Sam Carrick
#10 · Centre · Buffalo Sabres
Born Feb 4, 1992 in Stouffville, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 144th overall in 2010 by TOR (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Trevor Lewis
LAK ·
16 P in 82 GP
Brandon Tanev
SEA ·
16 P in 66 GP
Lukas Reichel
CHI ·
16 P in 65 GP
Nicolas Aube-Kubel
WSH ·
16 P in 60 GP
Kailer Yamamoto
SEA ·
16 P in 59 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | TOR | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 0.13 | $632K |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0.00 | $600K |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 0.17 | $650K |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 0.22 | $700K |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 28 | 23 | 29 | 0.46 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 64 | 11 | 8 | 19 | -12 | 85 | 80 | 122 | 0.30 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 52 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -17 | 86 | 50 | 98 | 0.13 | $850K |
| 2023-24 | ANA | 61 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -11 | 90 | 77 | 137 | 0.18 | $850K |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 16 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 30 | 0.31 | |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 80 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 5 | 58 | 84 | 137 | 0.25 | $1M |
| 2025-26 | NYR | 60 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -2 | 53 | 56 | 86 | 0.17 | $1M |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 13 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 19 | 20 | 0.46 | |
| 2026-27 | BUF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.00 | $1M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 396 | 43 | 46 | 89 | -37 | 439 | 447 | 725 | 0.22 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | EDM | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 12 | 4 | 31 | 0.10 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 14 | 6 | 31 | 0.09 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -11 | 102 | 92 | 167 | 0.21 | 10.9 | 12:13 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Apr 26, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $850K | $850K | $0 | $850K | ||
| 2023-24 | $850K | $850K | $0 | $850K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2024 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2024-25 to 2026-27 | 3 | $3M | $1M |
| Apr 26, 2022 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $1.7M | $850K |
| Jul 13, 2021 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| May 9, 2020 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jun 27, 2019 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jun 5, 2017 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.3M | $650K |
| Jul 1, 2016 | Chicago Blackhawks | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $575K | $575K |
| May 28, 2015 | Toronto Maple Leafs | Extension | 2015-16 to 2015-16 | 1 | $600K | $600K |
| Mar 31, 2012 | Toronto Maple Leafs | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2014-15 | 3 | $1.895M | $632K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Carrick · Connor Brown · Mattias Janmark | 6 | 40:41 | 59.3 | 50.3 | 1-0 |
| Sam Carrick · Mattias Janmark · Dylan Holloway | 6 | 17:05 | 40.6 | 39.5 | 1-1 |
| Sam Carrick · Mattias Janmark · Derek Ryan | 3 | 6:46 | 60.0 | 38.6 | 0-1 |
| Evander Kane · Sam Carrick · Connor Brown | 3 | 1:49 | 40.0 | 31.6 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 74 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2024 | @ COL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:42 |
| Apr 17, 2024 | @ ARI | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:30 |
| Apr 15, 2024 | vs SJS | W 9-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:21 |
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs VAN | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 09:51 |
| Apr 10, 2024 | vs VGK | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:37 |
| Apr 3, 2024 | @ DAL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 09:54 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | @ STL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 08:04 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | vs ANA | W 6-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:51 |
| Mar 24, 2024 | @ OTT | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 08:35 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 08:21 |
| Mar 21, 2024 | vs BUF | W 8-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 09:11 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 09:27 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | vs COL | L 2-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 08:37 |
| Mar 13, 2024 | vs WSH | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:50 |
| Mar 9, 2024 | @ BUF | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 09:24 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | @ CBJ | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 07:38 |
| Mar 3, 2024 | vs VAN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 13:40 |
| Mar 1, 2024 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:17 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | @ SJS | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:28 |
| Feb 25, 2024 | vs NSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 10:03 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | @ LAK | L 2-3 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:52 |
| Feb 21, 2024 | vs CBJ | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11:03 |
| Feb 19, 2024 | @ BUF | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11:22 |
| Feb 17, 2024 | @ TOR | L 2-9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 09:35 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | @ OTT | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:37 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | @ MTL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10:57 |
| Feb 9, 2024 | vs EDM | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:18 |
| Jan 31, 2024 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12:11 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | @ MIN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:52 |
| Jan 25, 2024 | @ DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:45 |
| Jan 23, 2024 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 12:20 |
| Jan 21, 2024 | vs NYR | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:10 |
| Jan 20, 2024 | @ SJS | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:20 |
| Jan 16, 2024 | @ WSH | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:33 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | @ FLA | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12:10 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | @ TBL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13:40 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | @ CAR | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13:04 |
| Jan 9, 2024 | @ NSH | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:45 |
| Jan 7, 2024 | vs DET | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:33 |
| Jan 5, 2024 | vs WPG | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10:54 |
| Jan 3, 2024 | vs TOR | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12:51 |
| Dec 31, 2023 | vs EDM | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:48 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | vs ARI | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13:52 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | vs VGK | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11:39 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | vs SEA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:38 |
| Dec 21, 2023 | vs CGY | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 13:46 |
| Dec 18, 2023 | @ DET | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:42 |
| Dec 17, 2023 | @ NJD | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12:54 |
| Dec 15, 2023 | @ NYR | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:27 |
| Dec 13, 2023 | @ NYI | L 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:49 |
| Dec 10, 2023 | vs WPG | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18:59 |
| Dec 7, 2023 | @ CHI | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12:28 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | @ COL | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:24 |
| Dec 2, 2023 | vs COL | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:54 |
| Nov 30, 2023 | vs WSH | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:47 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | @ VAN | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11:31 |
| Nov 26, 2023 | @ EDM | L 2-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12:36 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | vs LAK | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10:18 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | vs MTL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:06 |
| Nov 19, 2023 | vs STL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:31 |
| Nov 17, 2023 | vs FLA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14:38 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | @ COL | L 2-8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:19 |
| Nov 14, 2023 | @ NSH | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:30 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | vs SJS | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 11:20 |
| Nov 10, 2023 | vs PHI | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12:25 |
| Nov 7, 2023 | vs PIT | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12:46 |
| Nov 5, 2023 | vs VGK | W 4-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12:07 |
| Nov 1, 2023 | vs ARI | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14:13 |
| Oct 30, 2023 | @ PIT | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15:15 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | @ PHI | W 7-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:54 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | @ BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12:50 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | @ CBJ | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:52 |
| Oct 22, 2023 | vs BOS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:48 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | @ ARI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12:59 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10:34 |
| Oct 15, 2023 | vs CAR | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 08:15 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | @ VGK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 08:00 |