Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie Coyle

Charlie Coyle

#3 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 2, 1992 in East Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA (age 34) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2010 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyler Ennis EDM · 37 P in 70 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 37 P in 71 GP Mats Zuccarello MIN · 37 P in 65 GP Zach Hyman TOR · 37 P in 51 GP Christian Dvorak ARI · 38 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 30 points302014-15: 35 points3514-152015-16: 42 points422016-17: 56 points5616-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 37 points372020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 60 points602024-25: 35 points3524-252025-26: 58 points582026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MIN 37 8 6 14 3 28 50 50 0.38 $900K
2013-14 MIN 70 12 18 30 -7 33 135 108 0.43 $900K
2014-15 MIN 82 11 24 35 13 39 120 137 0.43 $900K
2015-16 MIN 82 21 21 42 1 16 140 131 0.51 $3.2M
2016-17 MIN 82 18 38 56 13 36 159 101 0.68 $3.2M
2017-18 MIN 66 11 26 37 8 18 117 76 0.56 $3.2M
2018-19 MIN 60 10 18 28 1 16 113 61 0.47 $3.2M
2018-19 BOS 21 2 4 6 -2 4 42 16 0.29
2019-20 BOS 70 16 21 37 9 21 145 83 0.53 $3.2M
2020-21 BOS 51 6 10 16 -4 20 79 57 0.31 $5.25M
2021-22 BOS 82 16 28 44 -6 32 131 84 0.54 $5.25M
2022-23 BOS 82 16 29 45 29 30 139 68 0.55 $5.25M
2023-24 BOS 82 25 35 60 -2 38 147 131 0.73 $5.25M
2024-25 BOS 64 15 7 22 -14 18 92 93 0.34 $5.25M
2024-25 COL 19 2 11 13 5 6 23 15 0.68
2025-26 CBJ 82 20 38 58 3 14 144 111 0.71 $5.25M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 4 4 0 0 8 3 1.00 $6M
15 seasons Career 1036 209 338 547 50 369 1784 1325 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 0 2 2 -4 2 11 13 0.40
2013-14 MIN 13 3 4 7 -2 6 23 31 0.54
2014-15 MIN 10 1 1 2 -3 0 14 32 0.20
2015-16 MIN 6 1 1 2 -4 6 13 8 0.33
2016-17 MIN 5 2 0 2 -1 2 14 15 0.40
2017-18 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 2 10 5 0.00
2018-19 BOS 24 9 7 16 8 12 39 54 0.67
2019-20 BOS 10 3 2 5 -2 2 26 19 0.50
2020-21 BOS 11 2 1 3 -8 6 16 35 0.27
2021-22 BOS 7 2 4 6 -7 2 10 18 0.86
2022-23 BOS 7 1 1 2 -1 4 15 20 0.29
2023-24 BOS 13 1 4 5 0 12 20 59 0.38
2024-25 COL 7 1 0 1 -4 2 7 23 0.14
13 seasons Playoffs 123 26 27 53 -31 58 218 332 0.43

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 16 21 37 9 21 145 83 0.53 11.0 16:47

Contract

$3.2MCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2026
$86KCap dollars per point37 points in 70 games
$335KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.6 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 23, 2014, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $16M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Boston Bruins on Nov 27, 2019, 6 years and $31.5M at $5.25M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $3.2M $1.9M $0 $1.9M
2016-17 $3.2M $2.6M $0 $2.6M
2017-18 $3.2M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2018-19 $3.2M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2019-20 $3.2M $4.25M $0 $4.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 12, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $36M $6M
Nov 27, 2019 Boston Bruins Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Oct 23, 2014 Minnesota Wild Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $16M $3.2M
Mar 1, 2012 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.925M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.3Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %151 attempts for, 134 against
+3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.1Expected goals for %6.0 expected for, 4.9 against
+9.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.5Goals for %5 for, 6 against
95.9PDO6.3% shooting + 89.7% saves
30Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Charlie Coyle · Nick Ritchie · Anders Bjork325:4554.259.52-3
Charlie Coyle · Sean Kuraly · Jack Studnicka316:2048.659.80-1
Charlie Coyle · Nick Ritchie · Karson Kuhlman216:2039.312.90-0
Charlie Coyle · Anders Bjork · Jack Studnicka115:2870.065.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 30 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.56 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 5.7% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected80thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 1.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:47
Mar 7, 2020 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:20
Mar 5, 2020 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:38
Mar 3, 2020 @ TBL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 19:21
Feb 29, 2020 @ NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:09
Feb 27, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:08
Feb 25, 2020 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:32
Feb 22, 2020 @ VAN L 3-9 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 17:30
Feb 21, 2020 @ CGY W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 16:38
Feb 19, 2020 @ EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:35
Feb 16, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 15:57
Feb 15, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 16:39
Feb 12, 2020 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:37
Feb 9, 2020 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:46
Feb 8, 2020 vs ARI W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 17:26
Feb 5, 2020 @ CHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:03
Feb 4, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 17:10
Feb 1, 2020 @ MIN W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:18
Jan 31, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:03
Jan 21, 2020 vs VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:28
Jan 19, 2020 @ PIT L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 16:11
Jan 16, 2020 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 18:45
Jan 14, 2020 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:18
Jan 13, 2020 @ PHI L 5-6 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 18:21
Jan 11, 2020 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:55
Jan 9, 2020 vs WPG W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:15
Jan 7, 2020 @ NSH W 6-2 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 12:11
Jan 4, 2020 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:00
Jan 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:46
Dec 31, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:03
Dec 29, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:23
Dec 27, 2019 @ BUF W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:50
Dec 23, 2019 vs WSH W 7-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:10
Dec 21, 2019 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:45
Dec 19, 2019 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:52
Dec 17, 2019 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:11
Dec 14, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:28
Dec 12, 2019 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:37
Dec 11, 2019 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:45
Dec 9, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:06
Dec 7, 2019 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:45
Dec 5, 2019 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 20:27
Dec 3, 2019 vs CAR W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 6 2 17:14
Dec 1, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:17
Nov 29, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:44
Nov 27, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:49
Nov 26, 2019 @ MTL W 8-1 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 15:29
Nov 23, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:35
Nov 21, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:30
Nov 19, 2019 @ NJD W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:18
Nov 16, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:25
Nov 15, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 19:13
Nov 12, 2019 vs FLA L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 19:13
Nov 10, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:04
Nov 8, 2019 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:32
Nov 5, 2019 @ MTL L 4-5 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 13:42
Nov 4, 2019 vs PIT W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:40
Nov 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 15:35
Oct 29, 2019 vs SJS W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 7 0 20:23
Oct 27, 2019 @ NYR W 7-4 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 20:39
Oct 26, 2019 vs STL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 15:27
Oct 22, 2019 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:57
Oct 19, 2019 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 19:44
Oct 17, 2019 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:23
Oct 14, 2019 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:32
Oct 12, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:55
Oct 10, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:37
Oct 8, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 12:55
Oct 5, 2019 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:24
Oct 3, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:49