Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nino Niederreiter

Nino Niederreiter

#62 · Right wing · Winnipeg Jets

Born Sep 8, 1992 in Chur, CHE (age 34) · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2010 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Atkinson CBJ · 34 P in 56 GP Drake Batherson OTT · 34 P in 56 GP Travis Konecny PHI · 34 P in 50 GP Jack Roslovic CBJ · 34 P in 48 GP Steven Stamkos TBL · 34 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 2 points210-112011-12: 1 points12013-14: 36 points3613-142014-15: 37 points372015-16: 43 points4315-162016-17: 57 points572017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 53 points532019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 34 points342021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 41 points412023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 37 points372025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 9 1 1 2 -1 8 12 16 0.22 $900K
2011-12 NYI 55 1 0 1 -29 12 74 129 0.02 $870K
2013-14 MIN 81 14 22 36 12 44 143 175 0.44 $870K
2014-15 MIN 80 24 13 37 2 28 149 155 0.46 $2.667M
2015-16 MIN 82 20 23 43 9 36 159 129 0.52 $2.667M
2016-17 MIN 82 25 32 57 17 53 186 120 0.70 $2.667M
2017-18 MIN 63 18 14 32 14 36 133 58 0.51 $5.25M
2018-19 MIN 46 9 14 23 -11 10 81 46 0.50 $5.25M
2018-19 CAR 36 14 16 30 7 20 103 48 0.83
2019-20 CAR 67 11 18 29 -3 42 115 52 0.43 $5.25M
2020-21 CAR 56 20 14 34 20 29 126 68 0.61 $5.25M
2021-22 CAR 75 24 20 44 29 34 144 119 0.59 $5.25M
2022-23 NSH 56 18 10 28 -9 16 130 115 0.50 $4M
2022-23 WPG 22 6 7 13 -4 6 51 50 0.59
2023-24 WPG 77 18 16 34 12 34 170 115 0.44 $4M
2024-25 WPG 82 17 20 37 16 24 150 152 0.45 $4M
2025-26 WPG 61 8 11 19 -7 18 84 70 0.31 $4M
2026-27 WPG 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00 $4M
16 seasons Career 1032 248 251 499 74 450 2010 1619 0.48

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 MIN 13 3 3 6 0 8 22 40 0.46
2014-15 MIN 10 4 1 5 -2 10 19 23 0.50
2015-16 MIN 6 1 5 6 1 4 19 15 1.00
2016-17 MIN 5 0 1 1 -2 2 7 12 0.20
2017-18 MIN 5 0 0 0 -4 0 9 12 0.00
2018-19 CAR 15 1 3 4 0 12 28 23 0.27
2019-20 CAR 7 1 1 2 -6 2 17 9 0.29
2020-21 CAR 7 1 0 1 -1 8 10 19 0.14
2021-22 CAR 14 4 1 5 -5 10 27 37 0.36
2022-23 WPG 5 1 3 4 -7 2 10 23 0.80
2023-24 WPG 5 0 2 2 -5 4 9 12 0.40
2024-25 WPG 13 4 2 6 -3 10 25 37 0.46
12 seasons Playoffs 105 20 22 42 -34 72 202 262 0.40

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 20 14 34 20 29 126 68 0.61 15.9 15:43

Contract

$5.25MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$154KCap dollars per point34 points in 56 games
$878KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.0 goals above replacement
$6.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 30, 2017, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.25M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.25M $4.6M $0 $4.6M
2018-19 $5.25M $6.075M $0 $6.075M
2019-20 $5.25M $5.85M $0 $5.85M
2020-21 $5.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2021-22 $5.25M $5.475M $0 $5.475M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 4, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $12M $4M
Jul 21, 2022 Nashville Predators New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $8M $4M
Jul 30, 2017 Minnesota Wild New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Sep 20, 2014 Minnesota Wild New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8M $2.667M
Sep 21, 2010 New York Islanders Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $8.475M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %99 attempts for, 91 against
-5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %4.1 expected for, 3.9 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %3 for, 4 against
98.7PDO6.8% shooting + 91.8% saves
21Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nino Niederreiter · Vincent Trocheck · Martin Necas662:5261.062.33-3
Jordan Staal · Nino Niederreiter · Warren Foegele26:3843.817.50-0
Nino Niederreiter · Teuvo Teravainen · Sebastian Aho44:0846.758.90-0
Nino Niederreiter · Jesper Fast · Steven Lorentz22:3610.017.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt69th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ NSH L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:12
May 8, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:00
May 6, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:03
May 4, 2021 vs CHI W 6-3 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 16:04
May 3, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 14:20
May 1, 2021 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:05
Apr 29, 2021 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:50
Apr 27, 2021 @ DAL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 15:08
Apr 26, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 22:33
Apr 24, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:27
Apr 22, 2021 @ FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 14:01
Apr 20, 2021 @ TBL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 15:18
Apr 19, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:02
Apr 17, 2021 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 15:08
Apr 15, 2021 vs NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 13:59
Apr 12, 2021 vs DET L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 13:33
Apr 10, 2021 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:39
Apr 8, 2021 vs FLA W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:56
Apr 6, 2021 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 16:06
Apr 4, 2021 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:24
Apr 3, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:56
Apr 1, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 16:00
Mar 30, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:08
Mar 27, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 4 2 0 16:00
Mar 25, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:01
Mar 22, 2021 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:17
Mar 20, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:22
Mar 18, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:12
Mar 16, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:06
Mar 14, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 18:18
Mar 11, 2021 vs NSH W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:15
Mar 9, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:34
Mar 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 15:29
Mar 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 13:16
Mar 2, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 14:41
Mar 1, 2021 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 15:23
Feb 27, 2021 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:53
Feb 25, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:29
Feb 24, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:12
Feb 22, 2021 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:46
Feb 20, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 17:29
Feb 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-3 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 13:44
Feb 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:29
Feb 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:10
Feb 13, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:28
Feb 11, 2021 @ DAL W 5-3 1 0 1 2 4 5 1 14:47
Feb 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:52
Feb 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-5 0 0 0 0 5 2 3 13:46
Feb 4, 2021 @ CHI L 4-6 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:36
Feb 2, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 16:33
Jan 31, 2021 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 6 4 18:08
Jan 30, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:33
Jan 28, 2021 vs TBL W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:56
Jan 18, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 13:00
Jan 16, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 17:10
Jan 14, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:24