Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mats Zuccarello

Mats Zuccarello

#36 · Right wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Sep 1, 1987 in Oslo, NOR (age 39) · 5'8", 181 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tom Wilson WSH · 40 P in 63 GP Max Pacioretty VGK · 40 P in 66 GP Micheal Ferland CAR · 40 P in 71 GP Alex Killorn TBL · 40 P in 82 GP Colin White OTT · 41 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 23 points2310-112011-12: 3 points32012-13: 8 points812-132013-14: 59 points592014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 59 points5916-172017-18: 53 points532018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 37 points372020-21: 35 points3520-212021-22: 79 points792022-23: 67 points6722-232023-24: 63 points632024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 54 points542026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYR 42 6 17 23 3 4 74 56 0.55 $900K
2011-12 NYR 10 2 1 3 0 6 10 8 0.30 $900K
2012-13 NYR 15 3 5 8 10 8 27 27 0.53 $700K
2013-14 NYR 77 19 40 59 11 32 170 116 0.77 $1.15M
2014-15 NYR 78 15 34 49 17 45 154 120 0.63 $3.5M
2015-16 NYR 81 26 35 61 2 34 166 88 0.75 $4.5M
2016-17 NYR 80 15 44 59 15 26 189 85 0.74 $4.5M
2017-18 NYR 80 16 37 53 -10 36 178 62 0.66 $4.5M
2018-19 NYR 46 11 26 37 -11 24 99 57 0.80 $4.5M
2018-19 DAL 2 1 2 3 3 0 5 0 1.50
2019-20 MIN 65 15 22 37 -9 18 96 13 0.57 $6M
2020-21 MIN 42 11 24 35 9 8 74 12 0.83 $6M
2021-22 MIN 70 24 55 79 21 24 159 36 1.13 $6M
2022-23 MIN 78 22 45 67 -3 26 198 51 0.86 $6M
2023-24 MIN 69 12 51 63 -5 30 173 26 0.91 $6M
2024-25 MIN 69 19 35 54 0 22 151 32 0.78 $4.125M
2025-26 MIN 59 15 39 54 -5 20 122 16 0.92 $4.125M
2026-27 LAK 3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0.33 $1M
17 seasons Career 966 232 513 745 49 363 2046 805 0.77

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0.00
2012-13 NYR 12 1 6 7 -2 4 22 22 0.58
2013-14 NYR 25 5 8 13 7 20 54 54 0.52
2014-15 NYR 5 0 2 2 1 0 13 10 0.40
2015-16 NYR 5 1 1 2 -2 4 12 12 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 4 3 7 0 16 25 31 0.58
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 2 6 22 10 0.85
2019-20 MIN 4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 4 0.25
2020-21 MIN 7 0 3 3 -2 2 15 8 0.43
2021-22 MIN 6 1 3 4 -1 2 9 4 0.67
2022-23 MIN 6 2 3 5 -2 4 15 4 0.83
2024-25 MIN 6 1 2 3 -1 0 8 11 0.50
2025-26 MIN 8 2 7 9 -3 2 15 6 1.13
13 seasons Playoffs 110 21 46 67 -4 62 214 176 0.61

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 12 28 40 -8 24 104 57 0.83 11.5 19:51

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$113KCap dollars per point40 points in 48 games
$591KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Mar 2, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $18M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NTC
2016-17 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2017-18 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2018-19 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Sep 29, 2023 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8.25M $4.125M
Jul 1, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $30M $6M
Mar 2, 2015 New York Rangers Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 22, 2014 New York Rangers New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 30, 2013 New York Rangers New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Mar 29, 2013 New York Rangers New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $700K $700K
May 26, 2010 New York Rangers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $3.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence0.0Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.7Corsi for %153 attempts for, 182 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 8.6 against
-5.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.0Goals for %11 for, 9 against
105.3PDO14.5% shooting + 90.8% saves
29Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mats Zuccarello · Jason Dickinson · Roope Hintz1060:0948.653.33-2
Mats Zuccarello · Tyler Seguin · Jason Dickinson732:0138.556.54-3
Alexander Radulov · Mats Zuccarello · Tyler Seguin516:2850.032.91-0
Jamie Benn · Mats Zuccarello · Roope Hintz512:2859.340.81-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.9Expected goalsfrom 30 unblocked attempts
+2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes15th
Shot quality 6.3% chance per attempt14th
Finishing +2.1 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Goals 4Expected 1.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:23
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 1 1 2 3 0 4 0 13:35
Feb 21, 2019 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:41
Feb 19, 2019 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:57
Feb 17, 2019 @ PIT L 5-6 2 0 2 1 0 8 4 24:44
Feb 15, 2019 @ BUF W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 20:01
Feb 12, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 0 2 2 -1 0 4 1 24:26
Feb 10, 2019 vs TOR W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 20:12
Feb 8, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:43
Feb 6, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 23:50
Feb 4, 2019 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 22:15
Feb 2, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 25:58
Jan 31, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 0 3 3 2 0 3 1 22:41
Jan 19, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 21:06
Jan 17, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 3 0 5 0 20:49
Jan 15, 2019 vs CAR W 6-2 0 3 3 1 0 2 0 17:33
Jan 13, 2019 @ CBJ L 5-7 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 23:34
Jan 12, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 20:11
Jan 10, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:51
Jan 8, 2019 @ VGK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:54
Jan 6, 2019 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:56
Jan 4, 2019 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 10 0 1 13:08
Jan 2, 2019 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 16:28
Dec 31, 2018 @ STL W 2-1 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 18:24
Dec 29, 2018 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:24
Dec 27, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 17:36
Dec 23, 2018 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 21:52
Dec 22, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 16:09
Dec 18, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:48
Dec 16, 2018 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:42
Dec 14, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 22:30
Nov 23, 2018 @ PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:29
Nov 15, 2018 @ NYI L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 0 7 1 17:22
Nov 6, 2018 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:53
Nov 4, 2018 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:15
Nov 1, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:34
Oct 30, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 20:02
Oct 28, 2018 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:53
Oct 25, 2018 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:54
Oct 23, 2018 vs FLA W 5-2 2 0 2 1 0 2 3 19:46
Oct 21, 2018 vs CGY L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 17:04
Oct 17, 2018 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:27
Oct 16, 2018 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 24:45
Oct 13, 2018 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:26
Oct 11, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:57
Oct 7, 2018 @ CAR L 5-8 0 1 1 -3 0 1 2 17:06
Oct 6, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 19:42
Oct 4, 2018 vs NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 19:56