Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Wedgewood

Scott Wedgewood

#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Rittich WPG · 21 GP, 0.901 Spencer Knight FLA · 21 GP, 0.901 Thomas Greiss STL · 21 GP, 0.896 Brian Elliott TBL · 22 GP, 0.891 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 22 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 4 games415-162017-18: 20 games2017-182020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 45 games4525-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NJD 4 2111 116 111 5 1.25 0.957 $588K
2017-18 ARI 20 5941 587 524 63 3.45 0.893 $650K
2020-21 NJD 16 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900 $700K
2021-22 NJD 3 0210 75 66 9 3.19 0.880 $825K
2021-22 ARI 26 101220 878 800 78 3.16 0.911
2021-22 DAL 8 3131 265 242 23 3.05 0.913
2022-23 DAL 21 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915 $1M
2023-24 DAL 32 16750 844 759 85 2.85 0.899 $1M
2024-25 NSH 5 1210 131 115 16 3.69 0.878 $1.5M
2024-25 COL 19 13412 447 410 37 1.99 0.917
2025-26 COL 45 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921 $1.5M
2026-27 COL 1 1000 29 26 3 3.00 0.897 $2.5M
9 seasons Career 200 94603012 5526 5024 502 2.68 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 DAL 3 0000 29 25 4 2.28 0.862
2024-25 COL 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 COL 11 7400 260 235 25 2.47 0.904
3 seasons Playoffs 15 7400 297 268 29 2.38 0.902

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
21 18 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$107KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.3 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jun 30, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2023-24 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3M $1.5M
Jun 30, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Jul 6, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $825K $825K
Oct 11, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 22, 2015 New Jersey Devils Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.175M $588K
Mar 16, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.725M $648K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402015-162020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
2.5Expected goals againstfrom 45 unblocked attempts
4Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.862Save %0.912 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.83 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Allowed 4Expected 2.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2023 @ STL W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:54
Apr 10, 2023 @ DET W 6-1 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 3, 2023 vs NSH W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:04
Feb 18, 2023 vs CBJ L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:25
Feb 11, 2023 vs TBL L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 59:43
Jan 19, 2023 @ LAK W 4-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 14, 2023 vs CGY L 5-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 57:56
Jan 4, 2023 @ ANA L 0-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:08
Dec 17, 2022 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 38 33 5 0.868 62:09
Dec 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Dec 4, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) OTL 15 14 1 0.933 24:53
Nov 28, 2022 @ STL W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:33
Nov 26, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Nov 17, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 W 23 21 2 0.913 34:05
Nov 8, 2022 @ WPG L 1-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:14
Nov 5, 2022 @ EDM W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Nov 3, 2022 @ ARI W 7-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:55
Nov 1, 2022 vs LAK W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:53
Oct 29, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 L 17 13 4 0.765 33:37
Oct 24, 2022 @ OTT L 2-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 56:43
Oct 20, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 63:34