Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Faulk

Justin Faulk

#72 · Defence · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 20, 1992 in South St. Paul, Minnesota, USA (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 37th overall in 2010 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Hutton LAK · 16 P in 65 GP Erik Johnson COL · 16 P in 59 GP Tucker Poolman WPG · 16 P in 57 GP Alec Martinez VGK · 16 P in 51 GP Philippe Myers PHI · 16 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502011-12: 22 points2211-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 32 points3213-142014-15: 49 points492015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 35 points352019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 25 points252021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 50 points502023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 32 points322025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 66 8 14 22 -16 29 101 113 0.33 $840K
2012-13 CAR 38 5 10 15 1 15 76 63 0.39 $840K
2013-14 CAR 76 5 27 32 -9 37 152 94 0.42 $840K
2014-15 CAR 82 15 34 49 -19 30 238 157 0.60 $4.833M
2015-16 CAR 64 16 21 37 -22 27 184 109 0.58 $4.833M
2016-17 CAR 75 17 20 37 -18 32 225 117 0.49 $4.833M
2017-18 CAR 76 8 23 31 -26 48 211 128 0.41 $4.833M
2018-19 CAR 82 11 24 35 9 47 217 156 0.43 $4.833M
2019-20 STL 69 5 11 16 -3 32 147 82 0.23 $4.833M
2020-21 STL 56 7 18 25 11 35 117 127 0.45 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 76 16 31 47 41 43 167 149 0.62 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 11 39 50 -4 34 196 112 0.61 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 60 2 28 30 -2 39 132 83 0.50 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 78 4 28 32 -9 30 124 82 0.41 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 11 21 32 -3 32 116 49 0.52 $6.5M
2025-26 DET 17 5 3 8 -5 10 32 21 0.47
2026-27 DET 5 1 1 2 0 4 9 5 0.40 $6.5M
16 seasons Career 1063 147 353 500 -74 524 2444 1647 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CAR 15 1 7 8 4 4 52 46 0.53
2019-20 STL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 6 23 0.17
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 2 5 4 0.00
2021-22 STL 12 1 7 8 -2 10 29 34 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 1 2 3 3 8 12 19 0.43
5 seasons Playoffs 42 4 16 20 2 26 104 126 0.48

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 5 11 16 -3 32 147 82 0.23 3.4 20:34

Contract

$4.833MCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2027
$302KCap dollars per point16 points in 69 games
$1.672MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.9 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Mar 24, 2014, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $29M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Sep 24, 2019, 7 years and $45.5M at $6.5M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2014-15 $4.833M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2015-16 $4.833M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2016-17 $4.833M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2017-18 $4.833M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2018-19 $4.833M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.833M $6M $0 $6M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 24, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Mar 24, 2014 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2014-15 to 2019-20 6 $29M $4.833M
Apr 16, 2011 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.7Even-strength defence+1.0Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.8Corsi for %98 attempts for, 66 against
+5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
64.9Expected goals for %5.6 expected for, 3.0 against
+17.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
95.2PDO4.3% shooting + 90.9% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Faulk · Vince Dunn643:1856.965.92-0
Marco Scandella · Justin Faulk524:3164.158.10-1
Alex Pietrangelo · Justin Faulk624:0752.457.60-2
Justin Faulk · Colton Parayko56:3566.767.90-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.36 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 5.0% chance per attempt96th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 21:10
Mar 9, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:28
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 7 23:38
Feb 29, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 18:54
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:35
Feb 25, 2020 vs CHI W 6-5 1 0 1 3 0 3 1 20:34
Feb 23, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 20:49
Feb 21, 2020 @ DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 21:02
Feb 20, 2020 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:02
Feb 18, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 20:18
Feb 16, 2020 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 24:19
Feb 15, 2020 vs NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:55
Feb 13, 2020 @ VGK L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:13
Feb 8, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:15
Feb 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:56
Feb 4, 2020 vs CAR W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:20
Feb 1, 2020 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:09
Jan 31, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:04
Jan 28, 2020 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 21:05
Jan 27, 2020 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:02
Jan 18, 2020 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:50
Jan 15, 2020 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 22:40
Jan 13, 2020 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:28
Jan 11, 2020 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:18
Jan 9, 2020 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:11
Jan 7, 2020 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:11
Jan 4, 2020 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 25:51
Jan 2, 2020 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 18:29
Dec 31, 2019 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:13
Dec 29, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 3 2 23:35
Dec 27, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 3 2 4 2 22:27
Dec 23, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:29
Dec 21, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 2 2 4 5 23:57
Dec 18, 2019 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 9 1 18:51
Dec 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 18:25
Dec 14, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 22:44
Dec 12, 2019 vs VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 16:31
Dec 10, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 21:01
Dec 7, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 17:51
Dec 4, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:46
Dec 2, 2019 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:17
Nov 30, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 21:01
Nov 29, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 20:44
Nov 27, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:34
Nov 25, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:01
Nov 23, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:24
Nov 21, 2019 vs CGY W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:24
Nov 19, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:35
Nov 16, 2019 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:01
Nov 15, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 19:39
Nov 9, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:59
Nov 6, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 21:38
Nov 5, 2019 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:44
Nov 2, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:19
Nov 1, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:52
Oct 30, 2019 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:59
Oct 27, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 24:45
Oct 26, 2019 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:32
Oct 24, 2019 vs LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 23:14
Oct 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 23:52
Oct 19, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 23:29
Oct 17, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:13
Oct 14, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:11
Oct 12, 2019 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:46
Oct 10, 2019 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:15
Oct 7, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 21:17
Oct 5, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 19:24
Oct 2, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 21:29