Louis Domingue
#70 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers
Born Mar 6, 1992 in St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 207 lb · Catches right · Drafted 138th overall in 2010 by PHX (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ondrej Pavelec
NYR ·
19 GP, 0.910
Scott Wedgewood
ARI ·
20 GP, 0.893
Curtis McElhinney
TOR ·
18 GP, 0.934
Joonas Korpisalo
CBJ ·
18 GP, 0.897
David Rittich
CGY ·
21 GP, 0.904
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | ARI | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 158 | 144 | 14 | 2.73 | 0.911 | $578K |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 39 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 1142 | 1041 | 101 | 2.75 | 0.912 | $605K |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 31 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 888 | 806 | 82 | 3.08 | 0.908 | $1.05M |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 166 | 28 | 4.33 | 0.856 | $1.05M |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 12 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 384 | 351 | 33 | 2.89 | 0.914 | |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 812 | 737 | 75 | 2.88 | 0.908 | $1.15M |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 16 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 399 | 352 | 47 | 3.79 | 0.882 | $1.15M |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 4.08 | 0.882 | |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 3.12 | 0.870 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 79 | 4 | 2.02 | 0.952 | $750K |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.962 | $775K |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 2.00 | 0.926 | $775K |
| 10 seasons | Career | 144 | 61 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 4170 | 3776 | 394 | 3.01 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 168 | 19 | 3.65 | 0.898 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 175 | 19 | 3.45 | 0.902 |
2017-18 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 578 | 517 | 61 | 3.41 | 0.894 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.
The contract
Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jun 27, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.1M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2017-18, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 22, 2018, 2 years and $2.3M at $1.15M a season, beginning in 2018-19.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | $1.05M | $1M | $0 | $1M | ||
| 2017-18 | $1.05M | $1.1M | $0 | $1.1M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Mar 10, 2024 | New York Rangers | Extension | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jul 13, 2022 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $1.55M | $775K |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Oct 10, 2020 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jun 22, 2018 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Extension not begun | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $2.3M | $1.15M |
| Jun 27, 2016 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension | 2016-17 to 2017-18 | 2 | $2.1M | $1.05M |
| Sep 5, 2015 | Arizona Coyotes | New contract | 2015-16 to 2015-16 | 1 | $605K | $605K |
| Jun 1, 2011 | Arizona Coyotes | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid | 3 | $1.91M | $578K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2017-18 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 10 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2018 | @ CAR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 60:49 |
| Mar 30, 2018 | @ NYR | W 7-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 2018 | vs ARI | L 1-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 58:24 |
| Mar 18, 2018 | vs EDM | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 2018 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 64:12 |
| Mar 1, 2018 | @ DAL | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 64:19 |
| Feb 22, 2018 | @ OTT | W 4-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 2018 | @ BUF | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:31 |
| Feb 5, 2018 | @ EDM | L 2-6 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.778 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 30, 2018 | @ WPG | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 58:01 |
| Jan 23, 2018 | @ NSH | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 61:45 |
| Jan 7, 2018 | @ DET | W 5-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 2017 | @ NJD | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 57:24 |
| Oct 24, 2017 | @ NYI | L 3-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 2017 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:15 |
| Oct 14, 2017 | vs BOS | L 2-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 59:56 |
| Oct 12, 2017 | vs DET | L 2-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 39:08 |
| Oct 10, 2017 | @ VGK | L 2-5 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 53:45 | |
| Oct 5, 2017 | @ ANA | L 4-5 | L | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 58:17 |