Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Micheal Ferland

Micheal Ferland

#79 · Left wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born Apr 20, 1992 in Swan River, Manitoba, CAN · 6'1", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 133rd overall in 2010 by CGY (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lucas Lessio ARI · 5 P in 26 GP Brian Gibbons CBJ · 5 P in 25 GP Phil Varone BUF · 5 P in 28 GP Michael Bournival MTL · 5 P in 29 GP William Karlsson CBJ · 5 P in 21 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 5 points514-152015-16: 18 points1815-162016-17: 25 points2516-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 5 points519-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 26 2 3 5 1 16 34 67 0.19 $612K
2015-16 CGY 71 4 14 18 -15 45 122 207 0.25 $825K
2016-17 CGY 76 15 10 25 -1 50 106 149 0.33 $825K
2017-18 CGY 77 21 20 41 5 24 144 171 0.53 $1.75M
2018-19 CAR 71 17 23 40 13 58 156 182 0.56 $1.75M
2019-20 VAN 14 1 4 5 -3 7 15 40 0.36 $3.5M
6 seasons Career 335 60 74 134 0 200 577 816 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 9 3 2 5 3 23 12 50 0.56
2016-17 CGY 4 0 0 0 -4 7 15 12 0.00
2018-19 CAR 7 0 1 1 -3 18 10 20 0.14
2019-20 VAN 2 0 0 0 0 7 0 5 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 22 3 3 6 -4 55 37 87 0.27

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 2 3 5 1 16 34 67 0.19 5.9 10:31

Contract

$612KCap hit2014-15
$122KCap dollars per point5 points in 26 games
$424KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$807KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2022-23 $3.5M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $1.75M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $825K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $612K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence+0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.1Corsi for %88 attempts for, 116 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Expected goals for %3.6 expected for, 3.3 against
+7.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %5 for, 3 against
104.1PDO10.0% shooting + 94.1% saves
18Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Stajan · David Jones · Micheal Ferland987:1941.647.45-3
Matt Stajan · Jiri Hudler · Micheal Ferland32:1633.3100.00-0
David Jones · Mikael Backlund · Micheal Ferland31:46100.0100.00-0
Brandon Bollig · Micheal Ferland · Markus Granlund11:1050.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 63 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 @ WPG L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 15:08
Apr 9, 2015 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 15:28
Apr 7, 2015 vs ARI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 12:21
Apr 4, 2015 @ EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:14
Mar 30, 2015 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 08:21
Mar 29, 2015 @ NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 11:42
Mar 21, 2015 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 06:44
Mar 19, 2015 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:26
Mar 17, 2015 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 08:58
Mar 13, 2015 vs TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 14:02
Mar 11, 2015 vs ANA W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 06:24
Mar 6, 2015 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 08:56
Mar 3, 2015 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:56
Feb 27, 2015 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:23
Feb 25, 2015 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 08:08
Feb 24, 2015 @ NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 06:59
Dec 9, 2014 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:27
Dec 6, 2014 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:30
Dec 4, 2014 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 6 10:47
Dec 2, 2014 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 10:55
Nov 29, 2014 @ ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:29
Nov 26, 2014 @ SJS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:44
Nov 25, 2014 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:16
Nov 22, 2014 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 12:44
Nov 20, 2014 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:52
Oct 31, 2014 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:43