Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

#32 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jan 9, 1992 in Port Huron, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 11th overall in 2010 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot MIN · 49 GP, 0.911 Jake Oettinger DAL · 48 GP, 0.914 James Reimer SJS · 48 GP, 0.911 Frederik Andersen CAR · 52 GP, 0.922 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 52 GP, 0.925

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 1 games113-142016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 1 0100 47 41 6 6.00 0.872 $740K
2016-17 LAK 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000 $613K
2017-18 LAK 5 2020 145 134 11 2.48 0.924 $613K
2018-19 LAK 31 101412 845 784 61 2.30 0.928 $675K
2019-20 LAK 20 81020 572 515 57 2.85 0.900 $675K
2019-20 TOR 6 3210 189 173 16 2.63 0.915
2020-21 TOR 22 17322 585 539 46 2.15 0.921 $1.65M
2021-22 TOR 49 31965 1430 1307 123 2.64 0.914 $1.65M
2022-23 EDM 36 21941 1027 912 115 3.41 0.888 $5M
2023-24 EDM 5 1400 157 137 20 4.50 0.873 $5M
9 seasons Career 176 93521810 5002 4547 455 2.76 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 TOR 7 3401 197 184 13 1.81 0.934
2021-22 TOR 7 3401 203 182 21 3.15 0.897
2022-23 EDM 4 1000 51 49 2 1.01 0.961
3 seasons Playoffs 18 7802 451 415 36 2.28 0.920

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
49 47 31965 1430 1307 123 2.64 0.914

Contract

$1.65MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$230KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.2 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$423KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Sep 7, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.3M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.65M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2021-22 $1.65M $1.8M $0 $1.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2024 2022-23 to 2023-24 5 $25M $5M
Sep 7, 2019 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.3M $1.65M
Nov 22, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Jul 11, 2016 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.225M $613K
Jun 17, 2015 Dallas Stars Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $650K $650K
Nov 4, 2010 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $4.2M $740K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302013-142017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
18.5Expected goals againstfrom 264 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.897Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.37 above expected per 60 minutes18th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced82ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Allowed 21Expected 18.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 62:26
Apr 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Apr 17, 2022 vs NYI W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) W 18 15 3 0.833 61:35
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 25:26
Apr 4, 2022 @ TBL W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 2, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Mar 8, 2022 vs SEA W 6-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Mar 5, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:22
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 25 20 5 0.800 44:42
Feb 22, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 59:50
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:36
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:53
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:58
Feb 1, 2022 @ NJD W 7-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 9 6 3 0.667 09:10
Jan 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) W 20 17 3 0.850 64:58
Jan 19, 2022 @ NYR L 3-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:30
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 W 25 20 5 0.800 59:36
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 49 44 5 0.898 60:43
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:28
Jan 1, 2022 vs OTT W 6-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:52
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Dec 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:36
Dec 7, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Dec 4, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 64:51
Dec 1, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Nov 28, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 59:56
Nov 24, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:42
Nov 20, 2021 vs PIT L 0-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:26
Nov 18, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 16, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 12, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 31 30 1 0.968 62:30
Nov 10, 2021 @ PHI W 3-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 59:47
Nov 8, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:34
Nov 6, 2021 vs BOS W 5-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 59:39
Nov 4, 2021 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 61:19
Nov 2, 2021 vs VGK W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 61:58
Oct 25, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:46
Oct 23, 2021 @ PIT L 1-7 L 21 16 5 0.762 40:00
Oct 18, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 63:48
Oct 16, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 10 10 0 1.000 19:27
Oct 13, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00