Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Nieto

Matt Nieto

#83 · Left wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Nov 5, 1992 in Long Beach, California, USA · 5'11", 189 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2011 by SJS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nail Yakupov EDM · 24 P in 63 GP Steve Downie PHI · 24 P in 62 GP Riley Nash CAR · 24 P in 73 GP Matt Calvert CBJ · 24 P in 56 GP Tuomo Ruutu NJD · 24 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 17 points1715-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 SJS 66 10 14 24 -4 16 124 7 0.36 $759K
2014-15 SJS 72 10 17 27 -12 20 135 24 0.38 $759K
2015-16 SJS 67 8 9 17 -8 10 90 33 0.25 $759K
2016-17 SJS 16 0 2 2 -3 4 24 23 0.13 $735K
2016-17 COL 43 7 4 11 -9 4 61 18 0.26
2017-18 COL 74 15 11 26 6 14 84 27 0.35 $1M
2018-19 COL 64 4 19 23 2 8 86 50 0.36 $1.975M
2019-20 COL 70 8 13 21 7 6 85 37 0.30 $1.975M
2020-21 SJS 28 5 2 7 -4 4 45 25 0.25 $700K
2021-22 SJS 70 6 11 17 -20 19 82 96 0.24 $850K
2022-23 SJS 45 8 7 15 -22 8 70 28 0.33 $850K
2022-23 COL 36 4 5 9 7 8 45 15 0.25
2023-24 PIT 22 1 3 4 5 4 13 14 0.18 $900K
2024-25 PIT 32 1 2 3 -8 4 31 39 0.09 $900K
12 seasons Career 705 87 119 206 -63 129 975 436 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 SJS 7 2 3 5 3 0 14 10 0.71
2015-16 SJS 16 1 2 3 2 8 15 22 0.19
2017-18 COL 6 0 3 3 -1 2 5 8 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 4 3 7 6 2 18 10 0.58
2019-20 COL 12 1 2 3 2 2 17 12 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 0 2 9 8 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 60 8 13 21 12 16 78 70 0.35

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 10 14 24 -4 16 124 7 0.36 8.1 14:05

Contract

$759KCap hitends in 2016, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per point24 points in 66 games
$136KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.6 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Apr 1, 2013, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $759K $600K $93K $233K $693K
2014-15 $759K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2015-16 $759K $700K $93K $133K $793K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.8M $900K
Jun 21, 2021 San Jose Sharks Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 13, 2020 San Jose Sharks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 6, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $3.95M $1.975M
Jul 25, 2017 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $1M $1M
Jul 15, 2016 San Jose Sharks New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $735K $735K
Apr 1, 2013 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $759K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.5Even-strength defence-0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %89 attempts for, 89 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.5Expected goals for %5.4 expected for, 3.5 against
+9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
71.4Goals for %5 for, 2 against
105.4PDO10.2% shooting + 95.2% saves
23Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Marleau · Logan Couture · Matt Nieto764:1857.364.94-2
Joe Thornton · Matt Nieto · Tomas Hertl32:4428.628.00-0
Joe Thornton · Joe Pavelski · Matt Nieto31:45100.0100.00-0
Logan Couture · Matt Nieto · Tomas Hertl31:4325.035.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.6Expected goalsfrom 25 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.56 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 10.4% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.6Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2014 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:14
Apr 5, 2014 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:43
Apr 3, 2014 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 10:36
Apr 1, 2014 vs EDM W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:44
Mar 29, 2014 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:37
Mar 27, 2014 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:55
Mar 25, 2014 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 13:30
Mar 24, 2014 @ CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:50
Mar 22, 2014 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 14:30
Mar 20, 2014 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:39
Mar 18, 2014 vs FLA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 16:47
Mar 16, 2014 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:15
Mar 14, 2014 @ NYI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:06
Mar 13, 2014 @ CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:03
Mar 11, 2014 vs TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:27
Mar 8, 2014 vs MTL W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 13:32
Mar 6, 2014 vs PIT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 13:32
Mar 4, 2014 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:44
Mar 2, 2014 @ NJD W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:21
Feb 27, 2014 @ PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:30
Feb 5, 2014 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:53
Feb 3, 2014 vs PHI L 2-5 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 16:35
Feb 1, 2014 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:29
Jan 30, 2014 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:06
Jan 29, 2014 @ EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 11:52
Jan 27, 2014 vs LAK L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:07
Jan 25, 2014 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:55
Jan 23, 2014 vs WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:34
Jan 20, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:16
Jan 18, 2014 @ TBL W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 14:47
Jan 16, 2014 @ FLA W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 14:57
Jan 14, 2014 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:28
Jan 11, 2014 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:54
Jan 9, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:26
Jan 7, 2014 @ NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:26
Jan 5, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:15
Jan 4, 2014 @ COL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:39
Jan 2, 2014 vs EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 15:10
Dec 31, 2013 @ ANA L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 15:56
Dec 29, 2013 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:29
Dec 27, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 10:00
Dec 23, 2013 vs COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:06
Dec 21, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:11
Dec 14, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:09
Dec 12, 2013 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 09:55
Dec 10, 2013 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:04
Dec 8, 2013 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 11:36
Nov 17, 2013 @ CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:29
Nov 15, 2013 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:19
Nov 14, 2013 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:39
Nov 12, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:24
Nov 10, 2013 @ WPG L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:04
Nov 7, 2013 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:37
Nov 5, 2013 vs BUF L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:39
Nov 2, 2013 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:46
Oct 26, 2013 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 14:33
Oct 24, 2013 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:46
Oct 21, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:51
Oct 19, 2013 vs CGY W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:55
Oct 17, 2013 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 11:43
Oct 15, 2013 @ STL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 09:45
Oct 12, 2013 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 10:41
Oct 10, 2013 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:41
Oct 8, 2013 vs NYR W 9-2 1 2 3 2 0 3 0 13:47
Oct 5, 2013 vs PHX W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:52
Oct 3, 2013 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 09:43