Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Gallagher

Brendan Gallagher

#7 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born May 6, 1992 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 147th overall in 2010 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Killorn TBL · 41 P in 82 GP Brayden Schenn PHI · 41 P in 82 GP Mike Richards LAK · 41 P in 82 GP Evander Kane WPG · 41 P in 63 GP Mikael Granlund MIN · 41 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 41 points412014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 44 15 13 28 10 33 117 44 0.64 $685K
2013-14 MTL 81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 $685K
2014-15 MTL 82 24 23 47 18 31 254 48 0.57 $685K
2015-16 MTL 53 19 21 40 13 24 173 43 0.75 $3.75M
2016-17 MTL 64 10 19 29 7 39 187 69 0.45 $3.75M
2017-18 MTL 82 31 23 54 -13 34 278 90 0.66 $3.75M
2018-19 MTL 82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 $3.75M
2019-20 MTL 59 22 21 43 9 29 226 53 0.73 $3.75M
2020-21 MTL 35 14 9 23 10 16 106 46 0.66 $3.75M
2021-22 MTL 56 7 17 24 -7 69 142 54 0.43 $6.5M
2022-23 MTL 37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 $6.5M
2023-24 MTL 77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 $6.5M
2024-25 MTL 82 21 17 38 -6 39 148 92 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 MTL 77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 $6.5M
2026-27 VAN 6 0 1 1 -2 4 6 11 0.17 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 917 246 242 488 24 598 2518 893 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 5 2 0 2 -7 5 22 6 0.40
2013-14 MTL 17 4 7 11 0 6 38 9 0.65
2014-15 MTL 12 3 2 5 5 0 42 14 0.42
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 -3 8 19 17 0.50
2019-20 MTL 9 1 3 4 -1 2 37 18 0.44
2020-21 MTL 22 2 4 6 0 4 52 47 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 -7 0 13 16 0.40
2025-26 MTL 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 79 14 20 34 -12 25 224 132 0.43

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 9.0 15:58

Contract

$685KCap hitends in 2015, then RFA
$17KCap dollars per point41 points in 81 games
$66KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$6.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Nov 16, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $685K $600K $90K $210K $690K
2013-14 $685K $625K $90K $185K $715K
2014-15 $685K $650K $0 $150K $650K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $39M $6.5M
Nov 29, 2014 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Nov 16, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $685K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+1.3Power play+0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.9Corsi for %209 attempts for, 210 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %7.1 expected for, 7.2 against
+1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.5Goals for %12 for, 10 against
102.3PDO12.2% shooting + 90.1% saves
60Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 117 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Desharnais · Max Pacioretty · Brendan Gallagher13122:5251.753.15-1
Tomas Plekanec · Brandon Prust · Brendan Gallagher657:2551.549.24-4
Tomas Plekanec · Michael Bournival · Brendan Gallagher37:1358.827.10-1
Daniel Brière · Tomas Plekanec · Brendan Gallagher46:5350.040.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.9Expected goalsfrom 50 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt71st
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Goals 4Expected 3.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2014 vs NYR W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:52
Apr 10, 2014 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:16
Apr 9, 2014 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:14
Apr 5, 2014 vs DET W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:18
Apr 4, 2014 @ OTT W 7-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:14
Apr 1, 2014 @ TBL L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 11:24
Mar 29, 2014 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:21
Mar 27, 2014 @ DET W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 17:25
Mar 25, 2014 vs BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:37
Mar 24, 2014 @ BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:38
Mar 22, 2014 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:26
Mar 20, 2014 vs CBJ L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 13:00
Mar 18, 2014 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:26
Mar 16, 2014 @ BUF W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 14:19
Mar 15, 2014 vs OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 14:27
Mar 12, 2014 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:06
Mar 8, 2014 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 10 5 0 14:00
Mar 6, 2014 @ PHX L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 17:21
Mar 5, 2014 @ ANA W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 6 1 17:57
Mar 3, 2014 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 17:01
Mar 1, 2014 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:03
Feb 27, 2014 @ PIT W 6-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 16:09
Feb 26, 2014 vs DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:25
Feb 8, 2014 @ CAR W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 16:45
Feb 6, 2014 vs VAN W 5-2 0 2 2 3 2 2 0 15:56
Feb 4, 2014 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:06
Feb 2, 2014 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 6 2 0 18:35
Feb 1, 2014 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:20
Jan 30, 2014 @ BOS W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 15:38
Jan 28, 2014 vs CAR W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 15:28
Jan 25, 2014 vs WSH L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 13:51
Jan 24, 2014 @ DET L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 2 2 0 11:09
Jan 22, 2014 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:32
Jan 18, 2014 @ TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 17:48
Jan 16, 2014 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 8 0 17:56
Jan 14, 2014 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 16:24
Jan 11, 2014 vs CHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 15:34
Jan 8, 2014 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:10
Jan 6, 2014 vs FLA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 17:29
Jan 4, 2014 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 19:39
Jan 2, 2014 @ DAL W 6-4 1 1 2 2 2 1 0 17:38
Dec 31, 2013 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:51
Dec 29, 2013 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 14:11
Dec 28, 2013 @ TBL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:53
Dec 21, 2013 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:30
Dec 19, 2013 @ STL L 1-5 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 14:13
Dec 17, 2013 vs PHX W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:32
Dec 15, 2013 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:48
Dec 14, 2013 @ NYI W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:27
Dec 12, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 15:24
Dec 10, 2013 vs LAK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:10
Dec 7, 2013 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:40
Dec 5, 2013 vs BOS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 19:23
Dec 4, 2013 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 5 0 18:20
Dec 2, 2013 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:32
Nov 30, 2013 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 12:57
Nov 29, 2013 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 17:13
Nov 27, 2013 @ BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 16:27
Nov 23, 2013 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 2 2 4 1 17:04
Nov 22, 2013 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:27
Nov 19, 2013 vs MIN W 6-2 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 15:56
Nov 16, 2013 vs NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:43
Nov 12, 2013 vs TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:48
Nov 10, 2013 vs NYI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 17:33
Nov 7, 2013 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 8 2 2 15:20
Nov 5, 2013 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:59
Nov 2, 2013 @ COL L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 16:09
Nov 1, 2013 @ MIN L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 18:56
Oct 29, 2013 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:15
Oct 28, 2013 @ NYR W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:26
Oct 26, 2013 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:00
Oct 24, 2013 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:40
Oct 22, 2013 vs EDM L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 17:15
Oct 19, 2013 vs NSH L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 9 0 17:25
Oct 17, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:19
Oct 15, 2013 @ WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:49
Oct 12, 2013 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:26
Oct 10, 2013 @ EDM W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 13:17
Oct 9, 2013 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:13
Oct 5, 2013 vs PHI W 4-1 1 1 2 1 2 6 0 16:13
Oct 1, 2013 vs TOR L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 11:26