Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mika Zibanejad

Mika Zibanejad

#93 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Apr 18, 1993 in Stockholm, SWE (age 33) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 6th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artemi Panarin NYR · 92 P in 82 GP Tim Stützle OTT · 90 P in 78 GP Sidney Crosby PIT · 93 P in 82 GP Tage Thompson BUF · 94 P in 78 GP Brayden Point TBL · 95 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 46 points462015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 47 points4717-182018-19: 74 points742019-20: 75 points7519-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 81 points8121-222022-23: 91 points912023-24: 72 points7223-242024-25: 62 points622025-26: 78 points7825-262026-27: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 OTT 9 0 1 1 -3 2 12 15 0.11 $925K
2012-13 OTT 42 7 13 20 9 6 90 82 0.48 $894K
2013-14 OTT 69 16 17 33 -15 18 153 118 0.48 $894K
2014-15 OTT 80 20 26 46 0 20 150 149 0.58 $894K
2015-16 OTT 81 21 30 51 -2 18 184 111 0.63 $2.625M
2016-17 NYR 56 14 23 37 9 16 119 23 0.66 $2.625M
2017-18 NYR 72 27 20 47 -23 14 212 92 0.65 $5.35M
2018-19 NYR 82 30 44 74 -12 47 236 134 0.90 $5.35M
2019-20 NYR 57 41 34 75 9 14 208 51 1.32 $5.35M
2020-21 NYR 56 24 26 50 2 18 171 75 0.89 $5.35M
2021-22 NYR 81 29 52 81 30 12 219 67 1.00 $5.35M
2022-23 NYR 82 39 52 91 25 20 251 71 1.11 $8.5M
2023-24 NYR 81 26 46 72 15 30 221 49 0.89 $8.5M
2024-25 NYR 82 20 42 62 -22 22 183 44 0.76 $8.5M
2025-26 NYR 81 34 44 78 -20 14 215 105 0.96 $8.5M
2026-27 NYR 7 1 6 7 3 2 14 13 1.00 $8.5M
16 seasons Career 1018 349 476 825 5 273 2638 1199 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 1 3 4 -3 0 21 20 0.40
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 0 0 14 13 0.67
2016-17 NYR 12 2 7 9 4 0 34 20 0.75
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 -1 0 9 8 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 14 24 0 4 63 21 1.20
2022-23 NYR 7 1 3 4 -1 6 16 13 0.57
2023-24 NYR 16 3 13 16 1 2 40 12 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 74 19 44 63 0 12 197 107 0.85

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 39 52 91 25 20 251 71 1.11 15.5 19:58

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$93KCap dollars per point91 points in 82 games
$592KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.4 goals above replacement
$11.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Oct 10, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $8.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2024-25 $8.5M $1M $9.5M $10.5M NMC
2025-26 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.5M $1M $6.75M $7.75M NMC
2028-29 $8.5M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC
2029-30 $8.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 10, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 25, 2017 New York Rangers New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $5.25M $2.625M
Jul 13, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+1.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %67 attempts for, 70 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Expected goals for %2.9 expected for, 2.9 against
+8.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
80.0Goals for %4 for, 1 against
107.0PDO11.8% shooting + 95.2% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Kane · Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad542:1243.856.12-0
Chris Kreider · Vladimir Tarasenko · Mika Zibanejad318:3448.643.62-1
Vladimir Tarasenko · Mika Zibanejad · Artemi Panarin28:2466.736.80-0
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Kaapo Kakko24:47100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 28 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 20:13
Apr 10, 2023 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 19:15
Apr 8, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 14:56
Apr 6, 2023 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:25
Apr 5, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 18:56
Apr 2, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:19
Mar 31, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 16:33
Mar 30, 2023 @ NJD L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 19:02
Mar 28, 2023 vs CBJ W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 17:52
Mar 25, 2023 @ FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:09
Mar 23, 2023 @ CAR W 2-1 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 17:14
Mar 21, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:43
Mar 19, 2023 vs NSH W 7-0 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 17:35
Mar 18, 2023 vs PIT W 6-0 1 2 3 3 0 2 2 15:00
Mar 16, 2023 vs PIT W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:54
Mar 14, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 18:47
Mar 12, 2023 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:03
Mar 11, 2023 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:44
Mar 9, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:58
Mar 4, 2023 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 20:57
Mar 2, 2023 vs OTT L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 21:57
Mar 1, 2023 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 20:08
Feb 26, 2023 vs LAK W 5-2 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 19:21
Feb 25, 2023 @ WSH L 3-6 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 18:55
Feb 23, 2023 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 18:41
Feb 20, 2023 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 18:09
Feb 18, 2023 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:21
Feb 17, 2023 @ EDM W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 22:13
Feb 15, 2023 @ VAN W 6-4 2 1 3 3 0 3 0 17:11
Feb 11, 2023 @ CAR W 6-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 17:03
Feb 10, 2023 vs SEA W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 19:10
Feb 8, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 18:42
Feb 6, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 0 0 8 0 18:51
Jan 27, 2023 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:27
Jan 25, 2023 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:32
Jan 23, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 2 1 3 2 0 3 1 19:26
Jan 19, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:30
Jan 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:37
Jan 15, 2023 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:36
Jan 12, 2023 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 22:37
Jan 10, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:11
Jan 7, 2023 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:12
Jan 5, 2023 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:18
Jan 3, 2023 vs CAR W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 20:47
Jan 1, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 19:10
Dec 29, 2022 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 22:09
Dec 27, 2022 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 22:11
Dec 22, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:23
Dec 20, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:05
Dec 18, 2022 @ CHI W 7-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 16:59
Dec 17, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 19:08
Dec 15, 2022 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:40
Dec 12, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 19:23
Dec 9, 2022 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 21:01
Dec 7, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 2 1 3 2 0 4 1 20:43
Dec 5, 2022 vs STL W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:05
Dec 3, 2022 vs CHI L 2-5 1 1 2 0 2 4 1 23:32
Dec 2, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 20:20
Nov 30, 2022 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 18:59
Nov 28, 2022 vs NJD L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 23:43
Nov 26, 2022 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:49
Nov 23, 2022 @ ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 6 1 22:34
Nov 22, 2022 @ LAK W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 15:56
Nov 19, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 8 0 20:37
Nov 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 22:53
Nov 13, 2022 vs ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 18:42
Nov 12, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:23
Nov 10, 2022 @ DET W 8-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 18:23
Nov 8, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 1 23:03
Nov 6, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:24
Nov 3, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 17:17
Nov 1, 2022 vs PHI W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 24:16
Oct 30, 2022 @ ARI W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 20:19
Oct 29, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 1 2 3 2 0 5 1 21:27
Oct 26, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:20
Oct 25, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 25:43
Oct 23, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 19:30
Oct 20, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:22
Oct 17, 2022 vs ANA W 6-4 2 2 4 0 0 9 1 20:22
Oct 14, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:23
Oct 13, 2022 @ MIN W 7-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 19:57
Oct 11, 2022 vs TBL W 3-1 2 0 2 1 0 9 0 23:13