Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of J.T. Miller

J.T. Miller

#10 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Mar 14, 1993 in East Palestine, Ohio, USA (age 33) · 6'1", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 15th overall in 2011 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle Connor WPG · 73 P in 71 GP Mark Scheifele WPG · 73 P in 71 GP Evgeni Malkin PIT · 74 P in 55 GP Mika Zibanejad NYR · 75 P in 57 GP Alex Ovechkin WSH · 67 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 6 points62014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 56 points5616-172017-18: 58 points582018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 72 points722020-21: 46 points4620-212021-22: 99 points992022-23: 82 points8222-232023-24: 103 points1032024-25: 70 points7024-252025-26: 53 points532026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 NYR 26 2 2 4 -7 8 43 47 0.15 $894K
2013-14 NYR 30 3 3 6 -6 18 46 44 0.20 $894K
2014-15 NYR 58 10 13 23 5 23 92 89 0.40 $894K
2015-16 NYR 82 22 21 43 10 46 135 174 0.52 $874K
2016-17 NYR 82 22 34 56 17 21 132 101 0.68 $2.75M
2017-18 NYR 63 13 27 40 -1 28 98 83 0.63 $2.75M
2017-18 TBL 19 10 8 18 -3 12 45 41 0.95
2018-19 TBL 75 13 34 47 8 30 108 115 0.63 $5.25M
2019-20 VAN 69 27 45 72 11 47 165 123 1.04 $5.25M
2020-21 VAN 53 15 31 46 -7 43 106 90 0.87 $5.25M
2021-22 VAN 80 32 67 99 15 47 206 172 1.24 $5.25M
2022-23 VAN 81 32 50 82 -7 60 223 200 1.01 $5.25M
2023-24 VAN 81 37 66 103 32 58 194 217 1.27 $8M
2024-25 VAN 40 9 26 35 -4 37 82 92 0.88 $8M
2024-25 NYR 32 13 22 35 -2 18 55 76 1.09
2025-26 NYR 68 17 36 53 -30 33 144 123 0.78 $8M
2026-27 NYR 7 1 4 5 3 11 10 12 0.71 $8M
15 seasons Career 946 278 489 767 34 540 1884 1799 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 NYR 4 0 2 2 3 2 3 12 0.50
2014-15 NYR 19 1 7 8 3 2 32 46 0.42
2015-16 NYR 5 0 3 3 -3 4 4 22 0.60
2016-17 NYR 12 0 3 3 1 21 17 26 0.25
2017-18 TBL 17 2 6 8 -4 15 32 36 0.47
2018-19 TBL 4 0 2 2 0 0 7 4 0.50
2019-20 VAN 17 6 12 18 3 14 31 40 1.06
2023-24 VAN 13 3 9 12 5 8 29 42 0.92
8 seasons Playoffs 91 12 44 56 8 66 155 228 0.62

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 27 45 72 11 47 165 123 1.04 16.4 20:06

Contract

$5.25MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$73KCap dollars per point72 points in 69 games
$459KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.4 goals above replacement
$10.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 26, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $26.25M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.25M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2019-20 $5.25M $6M $0 $6M
2020-21 $5.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2021-22 $5.25M $6M $0 $6M
2022-23 $5.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 2, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2023-24 to 2029-30 7 $56M $8M
Jun 26, 2018 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2018-19 to 2022-23 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 13, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 15, 2015 New York Rangers New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $874K $874K
Jul 28, 2011 New York Rangers Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $3.825M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.7Even-strength defence-0.5Power play+0.2Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.9Corsi for %198 attempts for, 275 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %8.9 expected for, 12.2 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
64.7Goals for %11 for, 6 against
107.4PDO11.7% shooting + 95.7% saves
37Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
J.T. Miller · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson1596:5446.744.96-2
J.T. Miller · Bo Horvat · Brock Boeser1145:0843.744.11-2
Tyler Toffoli · J.T. Miller · Elias Pettersson619:0743.622.40-0
J.T. Miller · Jake Virtanen · Elias Pettersson813:4560.671.12-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.6Expected goalsfrom 42 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.62 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt59th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected83rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012345Goals 5Expected 3.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 5 23:00
Mar 8, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 24:56
Mar 6, 2020 vs COL W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 22:49
Mar 4, 2020 vs ARI L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 4 22:38
Mar 1, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-5 1 2 3 1 0 5 1 20:55
Feb 29, 2020 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:44
Feb 27, 2020 @ OTT L 2-5 1 1 2 -2 2 3 2 19:12
Feb 25, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 2 21:11
Feb 22, 2020 vs BOS W 9-3 0 3 3 3 0 4 3 17:07
Feb 19, 2020 vs MIN L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 3 2 20:54
Feb 16, 2020 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:13
Feb 12, 2020 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:01
Feb 10, 2020 vs NSH W 6-2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 18:27
Feb 8, 2020 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 5 1 3 20:11
Feb 6, 2020 @ MIN L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 21:30
Feb 4, 2020 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:19
Feb 2, 2020 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 2 1 4 22:37
Feb 1, 2020 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 18:22
Jan 29, 2020 @ SJS W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 20:19
Jan 27, 2020 vs STL W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 19:00
Jan 18, 2020 vs SJS W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:45
Jan 16, 2020 vs ARI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:56
Jan 14, 2020 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:09
Jan 12, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 18:07
Jan 11, 2020 @ BUF W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 18:15
Jan 9, 2020 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 14 4 4 18:26
Jan 7, 2020 @ TBL L 2-9 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:33
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:38
Jan 2, 2020 vs CHI W 7-5 1 3 4 1 0 4 3 19:56
Dec 29, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:16
Dec 28, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 19:10
Dec 23, 2019 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 19:24
Dec 21, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 5 16:44
Dec 19, 2019 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 22:35
Dec 17, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 22:51
Dec 15, 2019 @ VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:33
Dec 14, 2019 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 21:30
Dec 12, 2019 vs CAR W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:08
Dec 10, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:59
Dec 7, 2019 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 18:36
Dec 3, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:48
Dec 1, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 21:42
Nov 30, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:48
Nov 27, 2019 @ PIT L 6-8 2 0 2 0 2 2 3 22:07
Nov 25, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 23:44
Nov 23, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 7 2 23:58
Nov 21, 2019 @ NSH W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 19:30
Nov 19, 2019 @ DAL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:05
Nov 16, 2019 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 23:50
Nov 14, 2019 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 24:29
Nov 12, 2019 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:10
Nov 10, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:26
Nov 8, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 19:34
Nov 7, 2019 @ CHI L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 6 2 1 21:34
Nov 5, 2019 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 8 21:00
Nov 2, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 15:14
Nov 1, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 20:45
Oct 30, 2019 @ LAK W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 19:11
Oct 28, 2019 vs FLA W 7-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 1 16:19
Oct 25, 2019 vs WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 22:09
Oct 22, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 2 2 1 2 3 1 16:33
Oct 20, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 17:44
Oct 19, 2019 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 22:21
Oct 17, 2019 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 21:39
Oct 15, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 2 0 2 1 2 4 0 16:28
Oct 12, 2019 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:08
Oct 9, 2019 vs LAK W 8-2 1 3 4 3 0 2 2 14:57
Oct 5, 2019 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:06
Oct 2, 2019 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 19:51