Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Wedgewood

Scott Wedgewood

#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Hofer STL · 46 GP, 0.910 Jacob Markstrom NJD · 44 GP, 0.883 Joey Daccord SEA · 47 GP, 0.897 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 47 GP, 0.875 Yaroslav Askarov SJS · 47 GP, 0.884

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 4 games415-162017-18: 20 games2017-182020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 45 games4525-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NJD 4 2111 116 111 5 1.25 0.957 $588K
2017-18 ARI 20 5941 587 524 63 3.45 0.893 $650K
2020-21 NJD 16 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900 $700K
2021-22 NJD 3 0210 75 66 9 3.19 0.880 $825K
2021-22 ARI 26 101220 878 800 78 3.16 0.911
2021-22 DAL 8 3131 265 242 23 3.05 0.913
2022-23 DAL 21 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915 $1M
2023-24 DAL 32 16750 844 759 85 2.85 0.899 $1M
2024-25 NSH 5 1210 131 115 16 3.69 0.878 $1.5M
2024-25 COL 19 13412 447 410 37 1.99 0.917
2025-26 COL 45 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921 $1.5M
2026-27 COL 1 1000 29 26 3 3.00 0.897 $2.5M
9 seasons Career 200 94603012 5526 5024 502 2.68 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 DAL 3 0000 29 25 4 2.28 0.862
2024-25 COL 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 COL 11 7400 260 235 25 2.47 0.904
3 seasons Playoffs 15 7400 297 268 29 2.38 0.902

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
45 43 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2027
$50KCap dollars per goal above replacement30.2 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $3M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Nov 13, 2025, 1 year and $2.5M at $2.5M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2025-26 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3M $1.5M
Jun 30, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Jul 6, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $825K $825K
Oct 11, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 22, 2015 New Jersey Devils Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.175M $588K
Mar 16, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.725M $648K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-100102030402015-162020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
22.6Expected goals againstfrom 391 unblocked attempts
25Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.904Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 12 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.24 above expected per 60 minutes25th
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced33rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510152025Game 10Allowed 25Expected 22.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs SEA W 2-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 13, 2026 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) W 31 30 1 0.968 64:59
Apr 7, 2026 @ STL W 3-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ DAL W 2-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 1, 2026 vs VAN L 6-8 L 6 5 1 0.833 22:24
Mar 30, 2026 vs CGY W 9-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 @ PIT W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Mar 18, 2026 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 18 17 1 0.944 65:00
Mar 16, 2026 vs PIT L 2-7 L 5 2 3 0.400 13:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ SEA W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 8, 2026 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 63:56
Mar 6, 2026 @ DAL W 5-4 (SO) W 10 10 0 1.000 41:01
Mar 3, 2026 @ ANA W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Feb 25, 2026 @ UTA W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 29, 2026 @ MTL L 3-7 L 28 21 7 0.750 60:00
Jan 21, 2026 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) OTL 16 15 1 0.938 65:00
Jan 19, 2026 vs WSH W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Jan 8, 2026 vs OTT W 8-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Jan 6, 2026 @ TBL L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:02
Jan 4, 2026 @ FLA L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:12
Jan 3, 2026 @ CAR W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Dec 27, 2025 @ VGK W 6-5 (SO) W 25 20 5 0.800 64:10
Dec 23, 2025 vs UTA W 1-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 19, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 13, 2025 vs NSH W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:15
Dec 9, 2025 @ NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 62:20
Dec 2, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 11 10 1 0.909 32:28
Nov 28, 2025 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 39 37 2 0.949 64:37
Nov 23, 2025 @ CHI W 1-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 20, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 60:00
Nov 16, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Nov 11, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Nov 8, 2025 @ EDM W 9-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Nov 4, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Oct 31, 2025 @ VGK W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Oct 28, 2025 vs NJD W 8-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:39
Oct 25, 2025 @ BOS L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 57:30
Oct 23, 2025 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 11 7 4 0.636 13:40
Oct 21, 2025 @ UTA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 60:33
Oct 18, 2025 vs BOS W 4-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 59:33
Oct 16, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Oct 13, 2025 @ BUF W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:57
Oct 11, 2025 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 22 18 4 0.818 65:00
Oct 9, 2025 vs UTA W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:55
Oct 7, 2025 @ LAK W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:53