Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Tanev

Chris Tanev

#8 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Dec 20, 1989 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'3", 199 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Edmundson CAR · 20 P in 68 GP Mike Matheson FLA · 20 P in 59 GP Ben Chiarot MTL · 21 P in 69 GP Anton Stralman FLA · 19 P in 69 GP Matt Grzelcyk BOS · 21 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202010-11: 1 points110-112011-12: 2 points22012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 17 points172014-15: 20 points2014-152015-16: 18 points182016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 20 points202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 28 points282022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 19 points192024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 2 points22026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 VAN 29 0 1 1 0 0 15 10 0.03 $900K
2011-12 VAN 25 0 2 2 10 2 15 10 0.08 $900K
2012-13 VAN 38 2 5 7 4 10 20 14 0.18 $900K
2013-14 VAN 64 6 11 17 12 8 65 25 0.27 $1.5M
2014-15 VAN 70 2 18 20 8 12 53 23 0.29 $2M
2015-16 VAN 69 4 14 18 -8 8 42 18 0.26 $4.45M
2016-17 VAN 53 2 8 10 3 14 39 19 0.19 $4.45M
2017-18 VAN 42 2 9 11 7 8 31 21 0.26 $4.45M
2018-19 VAN 55 2 10 12 3 18 51 29 0.22 $4.45M
2019-20 VAN 69 2 18 20 4 41 45 32 0.29 $4.45M
2020-21 CGY 56 2 10 12 15 6 66 33 0.21 $4.5M
2021-22 CGY 82 6 22 28 35 22 88 52 0.34 $4.5M
2022-23 CGY 65 1 12 13 7 21 75 51 0.20 $4.5M
2023-24 CGY 56 1 13 14 16 14 43 25 0.25 $4.5M
2023-24 DAL 19 1 4 5 6 10 13 20 0.26
2024-25 TOR 75 3 15 18 31 24 43 20 0.24 $4.5M
2025-26 TOR 11 0 2 2 8 0 8 2 0.18 $4.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0.17 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 884 36 175 211 162 218 713 405 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 VAN 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0.00
2011-12 VAN 5 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 0.00
2014-15 VAN 6 0 3 3 4 0 4 3 0.50
2019-20 VAN 17 1 6 7 1 4 20 16 0.41
2021-22 CGY 8 0 1 1 3 2 8 4 0.13
2023-24 DAL 19 0 2 2 7 6 13 30 0.11
2024-25 TOR 13 1 2 3 2 2 3 7 0.23
7 seasons Playoffs 73 2 14 16 17 14 57 63 0.22

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 2 18 20 4 41 45 32 0.29 4.4 19:32

Contract

$4.45MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$223KCap dollars per point20 points in 69 games
-$2KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 24, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $22.25M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $4.45M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2016-17 $4.45M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2017-18 $4.45M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2018-19 $4.45M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.45M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2029-30 6 $27M $4.5M
Oct 9, 2020 Calgary Flames New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $18M $4.5M
Mar 24, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $22.25M $4.45M
Jul 5, 2014 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $2M $2M
Aug 22, 2013 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jun 2, 2010 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.7M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+1.0Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.2Corsi for %207 attempts for, 284 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.2Expected goals for %9.9 expected for, 12.4 against
+3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.0Goals for %11 for, 9 against
105.0PDO10.9% shooting + 94.1% saves
36Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Tanev · Quinn Hughes17191:4746.047.79-6
Alexander Edler · Chris Tanev1740:5133.734.41-2
Chris Tanev · Oscar Fantenberg1121:2225.033.91-1
Chris Tanev · Olli Juolevi11:11100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt60th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:16
Mar 8, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:26
Mar 6, 2020 vs COL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 19:50
Mar 4, 2020 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:37
Mar 1, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:26
Feb 29, 2020 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:32
Feb 27, 2020 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 1 5 1 0 14:02
Feb 25, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:39
Feb 22, 2020 vs BOS W 9-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:39
Feb 19, 2020 vs MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:40
Feb 16, 2020 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 17:15
Feb 12, 2020 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:01
Feb 10, 2020 vs NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:40
Feb 8, 2020 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:22
Feb 6, 2020 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:20
Feb 4, 2020 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:39
Feb 2, 2020 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 19:03
Feb 1, 2020 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 20:23
Jan 29, 2020 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 20:56
Jan 27, 2020 vs STL W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 21:43
Jan 18, 2020 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 12 1 0 18:03
Jan 16, 2020 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:44
Jan 14, 2020 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:40
Jan 12, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 20:36
Jan 11, 2020 @ BUF W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:24
Jan 9, 2020 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:03
Jan 7, 2020 @ TBL L 2-9 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:00
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:25
Jan 2, 2020 vs CHI W 7-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:40
Dec 29, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 19:43
Dec 28, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:49
Dec 23, 2019 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:12
Dec 21, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 23:16
Dec 19, 2019 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 19:08
Dec 17, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:47
Dec 15, 2019 @ VGK L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:31
Dec 14, 2019 @ SJS L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:47
Dec 12, 2019 vs CAR W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:15
Dec 10, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:27
Dec 7, 2019 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:13
Dec 3, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 17:21
Dec 1, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:24
Nov 30, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 24:32
Nov 27, 2019 @ PIT L 6-8 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:52
Nov 25, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:24
Nov 23, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:41
Nov 21, 2019 @ NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:39
Nov 19, 2019 @ DAL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:59
Nov 16, 2019 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:13
Nov 14, 2019 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:51
Nov 12, 2019 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 20:43
Nov 10, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 20:34
Nov 8, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:52
Nov 7, 2019 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 07:21
Nov 5, 2019 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:57
Nov 2, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:51
Nov 1, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:41
Oct 30, 2019 @ LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:32
Oct 28, 2019 vs FLA W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:23
Oct 25, 2019 vs WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:03
Oct 22, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 20:10
Oct 20, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:14
Oct 19, 2019 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:51
Oct 17, 2019 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:33
Oct 15, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:41
Oct 12, 2019 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 21:46
Oct 9, 2019 vs LAK W 8-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 20:36
Oct 5, 2019 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:02
Oct 2, 2019 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:42