Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Kuraly

Sean Kuraly

#52 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Jan 20, 1993 in Niagara Falls, New York, USA (age 33) · 6'2", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 133rd overall in 2011 by SJS (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Miles Wood NJD · 23 P in 68 GP Tyson Jost COL · 23 P in 67 GP Kaapo Kakko NYR · 23 P in 66 GP Blake Lizotte LAK · 23 P in 65 GP Kirby Dach CHI · 23 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 21 points2118-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BOS 8 0 1 1 -1 2 11 9 0.13 $809K
2017-18 BOS 75 6 8 14 -5 40 134 143 0.19 $809K
2018-19 BOS 71 8 13 21 6 38 134 129 0.30 $1.275M
2019-20 BOS 69 6 17 23 -2 34 95 145 0.33 $1.275M
2020-21 BOS 47 4 5 9 -10 20 88 99 0.19 $1.275M
2021-22 CBJ 77 14 16 30 2 61 121 240 0.39 $2.5M
2022-23 CBJ 71 11 9 20 -28 68 100 187 0.28 $2.5M
2023-24 CBJ 62 9 9 18 -5 40 92 156 0.29 $2.5M
2024-25 CBJ 82 6 11 17 -4 40 88 163 0.21 $2.5M
2025-26 BOS 82 6 16 22 0 41 110 87 0.27 $1.85M
2026-27 BOS 3 0 0 0 0 2 6 7 0.00 $1.85M
11 seasons Career 647 70 105 175 -47 386 979 1365 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 4 2 0 2 0 4 10 9 0.50
2017-18 BOS 12 2 2 4 5 2 20 12 0.33
2018-19 BOS 20 4 6 10 4 8 52 46 0.50
2019-20 BOS 7 1 1 2 -3 2 7 25 0.29
2020-21 BOS 11 0 0 0 -3 6 12 32 0.00
2025-26 BOS 6 1 1 2 1 2 3 7 0.33
6 seasons Playoffs 60 10 10 20 4 24 104 131 0.33

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 6 17 23 -2 34 95 145 0.33 6.3 13:17

Contract

$1.275MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$55KCap dollars per point23 points in 69 games
-$604KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 3, 2018, as a new contract: 3 years and $3.825M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.275M $1.3M $0 $1.3M
2019-20 $1.275M $1.475M $0 $1.475M
2020-21 $1.275M $1.05M $0 $1.05M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Boston Bruins New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $3.7M $1.85M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $10M $2.5M
Jul 3, 2018 Boston Bruins New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $3.825M $1.275M
Mar 29, 2016 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.85M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.9Corsi for %72 attempts for, 96 against
-9.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.3Expected goals for %2.0 expected for, 3.3 against
-16.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
16.7Goals for %1 for, 5 against
93.4PDO3.0% shooting + 90.4% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Wagner · Joakim Nordstrom · Sean Kuraly442:5834.521.50-2
Charlie Coyle · Sean Kuraly · Jack Studnicka316:2048.659.80-1
Sean Kuraly · Anders Bjork · Jack Studnicka14:5842.982.80-0
Brad Marchand · Sean Kuraly · David Pastrnak32:0083.388.11-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 8 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:47
Mar 7, 2020 vs TBL L 3-5 1 0 1 1 10 5 2 12:48
Mar 5, 2020 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:04
Mar 3, 2020 @ TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:50
Feb 29, 2020 @ NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:30
Feb 27, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 14:09
Feb 25, 2020 vs CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 14:17
Feb 22, 2020 @ VAN L 3-9 0 1 1 -2 0 2 6 12:58
Feb 21, 2020 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:17
Feb 19, 2020 @ EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:18
Feb 16, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:07
Feb 15, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:00
Feb 12, 2020 vs MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 13:59
Feb 9, 2020 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 12:30
Feb 8, 2020 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:39
Feb 5, 2020 @ CHI W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 12:29
Feb 4, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 4 5 12:57
Jan 31, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:06
Jan 21, 2020 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:14
Jan 19, 2020 @ PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 12:10
Jan 16, 2020 vs PIT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 14:08
Jan 14, 2020 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:34
Jan 13, 2020 @ PHI L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:42
Jan 11, 2020 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 12:46
Jan 9, 2020 vs WPG W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:59
Jan 7, 2020 @ NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 10:43
Jan 4, 2020 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 3 13:10
Jan 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:54
Dec 31, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:27
Dec 29, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:03
Dec 27, 2019 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:23
Dec 23, 2019 vs WSH W 7-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 4 13:08
Dec 21, 2019 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:55
Dec 19, 2019 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:20
Dec 17, 2019 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:02
Dec 14, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:37
Dec 12, 2019 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 11:58
Dec 11, 2019 @ WSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 10:02
Dec 9, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:33
Dec 7, 2019 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 13:04
Dec 5, 2019 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 15:12
Dec 3, 2019 vs CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:53
Dec 1, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:01
Nov 29, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 4 1 3 14:10
Nov 27, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 13:34
Nov 26, 2019 @ MTL W 8-1 0 3 3 2 0 1 2 14:32
Nov 23, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:05
Nov 21, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 11:47
Nov 19, 2019 @ NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:59
Nov 16, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:18
Nov 15, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 12:34
Nov 12, 2019 vs FLA L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 12:34
Nov 10, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:32
Nov 8, 2019 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:10
Nov 5, 2019 @ MTL L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 6 13:49
Nov 4, 2019 vs PIT W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 11:43
Nov 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 13:54
Oct 29, 2019 vs SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 13:51
Oct 27, 2019 @ NYR W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 16:39
Oct 26, 2019 vs STL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:55
Oct 22, 2019 vs TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 15:35
Oct 19, 2019 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 14:12
Oct 17, 2019 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 16:04
Oct 14, 2019 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:25
Oct 12, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 13:54
Oct 10, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:20
Oct 8, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:53
Oct 5, 2019 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:21
Oct 3, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:29