Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Matheson

Mike Matheson

#8 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Feb 27, 1994 in Pointe-Claire, Quebec, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2012 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Edmundson CAR · 20 P in 68 GP Chris Tanev VAN · 20 P in 69 GP Brad Hunt MIN · 19 P in 59 GP Nick Leddy NYI · 21 P in 60 GP Connor Murphy CHI · 19 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 20 points2019-202020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 62 points6223-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 37 points3725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 FLA 3 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 0.00 $925K
2016-17 FLA 81 7 10 17 -5 36 179 69 0.21 $925K
2017-18 FLA 81 10 17 27 -1 61 167 53 0.33 $925K
2018-19 FLA 75 8 19 27 -24 44 129 63 0.36 $4.875M
2019-20 FLA 59 8 12 20 -1 14 104 44 0.34 $4.875M
2020-21 PIT 44 5 11 16 9 28 86 41 0.36 $4.875M
2021-22 PIT 74 11 20 31 12 33 140 97 0.42 $4.875M
2022-23 MTL 48 8 26 34 7 33 126 53 0.71 $4.875M
2023-24 MTL 82 11 51 62 -24 58 187 61 0.76 $4.875M
2024-25 MTL 80 6 25 31 -6 51 149 60 0.39 $4.875M
2025-26 MTL 78 7 30 37 9 34 114 59 0.47 $4.875M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 -3 6 9 2 0.20 $6M
12 seasons Career 710 81 222 303 -26 400 1394 603 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 FLA 5 0 1 1 1 0 8 3 0.20
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 -2 8 0 2 0.00
2020-21 PIT 6 0 0 0 -2 0 14 6 0.00
2021-22 PIT 7 1 5 6 -1 6 17 16 0.86
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 -1 2 11 7 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 2 2 4 -1 20 24 21 0.21
6 seasons Playoffs 44 3 9 12 -6 36 74 55 0.27

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 8 12 20 -1 14 104 44 0.34 7.7 18:02

Contract

$4.875MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$244KCap dollars per point20 points in 59 games
$1.593MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.1 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Oct 7, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $39M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.875M $3M $500K $3.5M
2019-20 $4.875M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $4.875M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $4.875M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2022-23 $4.875M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2023-24 $4.875M $4M $2.5M $6.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $4.875M $4M $2.5M $6.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.875M $4.5M $2M $6.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 28, 2025 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $30M $6M
Oct 7, 2017 Florida Panthers Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $39M $4.875M
Apr 1, 2015 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.7Corsi for %16 attempts for, 19 against
-5.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %0.6 expected for, 0.6 against
+3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 2 against
84.6PDO0.0% shooting + 84.6% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Keith Yandle · Mike Matheson218:0358.359.90-1
Anton Stralman · Mike Matheson20:5633.30.00-0
Mike Matheson · Aaron Ekblad10:460.00.00-0
Mike Matheson · MacKenzie Weegar10:230.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:37
Mar 7, 2020 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:54
Mar 5, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:20
Mar 1, 2020 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:53
Feb 29, 2020 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:38
Feb 27, 2020 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 17:26
Feb 25, 2020 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:29
Feb 17, 2020 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:02
Feb 15, 2020 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:24
Feb 13, 2020 vs PHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:42
Feb 11, 2020 @ NJD W 5-3 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 12:14
Feb 8, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:38
Feb 6, 2020 vs VGK L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:38
Feb 4, 2020 @ CBJ L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:58
Feb 3, 2020 @ TOR W 5-3 0 3 3 3 2 3 1 17:34
Feb 1, 2020 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 16:46
Jan 21, 2020 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:51
Jan 20, 2020 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 11:15
Jan 18, 2020 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:12
Jan 16, 2020 vs LAK W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 20:43
Jan 12, 2020 vs TOR W 8-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 21:00
Jan 9, 2020 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 18:35
Jan 7, 2020 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:06
Jan 5, 2020 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 24:54
Jan 4, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 18:24
Jan 2, 2020 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:54
Dec 31, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:27
Dec 29, 2019 vs MTL W 6-5 1 2 3 4 0 1 2 18:31
Dec 28, 2019 vs DET W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 19:54
Dec 23, 2019 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:40
Dec 21, 2019 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:38
Dec 20, 2019 vs DAL W 7-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:06
Dec 16, 2019 vs OTT W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 18:31
Dec 14, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:11
Dec 10, 2019 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:41
Dec 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:09
Dec 7, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 20:50
Dec 3, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:46
Nov 30, 2019 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:46
Nov 27, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 13:13
Nov 24, 2019 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:43
Nov 23, 2019 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:42
Nov 21, 2019 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:47
Nov 19, 2019 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:15
Nov 16, 2019 vs NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 15:38
Nov 14, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 20:45
Nov 12, 2019 @ BOS W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:03
Nov 10, 2019 @ NYR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 24:41
Nov 9, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:37
Nov 7, 2019 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:01
Oct 22, 2019 vs PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:16
Oct 19, 2019 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:36
Oct 18, 2019 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 21:58
Oct 14, 2019 @ NJD W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:02
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:25
Oct 11, 2019 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:50
Oct 8, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:09
Oct 5, 2019 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 25:38
Oct 3, 2019 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:30