Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Fowler

Cam Fowler

#17 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Dec 5, 1991 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2010 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2015-16. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Hampus Lindholm ANA · 28 P in 80 GP Trevor Daley PIT · 28 P in 82 GP Erik Johnson COL · 27 P in 73 GP Tyler Myers WPG · 27 P in 73 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 29 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 40 points4010-112011-12: 29 points292012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 36 points362014-15: 34 points3414-152015-16: 28 points282016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 29 points292020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 42 points422022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 30 points302026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 ANA 76 10 30 40 -25 20 123 45 0.53 $900K
2011-12 ANA 82 5 24 29 -28 18 123 43 0.35 $900K
2012-13 ANA 37 1 10 11 -4 4 50 19 0.30 $900K
2013-14 ANA 70 6 30 36 15 14 100 46 0.51 $4M
2014-15 ANA 80 7 27 34 4 14 87 47 0.43 $4M
2015-16 ANA 69 5 23 28 -8 27 113 43 0.41 $4M
2016-17 ANA 80 11 28 39 7 20 186 29 0.49 $4M
2017-18 ANA 67 8 24 32 3 28 122 21 0.48 $4M
2018-19 ANA 59 5 18 23 -14 20 88 32 0.39 $6.5M
2019-20 ANA 59 9 20 29 0 20 117 25 0.49 $6.5M
2020-21 ANA 56 5 18 23 -4 18 75 27 0.41 $6.5M
2021-22 ANA 76 9 33 42 -9 14 124 37 0.55 $6.5M
2022-23 ANA 82 10 38 48 -23 14 130 18 0.59 $6.5M
2023-24 ANA 81 5 34 39 -36 24 109 41 0.48 $6.5M
2024-25 ANA 17 0 4 4 -7 6 17 2 0.24 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 51 9 27 36 19 8 71 6 0.71
2025-26 STL 82 4 26 30 -11 14 91 9 0.37 $6.5M
2026-27 STL 5 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 0.00 $6.1M
17 seasons Career 1129 109 414 523 -121 287 1732 490 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 ANA 6 1 3 4 1 2 12 7 0.67
2012-13 ANA 7 0 3 3 3 0 9 1 0.43
2013-14 ANA 13 0 4 4 2 4 20 13 0.31
2014-15 ANA 16 2 8 10 5 2 28 10 0.63
2015-16 ANA 7 1 2 3 -2 4 11 11 0.43
2016-17 ANA 13 2 7 9 -6 2 26 6 0.69
2024-25 STL 7 2 8 10 2 0 12 2 1.43
7 seasons Playoffs 69 8 35 43 5 14 118 50 0.62

2015-16 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 5 23 28 -8 27 113 43 0.41 4.4 22:47

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2018, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point28 points in 69 games
-$609KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Sep 15, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $20M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2017-18, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2014-15 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2015-16 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2016-17 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2017-18 $4M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $18.3M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $52M $6.5M
Sep 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2013-14 to 2017-18 5 $20M $4M
Jul 28, 2010 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $4.2M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2015-16 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2015-16 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence-0.8Power play+0.4Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.1Corsi for %112 attempts for, 142 against
-10.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.1Expected goals for %3.8 expected for, 5.0 against
-13.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %3 for, 4 against
100.0PDO5.5% shooting + 94.5% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 131 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Bieksa · Cam Fowler681:0647.148.42-1
Simon Despres · Cam Fowler728:5436.230.20-2
Sami Vatanen · Cam Fowler410:4344.442.60-0
Cam Fowler · Hampus Lindholm45:3450.054.30-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 17 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 4.7% chance per attempt96th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 49 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 10, 2016 @ WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 21:58
Apr 9, 2016 @ COL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 23:50
Apr 7, 2016 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 23:40
Apr 5, 2016 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:30
Apr 3, 2016 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 23:45
Apr 1, 2016 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:29
Mar 30, 2016 vs CGY W 8-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:28
Mar 28, 2016 @ EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:06
Mar 26, 2016 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 26:12
Mar 24, 2016 @ TOR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 29:22
Mar 22, 2016 @ MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 23:38
Mar 20, 2016 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:54
Mar 18, 2016 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 23:22
Mar 16, 2016 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:45
Mar 14, 2016 vs NJD W 7-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:55
Mar 11, 2016 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 25:58
Mar 9, 2016 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:24
Mar 7, 2016 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:53
Mar 5, 2016 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 23:59
Mar 3, 2016 @ ARI W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 21:05
Mar 2, 2016 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 25:14
Feb 28, 2016 vs LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:20
Feb 26, 2016 vs EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:24
Feb 24, 2016 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:47
Feb 21, 2016 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:53
Feb 18, 2016 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 22:11
Feb 16, 2016 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:54
Feb 15, 2016 @ CGY W 6-4 0 3 3 1 0 2 0 20:03
Feb 13, 2016 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 22:26
Feb 11, 2016 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:34
Feb 9, 2016 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 22:23
Feb 8, 2016 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:56
Feb 5, 2016 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 19:17
Feb 4, 2016 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:13
Feb 2, 2016 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:16
Dec 27, 2015 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 03:36
Dec 22, 2015 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 26:36
Dec 21, 2015 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 21:58
Dec 19, 2015 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 26:12
Dec 17, 2015 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 26:35
Dec 11, 2015 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:58
Dec 6, 2015 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 26:16
Dec 4, 2015 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 26:50
Dec 2, 2015 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 26:43
Nov 30, 2015 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 20:34
Nov 27, 2015 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 25:41
Nov 25, 2015 @ ARI L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 21:38
Nov 24, 2015 vs CGY W 5-3 0 2 2 -2 0 0 0 21:07
Nov 21, 2015 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 22:58
Nov 19, 2015 @ FLA W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 24:01
Nov 17, 2015 @ NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 24:37
Nov 16, 2015 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:40
Nov 13, 2015 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 23:30
Nov 11, 2015 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 24:27
Nov 9, 2015 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 24:28
Nov 7, 2015 @ SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:58
Nov 6, 2015 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 22:26
Nov 4, 2015 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 25:40
Nov 1, 2015 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:57
Oct 29, 2015 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:44
Oct 27, 2015 @ DAL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 21:20
Oct 26, 2015 @ CHI L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:59
Oct 24, 2015 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:18
Oct 22, 2015 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:39
Oct 18, 2015 vs MIN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 21:25
Oct 16, 2015 vs COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 26:45
Oct 14, 2015 vs ARI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 5 2 0 18:44
Oct 12, 2015 vs VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:16
Oct 10, 2015 @ SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:12