Scott Wedgewood
#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche
Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
James Reimer
BUF ·
24 GP, 0.897
Jonathan Quick
NYR ·
24 GP, 0.893
Vitek Vanecek
FLA ·
25 GP, 0.884
Thatcher Demko
VAN ·
23 GP, 0.889
Ivan Fedotov
PHI ·
26 GP, 0.880
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 116 | 111 | 5 | 1.25 | 0.957 | $588K |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 20 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 587 | 524 | 63 | 3.45 | 0.893 | $650K |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 458 | 412 | 46 | 3.11 | 0.900 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 3.19 | 0.880 | $825K |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 26 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 878 | 800 | 78 | 3.16 | 0.911 | |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 265 | 242 | 23 | 3.05 | 0.913 | |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 21 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 603 | 552 | 51 | 2.72 | 0.915 | $1M |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 32 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 844 | 759 | 85 | 2.85 | 0.899 | $1M |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 131 | 115 | 16 | 3.69 | 0.878 | $1.5M |
| 2024-25 | COL | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 447 | 410 | 37 | 1.99 | 0.917 | |
| 2025-26 | COL | 45 | 31 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1093 | 1007 | 86 | 2.02 | 0.921 | $1.5M |
| 2026-27 | COL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.897 | $2.5M |
| 9 seasons | Career | 200 | 94 | 60 | 30 | 12 | 5526 | 5024 | 502 | 2.68 | 0.909 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 25 | 4 | 2.28 | 0.862 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 260 | 235 | 25 | 2.47 | 0.904 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 15 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 268 | 29 | 2.38 | 0.902 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 22 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 578 | 525 | 53 | 2.32 | 0.908 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $3M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $0 | $1.5M | ||
| 2025-26 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $0 | $1.5M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13, 2025 | Colorado Avalanche | Extension | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $3M | $1.5M |
| Jun 30, 2022 | Dallas Stars | Extension | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Jul 6, 2021 | New Jersey Devils | Extension | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $825K | $825K |
| Oct 11, 2020 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jul 25, 2017 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Jun 22, 2015 | New Jersey Devils | Extension | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.175M | $588K |
| Mar 16, 2012 | New Jersey Devils | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2014-15 | 3 | $2.725M | $648K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2025 | @ ANA | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:51 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | vs VGK | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 64:47 |
| Apr 2, 2025 | @ CHI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 64:01 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | vs CGY | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 64:37 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | @ OTT | W 5-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 59:51 |
| Mar 16, 2025 | vs DAL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:34 |
| Mar 14, 2025 | @ CGY | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 2025 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | vs PIT | W 4-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | @ NSH | L 1-2 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 59:04 |
| Jan 25, 2025 | @ BOS | L 1-3 | L | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 57:38 |
| Jan 18, 2025 | vs DAL | W 6-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:49 |
| Jan 2, 2025 | vs BUF | W 6-5 (OT) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 41:27 | |
| Dec 20, 2024 | @ ANA | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:59 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | vs UTA | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 55:15 |
| Dec 10, 2024 | @ PIT | W 6-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 2024 | @ NJD | W 4-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 2024 | @ CAR | L 3-5 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 58:00 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | @ BUF | W 5-4 | W | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 48:11 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | @ NJD | L 2-5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 18:56 | |
| Nov 14, 2024 | @ EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 62:33 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | @ FLA | L 2-6 | L | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 59:45 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 61:43 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | vs DAL | L 3-4 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 57:04 |