Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calvin Pickard

Calvin Pickard

#31 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Apr 15, 1992 in Moncton, New Brunswick, CAN (age 34) · 6'1", 206 lb · Catches left · Drafted 49th overall in 2010 by COL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cayden Primeau MTL · 23 GP, 0.910 Devon Levi BUF · 23 GP, 0.899 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 23 GP, 0.927 Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 24 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502014-15: 16 games1614-152015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 50 games5016-172017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 17 games1718-192019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 6 games620-212021-22: 3 games321-222023-24: 23 games2323-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 16 games1625-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 COL 16 6730 511 476 35 2.35 0.932 $813K
2015-16 COL 20 7611 539 497 42 2.56 0.922 $851K
2016-17 COL 50 153122 1461 1321 140 2.98 0.904 $1M
2017-18 TOR 1 0010 28 24 4 3.83 0.857 $1M
2018-19 PHI 11 4221 227 196 31 4.01 0.863 $800K
2018-19 ARI 6 0400 157 140 17 3.61 0.892
2019-20 DET 3 0200 74 59 15 5.46 0.797 $750K
2020-21 DET 6 2110 127 111 16 3.16 0.874 $750K
2021-22 DET 3 1100 72 63 9 4.30 0.875 $800K
2023-24 EDM 23 12711 581 528 53 2.45 0.909 $763K
2024-25 EDM 36 221010 849 764 85 2.71 0.900 $1M
2025-26 EDM 16 5620 410 357 53 3.68 0.871 $1M
11 seasons Career 191 7477145 5036 4536 500 2.96 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 EDM 3 1100 59 54 5 2.21 0.915
2024-25 EDM 10 7100 219 194 25 2.85 0.886
2 seasons Playoffs 13 8200 278 248 30 2.72 0.892

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 20 12711 581 528 53 2.45 0.909

Contract

$763KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$124KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.1 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.525M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Edmonton Oilers on Jun 28, 2024, 2 years and $2M at $1M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $763K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $763K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Minnesota Wild New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jun 28, 2024 Edmonton Oilers Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2M $1M
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Jul 28, 2021 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2019 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 20, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 5, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2M $1M
Aug 6, 2015 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $850K $851K
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $813K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-20-10010202014-152016-172018-192020-212023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.4Expected goals againstfrom 96 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.908 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.19 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Expected 5.4Allowed 5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 14 13 1 0.929 40:00
Apr 17, 2024 @ ARI L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:03
Apr 12, 2024 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:30
Apr 6, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Apr 3, 2024 @ DAL L 0-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:49
Mar 30, 2024 vs ANA W 6-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 24, 2024 @ OTT L 3-5 L 15 11 4 0.733 58:47
Mar 23, 2024 @ TOR L 3-6 5 5 0 1.000 15:40
Mar 19, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 63:18
Mar 10, 2024 @ PIT W 4-0 W 41 41 0 1.000 58:44
Mar 7, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:03
Mar 3, 2024 vs PIT W 6-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 23, 2024 vs MIN L 2-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 59:22
Feb 17, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 60:10
Feb 9, 2024 @ ANA W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:12
Jan 25, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:48
Jan 11, 2024 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) W 18 16 2 0.889 61:20
Dec 31, 2023 @ ANA W 7-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Dec 21, 2023 @ NJD W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 59:54
Dec 10, 2023 vs NJD W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 58:46
Nov 22, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 14 13 1 0.929 44:17
Nov 20, 2023 @ FLA L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:38