Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Tanev

Chris Tanev

#8 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Dec 20, 1989 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'3", 199 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Paul Martin PIT · 20 P in 74 GP Dan Boyle NYR · 20 P in 65 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 20 P in 63 GP Rasmus Ristolainen BUF · 20 P in 78 GP Zach Bogosian BUF · 20 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202010-11: 1 points110-112011-12: 2 points22012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 17 points172014-15: 20 points2014-152015-16: 18 points182016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 20 points202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 28 points282022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 19 points192024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 2 points22026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 VAN 29 0 1 1 0 0 15 10 0.03 $900K
2011-12 VAN 25 0 2 2 10 2 15 10 0.08 $900K
2012-13 VAN 38 2 5 7 4 10 20 14 0.18 $900K
2013-14 VAN 64 6 11 17 12 8 65 25 0.27 $1.5M
2014-15 VAN 70 2 18 20 8 12 53 23 0.29 $2M
2015-16 VAN 69 4 14 18 -8 8 42 18 0.26 $4.45M
2016-17 VAN 53 2 8 10 3 14 39 19 0.19 $4.45M
2017-18 VAN 42 2 9 11 7 8 31 21 0.26 $4.45M
2018-19 VAN 55 2 10 12 3 18 51 29 0.22 $4.45M
2019-20 VAN 69 2 18 20 4 41 45 32 0.29 $4.45M
2020-21 CGY 56 2 10 12 15 6 66 33 0.21 $4.5M
2021-22 CGY 82 6 22 28 35 22 88 52 0.34 $4.5M
2022-23 CGY 65 1 12 13 7 21 75 51 0.20 $4.5M
2023-24 CGY 56 1 13 14 16 14 43 25 0.25 $4.5M
2023-24 DAL 19 1 4 5 6 10 13 20 0.26
2024-25 TOR 75 3 15 18 31 24 43 20 0.24 $4.5M
2025-26 TOR 11 0 2 2 8 0 8 2 0.18 $4.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0.17 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 884 36 175 211 162 218 713 405 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 VAN 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0.00
2011-12 VAN 5 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 0.00
2014-15 VAN 6 0 3 3 4 0 4 3 0.50
2019-20 VAN 17 1 6 7 1 4 20 16 0.41
2021-22 CGY 8 0 1 1 3 2 8 4 0.13
2023-24 DAL 19 0 2 2 7 6 13 30 0.11
2024-25 TOR 13 1 2 3 2 2 3 7 0.23
7 seasons Playoffs 73 2 14 16 17 14 57 63 0.22

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 2 18 20 8 12 53 23 0.29 3.8 21:05

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2015, then extended to 2020
$100KCap dollars per point20 points in 70 games
$200KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.0 goals above replacement
$6.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 5, 2014, as a new contract: 1 year and $2M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2014-15, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 24, 2015, 5 years and $22.25M at $4.45M a season, beginning in 2015-16.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2014-15 $2M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2029-30 6 $27M $4.5M
Oct 9, 2020 Calgary Flames New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $18M $4.5M
Mar 24, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Extension not begun 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $22.25M $4.45M
Jul 5, 2014 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $2M $2M
Aug 22, 2013 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jun 2, 2010 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.7M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.9Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %102 attempts for, 95 against
-4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %4.3 expected for, 3.3 against
+7.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
80.0Goals for %4 for, 1 against
105.5PDO8.2% shooting + 97.3% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Edler · Chris Tanev692:1252.960.64-1
Dan Hamhuis · Chris Tanev68:5569.230.80-0
Luca Sbisa · Chris Tanev31:3725.024.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 6 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.08 expected goals per 60 minutes9th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt50th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 44 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:02
Apr 9, 2015 vs ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:37
Apr 6, 2015 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 25:25
Apr 4, 2015 @ WPG L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:40
Apr 2, 2015 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:28
Mar 31, 2015 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:32
Mar 30, 2015 @ STL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 20:22
Mar 28, 2015 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 -2 0 3 0 21:46
Mar 26, 2015 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:27
Mar 24, 2015 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:19
Mar 22, 2015 @ ARI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:47
Mar 21, 2015 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:40
Mar 19, 2015 vs CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:18
Mar 17, 2015 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:06
Mar 14, 2015 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 19:57
Mar 12, 2015 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:21
Mar 9, 2015 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:16
Feb 14, 2015 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 22:35
Feb 13, 2015 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:56
Feb 11, 2015 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 22:57
Feb 9, 2015 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:56
Feb 3, 2015 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:29
Feb 1, 2015 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:42
Jan 30, 2015 vs BUF W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 21:38
Jan 27, 2015 vs ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:13
Jan 20, 2015 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:41
Jan 19, 2015 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:46
Jan 16, 2015 @ CAR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 23:43
Jan 15, 2015 @ PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:49
Jan 13, 2015 @ NSH L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:52
Jan 10, 2015 vs CGY L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 25:20
Jan 8, 2015 vs FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:18
Jan 6, 2015 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:09
Jan 3, 2015 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:41
Jan 1, 2015 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:12
Dec 30, 2014 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 24:59
Dec 28, 2014 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 23:39
Dec 22, 2014 vs ARI W 7-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:50
Dec 20, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 22:33
Dec 17, 2014 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:11
Dec 13, 2014 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:04
Dec 9, 2014 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:10
Dec 7, 2014 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 22:45
Dec 6, 2014 @ TOR L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 19:50
Dec 4, 2014 @ PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:29
Dec 2, 2014 @ WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:00
Nov 30, 2014 @ DET L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:50
Nov 28, 2014 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:32
Nov 25, 2014 vs NJD W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:13
Nov 23, 2014 vs CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 3 0 20:28
Nov 20, 2014 vs ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 27:44
Nov 19, 2014 @ EDM W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:54
Nov 14, 2014 vs ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:15
Nov 11, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:42
Nov 9, 2014 @ ANA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:51
Nov 8, 2014 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:59
Nov 6, 2014 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:42
Nov 4, 2014 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:12
Nov 2, 2014 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:02
Nov 1, 2014 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:12
Oct 30, 2014 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:47
Oct 28, 2014 vs CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:10
Oct 26, 2014 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:20
Oct 24, 2014 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:39
Oct 23, 2014 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:04
Oct 21, 2014 @ DAL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 16:32
Oct 18, 2014 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:10
Oct 17, 2014 @ EDM W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:56
Oct 11, 2014 vs EDM W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:11
Oct 8, 2014 @ CGY W 4-2 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 19:45