Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Taylor Fedun

Taylor Fedun

#4 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jun 4, 1988 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Murray CBJ · 9 P in 27 GP Markus Nutivaara CBJ · 9 P in 37 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 9 P in 38 GP Caleb Jones EDM · 9 P in 43 GP Radim Simek SJS · 9 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102013-14: 2 points213-142014-15: 4 points414-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 1 points117-182018-19: 11 points1118-192019-20: 9 points919-202022-23: 0 points022-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 EDM 4 2 0 2 -1 0 6 1 0.50 $675K
2014-15 SJS 7 0 4 4 0 4 12 0 0.57 $575K
2015-16 VAN 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 1.00 $600K
2016-17 BUF 27 0 7 7 3 16 24 7 0.26 $600K
2017-18 BUF 7 0 1 1 -1 2 8 4 0.14 $650K
2018-19 DAL 54 4 7 11 2 14 86 19 0.20 $650K
2019-20 DAL 27 2 7 9 3 8 40 16 0.33 $738K
2022-23 PIT 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 0.00 $760K
8 seasons Career 131 8 27 35 7 44 181 53 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 DAL 7 0 0 0 -5 2 5 6 0.00
2019-20 DAL 11 0 0 0 -3 4 15 6 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 18 0 0 0 -8 6 20 12 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 2 7 9 3 8 40 16 0.33 5.0 13:45

Contract

$738KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$82KCap dollars per point9 points in 27 games
$265KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $738K
2020-21 $738K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $760K
2019-20 to 2020-21 $738K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $600K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $600K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $575K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.8Corsi for %76 attempts for, 68 against
+3.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Expected goals for %3.5 expected for, 3.3 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
20.0Goals for %1 for, 4 against
92.1PDO2.1% shooting + 90.0% saves
23Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrej Sekera · Taylor Fedun1155:1752.954.71-3
Taylor Fedun · Esa Lindell717:1466.748.20-0
Taylor Fedun · Jamie Oleksiak57:0838.533.40-0
Taylor Fedun · Miro Heiskanen11:2250.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes71st
Shot quality 1.8% chance per attempt10th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 11, 2020 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:18
Jan 9, 2020 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:42
Jan 8, 2020 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:03
Jan 3, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:47
Dec 20, 2019 @ FLA L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:18
Dec 13, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 13:39
Nov 26, 2019 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:17
Nov 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 14:34
Nov 19, 2019 vs VAN W 6-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 15:16
Nov 16, 2019 @ EDM W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:38
Nov 14, 2019 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:39
Nov 13, 2019 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 13:52
Nov 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:21
Nov 5, 2019 vs COL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:18
Nov 2, 2019 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:19
Nov 1, 2019 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:47
Oct 29, 2019 vs MIN W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 15:44
Oct 26, 2019 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:08
Oct 24, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:59
Oct 21, 2019 vs OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 13:03
Oct 19, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:39
Oct 18, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:48
Oct 16, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 12:23
Oct 14, 2019 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:55
Oct 8, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 08:55
Oct 6, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 08:29
Oct 5, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 14:27