Petr Mrazek
#34 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Anaheim Ducks
Born Feb 14, 1992 in Ostrava, CZE · 6'2", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 141st overall in 2010 by DET (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Cory Schneider
NJD ·
40 GP, 0.907
Keith Kinkaid
NJD ·
41 GP, 0.913
Jonathan Bernier
COL ·
37 GP, 0.913
Kari Lehtonen
DAL ·
37 GP, 0.912
Chad Johnson
BUF ·
36 GP, 0.891
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | DET | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 47 | 4 | 2.01 | 0.922 | $595K |
| 2013-14 | DET | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 178 | 165 | 13 | 1.74 | 0.927 | $595K |
| 2014-15 | DET | 29 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 768 | 705 | 63 | 2.38 | 0.918 | $595K |
| 2015-16 | DET | 54 | 27 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 1448 | 1333 | 115 | 2.33 | 0.921 | $738K |
| 2016-17 | DET | 50 | 18 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 1462 | 1317 | 145 | 3.04 | 0.901 | $4M |
| 2017-18 | DET | 22 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 630 | 573 | 57 | 2.89 | 0.910 | $4M |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 17 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 450 | 401 | 49 | 3.22 | 0.891 | |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 40 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 1104 | 1009 | 95 | 2.39 | 0.914 | $1.5M |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 40 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1091 | 987 | 104 | 2.69 | 0.905 | $3.125M |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 298 | 275 | 23 | 2.06 | 0.923 | $3.125M |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 20 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 520 | 462 | 58 | 3.34 | 0.888 | $3.8M |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 39 | 10 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1248 | 1116 | 132 | 3.66 | 0.894 | $3.8M |
| 2023-24 | CHI | 56 | 18 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 1724 | 1565 | 160 | 3.05 | 0.908 | $3.8M |
| 2024-25 | CHI | 33 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 964 | 858 | 106 | 3.46 | 0.890 | $4.25M |
| 2024-25 | DET | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 102 | 92 | 10 | 2.49 | 0.902 | |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 247 | 212 | 35 | 4.07 | 0.858 | $4.25M |
| 14 seasons | Career | 438 | 183 | 181 | 40 | 26 | 12285 | 11117 | 1169 | 2.87 | 0.905 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | DET | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 172 | 14 | 2.11 | 0.925 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 69 | 4 | 1.35 | 0.945 |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 3.87 | 0.857 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 282 | 252 | 30 | 2.73 | 0.894 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 144 | 11 | 2.08 | 0.929 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 55 | 8 | 3.90 | 0.873 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 29 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 773 | 704 | 69 | 2.43 | 0.911 |
2017-18 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 33 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1080 | 974 | 106 | 3.03 | 0.902 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 56 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 27, 2016, as a new contract: 2 years and $8M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2017-18, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | $4M | $3.85M | $0 | $3.85M | ||
| 2017-18 | $4M | $4.15M | $0 | $4.15M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 24, 2024 | Chicago Blackhawks | Extension | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $8.5M | $4.25M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2021-22 to 2023-24 | 3 | $11.4M | $3.8M |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $6.25M | $3.125M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Jul 27, 2016 | Detroit Red Wings | New contract | 2016-17 to 2017-18 | 2 | $8M | $4M |
| Jul 1, 2014 | Detroit Red Wings | Extension | 2015-16 to 2015-16 | 1 | $738K | $738K |
| Oct 27, 2011 | Detroit Red Wings | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid | 3 | $2.45M | $595K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2017-18 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 10 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2018 | @ NYI | L 4-5 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 58:20 |
| Apr 1, 2018 | vs BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 63:36 |
| Mar 28, 2018 | @ COL | W 2-1 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 31:31 | |
| Mar 27, 2018 | @ DAL | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:40 |
| Mar 25, 2018 | @ PIT | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 38:34 |
| Mar 20, 2018 | @ DET | L 4-5 (SO) | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 29:57 | |
| Mar 18, 2018 | vs WSH | W 6-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 2018 | vs CBJ | L 3-5 | L | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.600 | 23:23 |
| Mar 12, 2018 | vs VGK | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:25 |
| Mar 10, 2018 | vs WPG | W 2-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:46 |
| Mar 7, 2018 | vs PIT | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:37 |
| Mar 4, 2018 | @ FLA | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 2018 | @ TBL | L 6-7 (SO) | OTL | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 65:00 |
| Mar 1, 2018 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 2018 | @ MTL | W 1-0 (SO) | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Feb 24, 2018 | @ OTT | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:22 |
| Feb 22, 2018 | vs CBJ | W 2-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 2018 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:32 |
| Feb 17, 2018 | @ NSH | W 3-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 59:37 |
| Feb 9, 2018 | @ NYI | L 6-7 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 22 | 7 | 0.759 | 62:32 |
| Feb 3, 2018 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:58 |
| Feb 2, 2018 | @ CAR | W 4-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2018 | vs SJS | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 65:00 |
| Jan 25, 2018 | vs CHI | L 1-5 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 48:56 | |
| Jan 23, 2018 | vs PHI | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:27 |
| Jan 22, 2018 | @ NJD | W 3-0 | W, SO | 37 | 37 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 2018 | @ CHI | W 4-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 2018 | vs TBL | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2017 | @ NYI | W 6-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 2017 | vs STL | L 1-6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0.833 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 2, 2017 | @ MTL | L 1-10 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 33:43 |
| Nov 25, 2017 | vs NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 46:12 | |
| Nov 22, 2017 | vs EDM | L 2-6 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.778 | 25:38 | |
| Nov 9, 2017 | @ CGY | L 3-6 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 59:45 |
| Nov 5, 2017 | @ EDM | W 4-0 | W, SO | 36 | 36 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 2017 | vs WSH | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 61:14 |
| Oct 18, 2017 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 43:53 |
| Oct 13, 2017 | @ VGK | W 6-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2017 | @ DAL | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 57:04 |