12.5M $4.167M
Dec 20, 2014 New York Rangers Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $1.45M $1.45M
Feb 18, 2013 New York Rangers Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.125M $563K
Jul 26, 2012 New York Rangers New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $550K $550K
Mar 30, 2010 New York Rangers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $1.8M $665K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
17.7Expected goals againstfrom 328 unblocked attempts
17Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.923Save %0.920 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 13 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.10 above expected per 60 minutes46th
Shot difficulty 5.4% chance per attempt faced15thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 13 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Expected 17.7Allowed 17

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 12, 2021 @ STL L 0-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
May 8, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 62:46
May 5, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 61:53
May 3, 2021 vs VGK W 6-5 W 32 27 5 0.844 59:41
Apr 29, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 21 16 5 0.762 62:25
Apr 28, 2021 vs STL L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:37
Apr 23, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Apr 21, 2021 @ ARI W 4-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Apr 19, 2021 @ ARI W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:34
Apr 16, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Apr 14, 2021 vs ARI W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Apr 10, 2021 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:58
Apr 7, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 59:48
Apr 5, 2021 vs COL L 4-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 57:57
Apr 3, 2021 @ VGK W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 1, 2021 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 64:56
Mar 29, 2021 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 65:00
Mar 25, 2021 vs STL W 2-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 24, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:37
Mar 22, 2021 vs ANA W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 18, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 L 55 50 5 0.909 60:00
Mar 14, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 12, 2021 vs ARI W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:58
Mar 6, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:42
Mar 3, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:12
Mar 1, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 39 34 5 0.872 62:00
Feb 26, 2021 vs LAK W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:48
Feb 2, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:02
Jan 31, 2021 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 60:18
Jan 22, 2021 vs SJS W 4-1 12 11 1 0.917 20:00
Jan 18, 2021 @ ANA L 0-1 L 27 26 1 0.963 58:52
Jan 16, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:36
Jan 14, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 63:47