Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mats Zuccarello

Mats Zuccarello

#36 · Right wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Sep 1, 1987 in Oslo, NOR (age 39) · 5'8", 181 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Charlie Coyle BOS · 37 P in 70 GP Tyler Ennis EDM · 37 P in 70 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 37 P in 71 GP Zach Hyman TOR · 37 P in 51 GP Martin Necas CAR · 36 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 23 points2310-112011-12: 3 points32012-13: 8 points812-132013-14: 59 points592014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 59 points5916-172017-18: 53 points532018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 37 points372020-21: 35 points3520-212021-22: 79 points792022-23: 67 points6722-232023-24: 63 points632024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 54 points542026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYR 42 6 17 23 3 4 74 56 0.55 $900K
2011-12 NYR 10 2 1 3 0 6 10 8 0.30 $900K
2012-13 NYR 15 3 5 8 10 8 27 27 0.53 $700K
2013-14 NYR 77 19 40 59 11 32 170 116 0.77 $1.15M
2014-15 NYR 78 15 34 49 17 45 154 120 0.63 $3.5M
2015-16 NYR 81 26 35 61 2 34 166 88 0.75 $4.5M
2016-17 NYR 80 15 44 59 15 26 189 85 0.74 $4.5M
2017-18 NYR 80 16 37 53 -10 36 178 62 0.66 $4.5M
2018-19 NYR 46 11 26 37 -11 24 99 57 0.80 $4.5M
2018-19 DAL 2 1 2 3 3 0 5 0 1.50
2019-20 MIN 65 15 22 37 -9 18 96 13 0.57 $6M
2020-21 MIN 42 11 24 35 9 8 74 12 0.83 $6M
2021-22 MIN 70 24 55 79 21 24 159 36 1.13 $6M
2022-23 MIN 78 22 45 67 -3 26 198 51 0.86 $6M
2023-24 MIN 69 12 51 63 -5 30 173 26 0.91 $6M
2024-25 MIN 69 19 35 54 0 22 151 32 0.78 $4.125M
2025-26 MIN 59 15 39 54 -5 20 122 16 0.92 $4.125M
2026-27 LAK 3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0.33 $1M
17 seasons Career 966 232 513 745 49 363 2046 805 0.77

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0.00
2012-13 NYR 12 1 6 7 -2 4 22 22 0.58
2013-14 NYR 25 5 8 13 7 20 54 54 0.52
2014-15 NYR 5 0 2 2 1 0 13 10 0.40
2015-16 NYR 5 1 1 2 -2 4 12 12 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 4 3 7 0 16 25 31 0.58
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 2 6 22 10 0.85
2019-20 MIN 4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 4 0.25
2020-21 MIN 7 0 3 3 -2 2 15 8 0.43
2021-22 MIN 6 1 3 4 -1 2 9 4 0.67
2022-23 MIN 6 2 3 5 -2 4 15 4 0.83
2024-25 MIN 6 1 2 3 -1 0 8 11 0.50
2025-26 MIN 8 2 7 9 -3 2 15 6 1.13
13 seasons Playoffs 110 21 46 67 -4 62 214 176 0.61

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 15 22 37 -9 18 96 13 0.57 15.6 15:56

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$162KCap dollars per point37 points in 65 games
$1.551MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 5 years and $30M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2023-24, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6M $3M $2M $5M NMC
2020-21 $6M $2M $3M $5M NMC
2021-22 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NMC
2022-23 $6M $4.5M $3M $7.5M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6M $3M $2M $5M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Sep 29, 2023 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8.25M $4.125M
Jul 1, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $30M $6M
Mar 2, 2015 New York Rangers Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 22, 2014 New York Rangers New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 30, 2013 New York Rangers New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Mar 29, 2013 New York Rangers New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $700K $700K
May 26, 2010 New York Rangers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $3.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.6Power play+0.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

37.7Corsi for %26 attempts for, 43 against
-15.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.4Expected goals for %1.3 expected for, 2.3 against
-23.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 2 against
92.9PDO0.0% shooting + 92.9% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marcus Foligno · Mats Zuccarello · Alex Galchenyuk213:4927.815.60-1
Mats Zuccarello · Alex Galchenyuk · Jordan Greenway49:2937.527.20-1
Mats Zuccarello · Alex Galchenyuk · Luke Kunin27:0742.134.10-0
Mikko Koivu · Mats Zuccarello · Ryan Donato21:290.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 4.3% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:21
Mar 7, 2020 @ LAK L 3-7 0 2 2 -2 0 2 0 16:49
Mar 5, 2020 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:37
Mar 3, 2020 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:50
Mar 1, 2020 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:33
Feb 28, 2020 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:28
Feb 27, 2020 @ DET W 7-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:06
Feb 25, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:47
Feb 23, 2020 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:42
Feb 21, 2020 @ EDM W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:33
Feb 19, 2020 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 13:23
Feb 15, 2020 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:41
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:00
Feb 11, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:44
Feb 9, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:04
Feb 7, 2020 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:49
Feb 6, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:03
Feb 4, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 16:10
Feb 1, 2020 vs BOS L 1-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:22
Jan 22, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:55
Jan 20, 2020 vs FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:24
Jan 18, 2020 vs DAL W 7-0 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 14:46
Jan 16, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:41
Jan 14, 2020 @ PIT L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:28
Jan 12, 2020 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:16
Jan 9, 2020 @ CGY L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:45
Jan 5, 2020 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:44
Jan 4, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 19:20
Dec 31, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:55
Dec 29, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:32
Dec 27, 2019 @ COL W 6-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 15:01
Dec 23, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:47
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 16:40
Dec 19, 2019 @ ARI W 8-5 1 2 3 3 0 4 1 16:46
Dec 17, 2019 @ VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 20:25
Dec 15, 2019 @ CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:23
Dec 14, 2019 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 16:41
Dec 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:31
Dec 10, 2019 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:23
Dec 7, 2019 @ CAR L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 17:49
Dec 5, 2019 @ TBL W 5-4 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 13:29
Dec 3, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:07
Dec 1, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:22
Nov 29, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 16:00
Nov 26, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:40
Nov 25, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:48
Nov 23, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 15:59
Nov 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:17
Nov 19, 2019 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 14:54
Nov 16, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:56
Nov 14, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:39
Nov 12, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:19
Nov 9, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:34
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 14:20
Nov 5, 2019 @ ANA W 4-2 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 15:29
Nov 2, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 16:22
Oct 30, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:40
Oct 29, 2019 @ DAL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 16:50
Oct 26, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:40
Oct 24, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:11
Oct 22, 2019 vs EDM W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 15:48
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:46
Oct 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:11
Oct 5, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:22
Oct 3, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 16:07