Travis Boyd
#72 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild
Born Sep 14, 1993 in Hopkins, Minnesota, USA · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 177th overall in 2011 by WSH (round 6)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Oscar Lindberg
OTT ·
20 P in 55 GP
Zachary Sanford
STL ·
20 P in 60 GP
Carter Rowney
ANA ·
20 P in 62 GP
Adam Erne
TBL ·
20 P in 65 GP
Jesper Fast
NYR ·
20 P in 66 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | WSH | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.13 | $650K |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 53 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 13 | 0.38 | $800K |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 24 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 26 | 14 | 0.42 | $800K |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 20 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 0.40 | $700K |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -6 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0.11 | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 74 | 17 | 18 | 35 | -10 | 34 | 88 | 71 | 0.47 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 15 | 19 | 34 | -32 | 26 | 94 | 39 | 0.41 | $1.75M |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 16 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 0.50 | $1.75M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | $775K |
| 8 seasons | Career | 299 | 47 | 71 | 118 | -27 | 74 | 280 | 168 | 0.39 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.00 |
2018-19 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 13 | 0.38 | 14.3 | 9:50 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.6M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $800K | $800K | $0 | $800K | ||
| 2019-20 | $800K | $800K | $0 | $800K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Mar 5, 2022 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $3.5M | $1.75M |
| Aug 3, 2021 | Arizona Coyotes | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Oct 10, 2020 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $1.6M | $800K |
| Jul 5, 2017 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Apr 1, 2015 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.85M | $705K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2018-19 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Hagelin · Nic Dowd · Travis Boyd | 1 | 6:00 | 55.6 | 51.9 | 0-0 |
| Nic Dowd · Travis Boyd · Andre Burakovsky | 1 | 1:06 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Carl Hagelin · Evgeny Kuznetsov · Travis Boyd | 1 | 0:47 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Brett Connolly · Travis Boyd · Andre Burakovsky | 1 | 0:41 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2019 | vs NYI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:05 |
| Apr 4, 2019 | vs MTL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:17 |
| Mar 30, 2019 | @ TBL | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 06:04 |
| Mar 28, 2019 | @ CAR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 08:04 |
| Mar 26, 2019 | vs CAR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:37 |
| Mar 24, 2019 | vs PHI | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 07:36 |
| Mar 22, 2019 | vs MIN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 08:33 |
| Mar 16, 2019 | @ TBL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 06:37 |
| Mar 14, 2019 | @ PHI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10:17 |
| Mar 12, 2019 | @ PIT | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 08:17 |
| Mar 10, 2019 | vs WPG | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:33 |
| Mar 8, 2019 | vs NJD | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:08 |
| Mar 6, 2019 | @ PHI | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10:11 |
| Mar 3, 2019 | @ NYR | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:21 |
| Mar 1, 2019 | @ NYI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 06:36 |
| Feb 26, 2019 | vs OTT | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12:12 |
| Feb 24, 2019 | vs NYR | W 6-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 07:23 |
| Feb 21, 2019 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10:38 |
| Feb 18, 2019 | @ LAK | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:20 |
| Feb 9, 2019 | vs FLA | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:10 |
| Feb 7, 2019 | vs COL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:37 |
| Feb 5, 2019 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:24 |
| Feb 3, 2019 | vs BOS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:41 |
| Jan 23, 2019 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:25 |
| Jan 22, 2019 | vs SJS | L 6-7 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:22 |
| Jan 20, 2019 | @ CHI | L 5-8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:02 |
| Jan 15, 2019 | @ NSH | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:51 |
| Jan 14, 2019 | vs STL | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:31 |
| Jan 12, 2019 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:41 |
| Jan 10, 2019 | @ BOS | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:28 |
| Jan 8, 2019 | vs PHI | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:56 |
| Jan 6, 2019 | @ DET | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:15 |
| Jan 4, 2019 | @ DAL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:55 |
| Dec 31, 2018 | vs NSH | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:14 |
| Dec 27, 2018 | vs CAR | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:38 |
| Dec 22, 2018 | @ OTT | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:37 |
| Dec 19, 2018 | vs PIT | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 06:42 |
| Dec 15, 2018 | vs BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:30 |
| Dec 14, 2018 | @ CAR | W 6-5 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:57 |
| Dec 11, 2018 | vs DET | W 6-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12:01 |
| Dec 8, 2018 | @ CBJ | W 4-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:34 |
| Dec 6, 2018 | @ ARI | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:31 |
| Nov 26, 2018 | @ NYI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:46 |
| Nov 24, 2018 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:26 |
| Nov 23, 2018 | vs DET | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:49 |
| Nov 21, 2018 | vs CHI | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10:04 |
| Nov 19, 2018 | @ MTL | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10:49 |
| Nov 16, 2018 | @ COL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:44 |
| Nov 13, 2018 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:20 |
| Nov 11, 2018 | vs ARI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 08:10 |
| Nov 9, 2018 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 07:10 |
| Nov 7, 2018 | vs PIT | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 07:31 |
| Nov 5, 2018 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:14 |