Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Bogosian TOR · 4 P in 45 GP Libor Hajek NYR · 4 P in 44 GP Haydn Fleury ANA · 4 P in 47 GP Dmitry Kulikov EDM · 4 P in 48 GP Jason Demers ARI · 4 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 1 3 4 -12 59 58 111 0.09 1.7 17:55

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$1MCap dollars per point4 points in 45 games
-$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Feb 20, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4M $3.75M $750K $4.5M
2019-20 $4M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2020-21 $4M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.0Corsi for %16 attempts for, 24 against
-9.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.9Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 1.3 against
-7.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
93.8PDO0.0% shooting + 93.8% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Ben Harpur18:5442.127.70-1
Erik Gudbranson · Matt Benning17:1633.328.80-0
Roman Josi · Erik Gudbranson23:1342.973.20-0
Erik Gudbranson · Alexandre Carrier11:0050.01.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt49th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs CAR W 5-0 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 18:19
May 3, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:58
May 1, 2021 vs DAL W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 16:22
Apr 27, 2021 vs FLA L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:47
Apr 26, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 20:31
Apr 23, 2021 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 16:13
Apr 21, 2021 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 19:03
Apr 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:25
Apr 17, 2021 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:40
Apr 10, 2021 @ TOR L 5-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:40
Apr 8, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 12:42
Apr 3, 2021 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:30
Mar 17, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:21
Mar 15, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:04
Mar 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:43
Mar 12, 2021 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:42
Mar 10, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:16
Mar 8, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 17 3 0 13:58
Mar 7, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:28
Mar 4, 2021 @ CGY L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:09
Mar 2, 2021 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 4 0 3 16:38
Mar 1, 2021 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 5 21:26
Feb 27, 2021 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:37
Feb 25, 2021 vs CGY W 6-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 17:06
Feb 23, 2021 vs MTL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 19:51
Feb 21, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:15
Feb 18, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 21:05
Feb 17, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 19:05
Feb 15, 2021 @ TOR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:47
Feb 13, 2021 @ WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 16:08
Feb 11, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 20:21
Feb 9, 2021 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:12
Feb 8, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 18:38
Feb 6, 2021 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:04
Feb 4, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 19:31
Feb 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:31
Jan 31, 2021 @ EDM L 5-8 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 20:26
Jan 28, 2021 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 21:15
Jan 27, 2021 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 22:46
Jan 25, 2021 @ VAN L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 19:50
Jan 23, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 20:31
Jan 21, 2021 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 4 2 6 18:31
Jan 19, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:25
Jan 16, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 19:12
Jan 15, 2021 vs TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:51