Sean Couturier
#14 · Centre · Philadelphia Flyers
Born Dec 7, 1992 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA (age 33) · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 8th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2015-16. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ales Hemsky
DAL ·
39 P in 75 GP
Carl Hagelin
PIT ·
39 P in 80 GP
Elias Lindholm
CAR ·
39 P in 82 GP
Jakob Silfverberg
ANA ·
39 P in 82 GP
Troy Brouwer
STL ·
39 P in 82 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | PHI | 77 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 18 | 14 | 116 | 82 | 0.35 | $925K |
| 2012-13 | PHI | 46 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -8 | 10 | 75 | 31 | 0.33 | $925K |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 82 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 1 | 45 | 165 | 64 | 0.48 | $925K |
| 2014-15 | PHI | 82 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 4 | 28 | 148 | 72 | 0.45 | $1.75M |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 63 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 8 | 30 | 119 | 31 | 0.62 | $1.75M |
| 2016-17 | PHI | 66 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 12 | 33 | 120 | 41 | 0.52 | $4.333M |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 82 | 31 | 45 | 76 | 34 | 31 | 227 | 74 | 0.93 | $4.333M |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 80 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 2 | 34 | 223 | 40 | 0.95 | $4.333M |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 69 | 22 | 37 | 59 | 21 | 30 | 185 | 60 | 0.86 | $4.333M |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 45 | 18 | 23 | 41 | -4 | 8 | 120 | 34 | 0.91 | $4.333M |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 29 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 14 | 79 | 22 | 0.59 | $4.333M |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 74 | 11 | 27 | 38 | -10 | 29 | 192 | 59 | 0.51 | $7.75M |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 79 | 15 | 30 | 45 | 1 | 41 | 155 | 54 | 0.57 | $7.75M |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 78 | 12 | 24 | 36 | -5 | 30 | 119 | 100 | 0.46 | $7.75M |
| 2026-27 | PHI | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 0.29 | $7.75M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 959 | 218 | 363 | 581 | 66 | 379 | 2051 | 776 | 0.61 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | PHI | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 22 | 0.36 |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 0.00 |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 1.80 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 14 | 18 | 27 | 0.58 |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 34 | 0.40 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 46 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -1 | 32 | 84 | 108 | 0.52 |
2015-16 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 8 | 30 | 119 | 31 | 0.62 | 9.2 | 18:36 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 20, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.5M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2015-16, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 28, 2015, 6 years and $26M at $4.333M a season, beginning in 2016-17.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | $1.75M | $1.5M | $0 | $1.5M | ||
| 2015-16 | $1.75M | $2M | $0 | $2M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2021 | Philadelphia Flyers | Extension | 2022-23 to 2029-30 | 8 | $62M | $7.75M |
| Jul 28, 2015 | Philadelphia Flyers | Extension not begun | 2016-17 to 2021-22 | 6 | $26M | $4.333M |
| Jul 20, 2013 | Philadelphia Flyers | Extension | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $3.5M | $1.75M |
| Sep 26, 2011 | Philadelphia Flyers | Entry-level | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $4.125M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2015-16 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2015-16 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Schenn · Sean Couturier · Michael Raffl | 1 | 4:42 | 11.1 | 14.1 | 0-0 |
| Ryan White · Sean Couturier · Michael Raffl | 1 | 0:47 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Ryan White · Sam Gagner · Sean Couturier | 1 | 0:24 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 74 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2016 | vs PIT | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:25 |
| Apr 7, 2016 | vs TOR | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:50 |
| Apr 6, 2016 | @ DET | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:17 |
| Apr 3, 2016 | @ PIT | L 2-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:09 |
| Apr 2, 2016 | vs OTT | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 18:42 |
| Mar 30, 2016 | vs WSH | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:58 |
| Mar 28, 2016 | vs WPG | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:15 |
| Mar 26, 2016 | @ ARI | L 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22:13 |
| Mar 24, 2016 | @ COL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18:11 |
| Mar 22, 2016 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22:34 |
| Mar 21, 2016 | @ NYI | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17:09 |
| Mar 19, 2016 | vs PIT | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:30 |
| Mar 16, 2016 | @ CHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19:59 |
| Mar 15, 2016 | vs DET | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:10 |
| Mar 12, 2016 | @ FLA | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:45 |
| Mar 11, 2016 | @ TBL | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:21 |
| Mar 7, 2016 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:59 |
| Mar 5, 2016 | vs CBJ | W 6-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:47 |
| Mar 3, 2016 | vs EDM | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:02 |
| Feb 29, 2016 | vs CGY | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 16:24 |
| Feb 27, 2016 | vs ARI | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:31 |
| Feb 25, 2016 | vs MIN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20:57 |
| Feb 23, 2016 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23:25 |
| Feb 4, 2016 | @ NSH | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:35 |
| Feb 2, 2016 | vs MTL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:44 |
| Jan 19, 2016 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:02 |
| Jan 17, 2016 | @ DET | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:02 |
| Jan 16, 2016 | vs NYR | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:46 |
| Jan 13, 2016 | vs BOS | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:35 |
| Jan 9, 2016 | vs NYI | W 4-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:03 |
| Jan 7, 2016 | @ MIN | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17:21 |
| Jan 5, 2016 | vs MTL | W 4-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 18:41 |
| Jan 2, 2016 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:25 |
| Dec 30, 2015 | @ SJS | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17:04 |
| Dec 27, 2015 | @ ANA | L 2-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:18 |
| Dec 21, 2015 | vs STL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:00 |
| Dec 19, 2015 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:57 |
| Dec 17, 2015 | vs VAN | W 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 19:45 |
| Dec 15, 2015 | vs CAR | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:27 |
| Dec 11, 2015 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:54 |
| Dec 10, 2015 | @ STL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:14 |
| Dec 8, 2015 | vs NYI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:48 |
| Dec 5, 2015 | vs CBJ | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:29 |
| Dec 4, 2015 | @ NJD | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:32 |
| Dec 1, 2015 | @ OTT | W 4-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 18:28 |
| Nov 28, 2015 | @ NYR | W 3-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:04 |
| Nov 27, 2015 | vs NSH | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:48 |
| Nov 25, 2015 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:21 |
| Nov 23, 2015 | vs CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:21 |
| Nov 21, 2015 | @ OTT | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20:02 |
| Nov 19, 2015 | vs SJS | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20:51 |
| Nov 17, 2015 | vs LAK | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:11 |
| Nov 14, 2015 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:09 |
| Nov 12, 2015 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15:46 |
| Nov 10, 2015 | vs COL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:16 |
| Nov 7, 2015 | @ WPG | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:00 |
| Nov 5, 2015 | @ CGY | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:31 |
| Oct 21, 2015 | @ BOS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 07:13 |
| Oct 20, 2015 | vs DAL | L 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17:53 |
| Oct 14, 2015 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:06 |
| Oct 12, 2015 | vs FLA | W 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19:43 |
| Oct 10, 2015 | @ FLA | L 1-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:33 |
| Oct 8, 2015 | @ TBL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18:20 |