Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie Coyle

Charlie Coyle

#3 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 2, 1992 in East Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA (age 34) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2010 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zachary Sanford STL · 16 P in 52 GP Philipp Kurashev CHI · 16 P in 54 GP Jakob Silfverberg ANA · 16 P in 47 GP Carl Hagelin WSH · 16 P in 56 GP Paul Byron MTL · 16 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 30 points302014-15: 35 points3514-152015-16: 42 points422016-17: 56 points5616-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 37 points372020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 60 points602024-25: 35 points3524-252025-26: 58 points582026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MIN 37 8 6 14 3 28 50 50 0.38 $900K
2013-14 MIN 70 12 18 30 -7 33 135 108 0.43 $900K
2014-15 MIN 82 11 24 35 13 39 120 137 0.43 $900K
2015-16 MIN 82 21 21 42 1 16 140 131 0.51 $3.2M
2016-17 MIN 82 18 38 56 13 36 159 101 0.68 $3.2M
2017-18 MIN 66 11 26 37 8 18 117 76 0.56 $3.2M
2018-19 MIN 60 10 18 28 1 16 113 61 0.47 $3.2M
2018-19 BOS 21 2 4 6 -2 4 42 16 0.29
2019-20 BOS 70 16 21 37 9 21 145 83 0.53 $3.2M
2020-21 BOS 51 6 10 16 -4 20 79 57 0.31 $5.25M
2021-22 BOS 82 16 28 44 -6 32 131 84 0.54 $5.25M
2022-23 BOS 82 16 29 45 29 30 139 68 0.55 $5.25M
2023-24 BOS 82 25 35 60 -2 38 147 131 0.73 $5.25M
2024-25 BOS 64 15 7 22 -14 18 92 93 0.34 $5.25M
2024-25 COL 19 2 11 13 5 6 23 15 0.68
2025-26 CBJ 82 20 38 58 3 14 144 111 0.71 $5.25M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 4 4 0 0 8 3 1.00 $6M
15 seasons Career 1036 209 338 547 50 369 1784 1325 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 0 2 2 -4 2 11 13 0.40
2013-14 MIN 13 3 4 7 -2 6 23 31 0.54
2014-15 MIN 10 1 1 2 -3 0 14 32 0.20
2015-16 MIN 6 1 1 2 -4 6 13 8 0.33
2016-17 MIN 5 2 0 2 -1 2 14 15 0.40
2017-18 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 2 10 5 0.00
2018-19 BOS 24 9 7 16 8 12 39 54 0.67
2019-20 BOS 10 3 2 5 -2 2 26 19 0.50
2020-21 BOS 11 2 1 3 -8 6 16 35 0.27
2021-22 BOS 7 2 4 6 -7 2 10 18 0.86
2022-23 BOS 7 1 1 2 -1 4 15 20 0.29
2023-24 BOS 13 1 4 5 0 12 20 59 0.38
2024-25 COL 7 1 0 1 -4 2 7 23 0.14
13 seasons Playoffs 123 26 27 53 -31 58 218 332 0.43

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 6 10 16 -4 20 79 57 0.31 7.6 16:17

Contract

$5.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$328KCap dollars per point16 points in 51 games
-$807KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Nov 27, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $31.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5.25M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC, NMC
2021-22 $5.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $5.25M $3M $1M $4M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $5.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $5.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC, NMC
2025-26 $5.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 12, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $36M $6M
Nov 27, 2019 Boston Bruins Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Oct 23, 2014 Minnesota Wild Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $16M $3.2M
Mar 1, 2012 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.925M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.9Power play-0.2Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %128 attempts for, 142 against
-8.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.9Expected goals for %5.5 expected for, 6.8 against
-16.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
29.4Goals for %5 for, 12 against
94.2PDO8.5% shooting + 85.7% saves
29Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Charlie Coyle · Nick Ritchie · Jake DeBrusk762:1850.949.62-2
Charlie Coyle · Nick Ritchie · Karson Kuhlman218:2270.369.01-1
Charlie Coyle · Sean Kuraly · Nick Ritchie18:4026.313.70-1
Craig Smith · Charlie Coyle · Taylor Hall68:3342.948.92-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.9Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt19th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected56thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:24
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:46
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:36
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:10
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:02
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:26
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:48
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:16
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:58
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:43
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:42
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 12:41
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:26
Apr 11, 2021 vs WSH L 1-8 0 1 1 -1 2 1 2 16:42
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:18
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 14:13
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:04
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:27
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 14:50
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 13:22
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:28
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:02
Mar 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 19:45
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:36
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:50
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 16:05
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:27
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:36
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:54
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:59
Mar 7, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:34
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:04
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 3 15:52
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:37
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 18:42
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:52
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:28
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:38
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:28
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:31
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:59
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:34
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:55
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:33
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 15:47
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:06
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 14:24
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:02
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:09
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:23
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:31