Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

#32 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jan 9, 1992 in Port Huron, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 11th overall in 2010 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot OTT · 36 GP, 0.898 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 37 GP, 0.920 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 37 GP, 0.883 Logan Thompson VGK · 37 GP, 0.915 Pheonix Copley LAK · 37 GP, 0.903

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 1 games113-142016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 1 0100 47 41 6 6.00 0.872 $740K
2016-17 LAK 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000 $613K
2017-18 LAK 5 2020 145 134 11 2.48 0.924 $613K
2018-19 LAK 31 101412 845 784 61 2.30 0.928 $675K
2019-20 LAK 20 81020 572 515 57 2.85 0.900 $675K
2019-20 TOR 6 3210 189 173 16 2.63 0.915
2020-21 TOR 22 17322 585 539 46 2.15 0.921 $1.65M
2021-22 TOR 49 31965 1430 1307 123 2.64 0.914 $1.65M
2022-23 EDM 36 21941 1027 912 115 3.41 0.888 $5M
2023-24 EDM 5 1400 157 137 20 4.50 0.873 $5M
9 seasons Career 176 93521810 5002 4547 455 2.76 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 TOR 7 3401 197 184 13 1.81 0.934
2021-22 TOR 7 3401 203 182 21 3.15 0.897
2022-23 EDM 4 1000 51 49 2 1.01 0.961
3 seasons Playoffs 18 7802 451 415 36 2.28 0.920

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 34 21941 1027 912 115 3.41 0.888

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
-$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 5 years and $25M, beginning in 2022-23. It was signed to run through 2026-27, but the Edmonton Oilers bought it out on Jun 30, 2024, after 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5M $3.5M $2M $5.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $5M $5M $1M $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2024 2022-23 to 2023-24 5 $25M $5M
Sep 7, 2019 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.3M $1.65M
Nov 22, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Jul 11, 2016 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.225M $613K
Jun 17, 2015 Dallas Stars Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $650K $650K
Nov 4, 2010 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $4.2M $740K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302013-142017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.4Expected goals againstfrom 67 unblocked attempts
2Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.961Save %0.894 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.72 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 8.0% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Expected 5.4Allowed 2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2023 @ ANA W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 1, 2023 vs ANA W 6-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 27, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 W 33 29 4 0.879 59:57
Mar 20, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 32 28 4 0.875 64:45
Mar 4, 2023 @ WPG L 5-7 L 38 32 6 0.842 58:39
Feb 25, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 14 10 4 0.714 25:56
Feb 19, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 (OT) OTL 42 36 6 0.857 64:09
Feb 17, 2023 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 64:54
Feb 15, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 64:46
Feb 11, 2023 @ OTT W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:43
Feb 7, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:46
Jan 28, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 57:34
Jan 19, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Jan 17, 2023 vs SEA W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Jan 14, 2023 @ VGK W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 13, 2023 @ SJS W 7-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:49
Jan 11, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 L 13 11 2 0.846 34:57
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYI W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:58
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 3 3 0 1.000 23:00
Dec 31, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 58:46
Dec 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 62:05
Dec 13, 2022 @ NSH W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 59:50
Dec 1, 2022 @ MIN L 3-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Nov 23, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:52
Nov 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-7 L 32 25 7 0.781 59:32
Nov 8, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Nov 5, 2022 vs DAL L 2-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:55
Nov 1, 2022 vs NSH W 7-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Oct 27, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 W 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Oct 24, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Oct 22, 2022 vs STL L 0-2 L 21 20 1 0.952 58:31
Oct 20, 2022 vs CAR W 6-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 59:47
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 L 11 7 4 0.636 10:18
Oct 12, 2022 vs VAN W 5-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:54