Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dylan McIlrath

Dylan McIlrath

#52 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born Apr 20, 1992 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 245 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 10th overall in 2010 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kale Clague BUF · 1 P in 3 GP Shakir Mukhamadullin SJS · 1 P in 3 GP Cal Foote NJD · 1 P in 4 GP Lukas Cormier VGK · 1 P in 2 GP Logan Mailloux MTL · 1 P in 1 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

012342013-14: 0 points013-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 4 points415-162016-17: 1 points116-172018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 0 points019-202022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 1 points123-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 0 points025-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NYR 2 0 0 0 -1 7 0 2 0.00 $703K
2014-15 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 9 0 2 0.00 $703K
2015-16 NYR 34 2 2 4 7 64 28 93 0.12 $600K
2016-17 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 0.00 $800K
2016-17 FLA 5 1 0 1 -2 10 3 13 0.20
2018-19 DET 7 0 0 0 2 4 6 19 0.00 $650K
2019-20 DET 16 0 0 0 -4 23 14 48 0.00 $700K
2022-23 WSH 6 0 1 1 -6 7 1 14 0.17 $750K
2023-24 WSH 3 0 1 1 1 5 1 9 0.33 $775K
2024-25 WSH 17 0 2 2 -3 28 10 38 0.12 $775K
2025-26 WSH 13 0 0 0 -1 10 5 26 0.00 $800K
2026-27 WSH 3 0 0 0 -2 4 0 2 0.00 $850K
11 seasons Career 108 3 6 9 -9 175 68 268 0.08

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NYR 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00
2023-24 WSH 4 0 0 0 2 10 1 7 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 3 10 2 7 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
3 0 1 1 1 5 1 9 0.33 0.0 10:18

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$775KCap dollars per point1 points in 3 games
$1.37MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 2, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $775K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 27, 2025 Washington Capitals Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.65M $800K
Jul 2, 2023 Washington Capitals New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 28, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 8, 2019 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Jun 28, 2017 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jul 15, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $800K $800K
Jul 15, 2015 New York Rangers New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $600K $600K
Mar 6, 2011 New York Rangers Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $3.975M $703K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-3-2-1012013-142015-162018-192022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.8Corsi for %42 attempts for, 32 against
+7.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
64.5Expected goals for %1.2 expected for, 0.7 against
+13.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %2 for, 0 against
115.4PDO15.4% shooting + 100.0% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dylan McIlrath · Alexander Alexeyev424:2960.574.90-0
Dylan McIlrath · Martin Fehérváry47:1950.046.61-0
Dylan McIlrath · Lucas Johansen23:2042.931.50-0
Dylan McIlrath · Rasmus Sandin13:0757.167.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 2 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.01 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 0.6% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 11:48
Apr 15, 2024 vs BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:44
Nov 14, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 06:22