Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Fehérváry WSH · 17 P in 79 GP Jamie Oleksiak SEA · 17 P in 72 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk WSH · 17 P in 72 GP Mike Reilly BOS · 17 P in 70 GP Luke Schenn VAN · 17 P in 66 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 4.7 18:08

Contract

$1.95MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$115KCap dollars per point17 points in 78 games
$17.264MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$781KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Sep 10, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.95M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.95M $1.95M $0 $1.95M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.0Even-strength defence+1.0Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.3Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.9Corsi for %205 attempts for, 149 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.0Expected goals for %7.5 expected for, 5.6 against
+1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %7 for, 8 against
97.0PDO7.5% shooting + 89.5% saves
45Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Nikita Zadorov12137:1861.561.57-7
Erik Gudbranson · Oliver Kylington824:0332.428.60-1
Erik Gudbranson · Noah Hanifin76:3969.257.50-0
Chris Tanev · Erik Gudbranson10:580.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 34 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt3rd
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected16thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.7Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 28, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:39
Apr 26, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 16:36
Apr 23, 2022 vs VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 16:12
Apr 21, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:20
Apr 19, 2022 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:41
Apr 18, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:29
Apr 16, 2022 vs ARI W 9-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 3 17:40
Apr 14, 2022 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 17:03
Apr 6, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:32
Apr 4, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:21
Apr 2, 2022 vs STL L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:22
Mar 31, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 21:21
Mar 29, 2022 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:45
Mar 26, 2022 vs EDM W 9-5 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 17:12
Mar 25, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:45
Mar 22, 2022 vs SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:05
Mar 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 21:41
Mar 18, 2022 vs BUF L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 14:32
Mar 16, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 21:24
Mar 13, 2022 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:52
Mar 12, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 19:15
Mar 10, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 21:11
Mar 8, 2022 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 20:21
Mar 7, 2022 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:25
Mar 5, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 6 18:32
Mar 3, 2022 vs MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:57
Mar 1, 2022 @ MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 9 20:08
Feb 26, 2022 vs MIN W 7-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 17:10
Feb 24, 2022 @ VAN L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:43
Feb 21, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 16:53
Feb 19, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 17:53
Feb 16, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:43
Feb 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-2 1 0 1 4 0 4 0 19:49
Feb 12, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 5 2 1 17:29
Feb 10, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:48
Feb 9, 2022 vs VGK W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 18:16
Feb 2, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 5 3 1 16:10
Feb 1, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:27
Jan 29, 2022 vs VAN W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:40
Jan 27, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 4 20:37
Jan 26, 2022 @ CBJ W 6-0 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 19:36
Jan 24, 2022 vs STL W 7-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 2 17:40
Jan 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:10
Jan 18, 2022 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:03
Jan 13, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:22
Jan 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 19:11
Jan 6, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 3 17:15
Jan 4, 2022 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:25
Jan 2, 2022 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:23
Dec 30, 2021 @ SEA W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:07
Dec 11, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 16:41
Dec 9, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:59
Dec 7, 2021 @ SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:21
Dec 5, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:40
Dec 3, 2021 @ ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 7 18:44
Dec 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:00
Nov 29, 2021 vs PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:41
Nov 27, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:07
Nov 23, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:41
Nov 21, 2021 @ BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:37
Nov 20, 2021 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:26
Nov 18, 2021 @ BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:22
Nov 16, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:39
Nov 14, 2021 @ OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 7 1 0 14:50
Nov 12, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:49
Nov 11, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 18:33
Nov 9, 2021 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 16:17
Nov 6, 2021 vs NYR W 6-0 0 0 0 1 5 2 1 20:12
Nov 4, 2021 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:19
Nov 2, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:08
Oct 30, 2021 vs PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:50
Oct 28, 2021 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 18:39
Oct 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 20:26
Oct 25, 2021 @ NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:36
Oct 23, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:17
Oct 21, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 4 2 18:45
Oct 18, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:47
Oct 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:15