Mikael Granlund
#64 · Centre · Anaheim Ducks
Born Feb 26, 1992 in Oulu, FIN (age 34) · 5'10", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2010 by MIN (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Frank Nazar
CHI ·
41 P in 66 GP
Mason McTavish
ANA ·
41 P in 75 GP
Simon Holmstrom
NYI ·
41 P in 79 GP
Mavrik Bourque
DAL ·
41 P in 82 GP
Kevin Fiala
LAK ·
40 P in 56 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | MIN | 27 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -4 | 6 | 36 | 15 | 0.30 | $900K |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 63 | 8 | 33 | 41 | -3 | 22 | 104 | 38 | 0.65 | $900K |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 68 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 17 | 20 | 99 | 47 | 0.57 | $900K |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 13 | 31 | 44 | -12 | 20 | 160 | 86 | 0.54 | $3M |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 81 | 26 | 43 | 69 | 23 | 12 | 177 | 50 | 0.85 | $3M |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 77 | 21 | 46 | 67 | 13 | 18 | 193 | 47 | 0.87 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 63 | 15 | 34 | 49 | -2 | 20 | 160 | 28 | 0.78 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 16 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -6 | 4 | 29 | 18 | 0.31 | |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 63 | 17 | 13 | 30 | -4 | 28 | 130 | 42 | 0.48 | $5.75M |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 51 | 13 | 14 | 27 | -1 | 14 | 74 | 46 | 0.53 | $3.75M |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 80 | 11 | 53 | 64 | -9 | 33 | 117 | 92 | 0.80 | $5M |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 58 | 9 | 27 | 36 | -16 | 12 | 83 | 57 | 0.62 | $5M |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 21 | 0.24 | |
| 2023-24 | SJS | 69 | 12 | 48 | 60 | -23 | 32 | 134 | 62 | 0.87 | $5M |
| 2024-25 | SJS | 52 | 15 | 30 | 45 | -8 | 20 | 126 | 37 | 0.87 | $5M |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 31 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 8 | 8 | 43 | 20 | 0.68 | |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 58 | 19 | 22 | 41 | -9 | 18 | 117 | 32 | 0.71 | $7M |
| 2026-27 | ANA | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1.40 | $7M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 965 | 200 | 458 | 658 | -35 | 295 | 1830 | 738 | 0.68 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | MIN | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 35 | 14 | 0.54 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 0.60 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 0.50 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0.40 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.60 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0.33 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 0.83 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0.75 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 18 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -2 | 8 | 29 | 40 | 0.56 |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 12 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -3 | 4 | 20 | 26 | 0.83 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 89 | 21 | 31 | 52 | -9 | 22 | 179 | 143 | 0.58 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 19 | 22 | 41 | -9 | 18 | 117 | 32 | 0.71 | 16.2 | 19:10 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 1, 2025, as a new contract: 3 years and $21M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | $7M |
| 2026-27 | $7M |
| 2027-28 | $7M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2025-26 to 2027-28 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2021-22 to 2024-25 | 4 | $20M | $5M |
| Dec 23, 2020 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $3.75M | $3.75M |
| Aug 1, 2017 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2017-18 to 2019-20 | 3 | $17.25M | $5.75M |
| Jul 1, 2015 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $6M | $3M |
| May 25, 2012 | Minnesota Wild | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2014-15 | 3 | $6.3M | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 135 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Killorn · Mikael Granlund · Beckett Sennecke | 11 | 114:07 | 54.1 | 43.2 | 2-7 |
| Alex Killorn · Mikael Granlund · Cutter Gauthier | 6 | 16:53 | 77.3 | 79.3 | 0-1 |
| Alex Killorn · Mikael Granlund · Troy Terry | 4 | 7:03 | 50.0 | 57.2 | 0-0 |
| Alex Killorn · Mikael Granlund · Ryan Poehling | 3 | 2:51 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 81 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2026 | @ NSH | W 5-4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:08 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | @ MIN | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20:53 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:13 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | vs SJS | W 6-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:38 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | vs NSH | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:35 |
| Apr 4, 2026 | vs CGY | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:54 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | vs STL | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:32 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:30 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | vs TOR | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:53 |
| Mar 28, 2026 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:15 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (OT) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 19:31 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | @ VAN | W 5-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:30 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | vs BUF | W 6-5 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:43 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | @ UTA | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:35 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | vs PHI | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:58 |
| Mar 15, 2026 | @ MTL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16:38 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | @ OTT | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19:15 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | @ TOR | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20:17 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | @ WPG | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:58 |
| Mar 8, 2026 | vs STL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:44 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | vs SEA | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19:05 |
| Feb 1, 2026 | vs VGK | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:09 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | @ VAN | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:31 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | @ EDM | L 4-7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 24:17 |
| Jan 25, 2026 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:18 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | @ SEA | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:51 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | @ COL | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:42 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs NYR | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:51 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | vs LAK | W 2-1 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24:32 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | @ LAK | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 22:47 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | vs DAL | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 19:49 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | @ BUF | L 3-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19:34 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | @ CAR | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:17 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | @ PHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:01 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | @ WSH | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:41 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | vs MIN | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:05 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:28 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | vs SJS | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:21 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | @ LAK | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17:31 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | vs SEA | L 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20:59 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | vs CBJ | W 4-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 15:23 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs DAL | L 3-8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13:57 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | @ CBJ | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21:16 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | @ NYR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16:29 |
| Dec 13, 2025 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:52 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | @ NYI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:50 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:41 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | vs CHI | W 7-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:09 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | vs WSH | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:53 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | @ DET | L 3-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:45 |
| Oct 25, 2025 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 06:07 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | @ BOS | W 7-5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 20:46 |
| Oct 21, 2025 | @ NSH | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:20 |
| Oct 19, 2025 | @ CHI | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 18:00 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:48 |
| Oct 14, 2025 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:57 |
| Oct 11, 2025 | @ SJS | W 7-6 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:41 |
| Oct 9, 2025 | @ SEA | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:42 |