Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Riley Sheahan

Riley Sheahan

#8 · Centre · Buffalo Sabres

Born Dec 7, 1991 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 21st overall in 2010 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Curtis Glencross CGY · 24 P in 38 GP Aleksander Barkov FLA · 24 P in 54 GP Matt Beleskey ANA · 24 P in 55 GP Matt Calvert CBJ · 24 P in 56 GP Steve Downie PHI · 24 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 36 points3614-152015-16: 25 points2515-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 0 points022-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 DET 1 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 0.00
2012-13 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00
2013-14 DET 42 9 15 24 8 6 59 25 0.57 $785K
2014-15 DET 79 13 23 36 -3 16 123 21 0.46 $950K
2015-16 DET 81 14 11 25 -8 12 128 72 0.31 $950K
2016-17 DET 80 2 11 13 -29 14 109 81 0.16 $2.075M
2017-18 DET 8 0 0 0 0 4 5 6 0.00 $2.075M
2017-18 PIT 73 11 21 32 4 4 104 46 0.44
2018-19 PIT 49 7 2 9 -7 13 60 50 0.18 $2.1M
2018-19 FLA 33 2 8 10 -2 4 50 22 0.30
2019-20 EDM 66 8 7 15 -13 6 70 26 0.23 $900K
2020-21 BUF 53 4 9 13 -8 8 44 17 0.25 $700K
2021-22 SEA 69 4 13 17 6 2 69 16 0.25 $850K
2022-23 BUF 2 0 0 0 -2 4 0 0 0.00 $950K
12 seasons Career 637 74 120 194 -54 97 825 383 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -1 0 9 3 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 2 1 3 -1 2 8 6 0.43
2015-16 DET 5 0 1 1 0 4 13 6 0.20
2017-18 PIT 12 1 2 3 -2 2 11 23 0.25
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 8 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 33 3 4 7 -5 10 42 46 0.21

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 9 15 24 8 6 59 25 0.57 15.3 14:27

Contract

$785KCap hit2013-14
$33KCap dollars per point24 points in 42 games
$166KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $950K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $850K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $900K
2016-17 to 2018-19 $2.075M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $950K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $785K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.0Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.4Corsi for %64 attempts for, 42 against
+11.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.7Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 1.5 against
+10.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gustav Nyquist · Tomas Tatar · Riley Sheahan528:2666.067.00-0
Todd Bertuzzi · Tomas Tatar · Riley Sheahan18:3633.342.00-0
Tomas Tatar · Riley Sheahan · Tomas Jurco38:2473.380.00-0
Johan Franzen · Gustav Nyquist · Riley Sheahan11:180.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ STL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:56
Apr 11, 2014 vs CAR L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:24
Apr 9, 2014 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 15:02
Apr 8, 2014 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:39
Apr 5, 2014 @ MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:13
Apr 4, 2014 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:47
Apr 2, 2014 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:08
Mar 30, 2014 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:51
Mar 29, 2014 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 15:35
Mar 27, 2014 vs MTL L 4-5 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 16:38
Mar 25, 2014 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:23
Mar 23, 2014 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 14:33
Mar 22, 2014 @ MIN W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 10:55
Mar 20, 2014 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 13:32
Mar 18, 2014 vs TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:16
Mar 16, 2014 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 18:25
Mar 14, 2014 vs EDM W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:08
Mar 11, 2014 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 16:45
Mar 9, 2014 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 14:35
Mar 7, 2014 vs NJD W 7-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 14:30
Mar 6, 2014 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 16:36
Mar 4, 2014 @ NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:25
Feb 27, 2014 @ OTT W 6-1 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 12:04
Feb 26, 2014 @ MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:11
Feb 8, 2014 @ TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:06
Feb 6, 2014 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:42
Feb 3, 2014 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:00
Feb 2, 2014 @ WSH L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:17
Jan 31, 2014 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:37
Jan 28, 2014 @ PHI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:32
Jan 26, 2014 vs FLA L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 13:48
Jan 24, 2014 vs MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:47
Jan 22, 2014 vs CHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:26
Jan 20, 2014 vs STL L 1-4 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 11:55
Jan 18, 2014 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:07
Jan 16, 2014 @ NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:36
Jan 12, 2014 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:54
Jan 11, 2014 @ LAK W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 13:20
Dec 23, 2013 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:35
Dec 21, 2013 @ TOR W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 10:46
Dec 19, 2013 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:33
Dec 17, 2013 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:21