Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie Coyle

Charlie Coyle

#3 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 2, 1992 in East Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA (age 34) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2010 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Prust MTL · 14 P in 38 GP TJ Galiardi SJS · 14 P in 36 GP Antoine Roussel DAL · 14 P in 39 GP Dave Bolland CHI · 14 P in 35 GP Dustin Penner LAK · 14 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 30 points302014-15: 35 points3514-152015-16: 42 points422016-17: 56 points5616-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 37 points372020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 60 points602024-25: 35 points3524-252025-26: 58 points582026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MIN 37 8 6 14 3 28 50 50 0.38 $900K
2013-14 MIN 70 12 18 30 -7 33 135 108 0.43 $900K
2014-15 MIN 82 11 24 35 13 39 120 137 0.43 $900K
2015-16 MIN 82 21 21 42 1 16 140 131 0.51 $3.2M
2016-17 MIN 82 18 38 56 13 36 159 101 0.68 $3.2M
2017-18 MIN 66 11 26 37 8 18 117 76 0.56 $3.2M
2018-19 MIN 60 10 18 28 1 16 113 61 0.47 $3.2M
2018-19 BOS 21 2 4 6 -2 4 42 16 0.29
2019-20 BOS 70 16 21 37 9 21 145 83 0.53 $3.2M
2020-21 BOS 51 6 10 16 -4 20 79 57 0.31 $5.25M
2021-22 BOS 82 16 28 44 -6 32 131 84 0.54 $5.25M
2022-23 BOS 82 16 29 45 29 30 139 68 0.55 $5.25M
2023-24 BOS 82 25 35 60 -2 38 147 131 0.73 $5.25M
2024-25 BOS 64 15 7 22 -14 18 92 93 0.34 $5.25M
2024-25 COL 19 2 11 13 5 6 23 15 0.68
2025-26 CBJ 82 20 38 58 3 14 144 111 0.71 $5.25M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 4 4 0 0 8 3 1.00 $6M
15 seasons Career 1036 209 338 547 50 369 1784 1325 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 0 2 2 -4 2 11 13 0.40
2013-14 MIN 13 3 4 7 -2 6 23 31 0.54
2014-15 MIN 10 1 1 2 -3 0 14 32 0.20
2015-16 MIN 6 1 1 2 -4 6 13 8 0.33
2016-17 MIN 5 2 0 2 -1 2 14 15 0.40
2017-18 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 2 10 5 0.00
2018-19 BOS 24 9 7 16 8 12 39 54 0.67
2019-20 BOS 10 3 2 5 -2 2 26 19 0.50
2020-21 BOS 11 2 1 3 -8 6 16 35 0.27
2021-22 BOS 7 2 4 6 -7 2 10 18 0.86
2022-23 BOS 7 1 1 2 -1 4 15 20 0.29
2023-24 BOS 13 1 4 5 0 12 20 59 0.38
2024-25 COL 7 1 0 1 -4 2 7 23 0.14
13 seasons Playoffs 123 26 27 53 -31 58 218 332 0.43

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 8 6 14 3 28 50 50 0.38 16.0 15:04

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2015, then RFA
$64KCap dollars per point14 points in 37 games
$200KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.5 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Mar 1, 2012, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.925M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2014-15, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $900K $810K $90K $75K $900K
2013-14 $900K $810K $90K $75K $900K
2014-15 $900K $810K $90K $75K $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 12, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $36M $6M
Nov 27, 2019 Boston Bruins Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Oct 23, 2014 Minnesota Wild Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $16M $3.2M
Mar 1, 2012 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.925M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.0Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.9Corsi for %54 attempts for, 78 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.1Expected goals for %2.0 expected for, 2.8 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
93.9PDO5.6% shooting + 88.4% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikko Koivu · Zach Parise · Charlie Coyle563:2336.333.50-3
Mikko Koivu · Jason Zucker · Charlie Coyle31:4250.0100.00-0
Zach Parise · Torrey Mitchell · Charlie Coyle21:010.00.00-1
Matt Cullen · Jason Zucker · Charlie Coyle10:560.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 6.4% chance per attempt35th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected31stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 @ COL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:01
Apr 26, 2013 vs EDM L 1-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 2 18:00
Apr 23, 2013 vs LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:30
Apr 21, 2013 vs CGY L 1-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 17:26
Apr 18, 2013 @ SJS L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 19:56
Apr 16, 2013 @ EDM W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:57
Apr 15, 2013 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:05
Apr 13, 2013 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 15 0 1 00:17
Apr 11, 2013 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:33
Apr 9, 2013 vs CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:52
Apr 7, 2013 @ CBJ W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 14:25
Apr 4, 2013 @ LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:33
Apr 3, 2013 @ SJS L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:08
Apr 1, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:16
Mar 30, 2013 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:54
Mar 29, 2013 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:27
Mar 27, 2013 vs PHX W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:25
Mar 25, 2013 @ DAL W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 17:12
Mar 23, 2013 vs SJS W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 13:41
Mar 20, 2013 @ DET W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:45
Mar 18, 2013 @ VAN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 14:39
Mar 16, 2013 @ COL W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:59
Mar 14, 2013 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:37
Mar 12, 2013 vs ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:08
Mar 10, 2013 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 16:48
Mar 9, 2013 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:47
Mar 5, 2013 @ CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 15:01
Mar 3, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 14:37
Mar 1, 2013 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:30
Feb 28, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:21
Feb 26, 2013 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 11:04
Feb 23, 2013 @ CGY L 1-3 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 14:23
Feb 12, 2013 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:31
Feb 11, 2013 @ CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:35
Feb 9, 2013 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:15
Feb 7, 2013 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:57
Feb 4, 2013 @ PHX L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:44