Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jacob Trouba

Jacob Trouba

#65 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 26, 1994 in Rochester, Michigan, USA (age 32) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 9th overall in 2012 by WPG (round 1)

Trophy case

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brady Skjei CAR · 39 P in 82 GP Filip Hronek DET · 38 P in 78 GP Mikhail Sergachev TBL · 38 P in 78 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 40 P in 65 GP Thomas Chabot OTT · 38 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 21 points2115-162016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 24 points2417-182018-19: 50 points5018-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 30 points3022-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 35 points3525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 WPG 65 10 19 29 4 43 121 95 0.45 $894K
2014-15 WPG 65 7 15 22 2 46 133 97 0.34 $894K
2015-16 WPG 81 6 15 21 10 62 133 144 0.26 $894K
2016-17 WPG 60 8 25 33 4 54 154 107 0.55 $3.309M
2017-18 WPG 55 3 21 24 9 34 144 84 0.44 $2.813M
2018-19 WPG 82 8 42 50 8 58 162 112 0.61 $5.5M
2019-20 NYR 70 7 20 27 -12 61 168 173 0.39 $8M
2020-21 NYR 38 2 10 12 3 22 70 111 0.32 $8M
2021-22 NYR 81 11 28 39 25 88 204 207 0.48 $8M
2022-23 NYR 82 8 22 30 7 63 199 218 0.37 $8M
2023-24 NYR 69 3 19 22 -4 73 129 191 0.32 $8M
2024-25 NYR 24 0 6 6 -3 22 46 39 0.25 $8M
2024-25 ANA 53 1 7 8 -5 44 65 125 0.15
2025-26 ANA 81 10 25 35 -1 31 166 143 0.43 $8M
2026-27 SJS 5 0 2 2 -2 5 8 10 0.40 $8.25M
14 seasons Career 911 84 276 360 45 706 1902 1856 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 WPG 4 0 2 2 -1 2 8 7 0.50
2017-18 WPG 17 2 1 3 6 17 43 23 0.18
2018-19 WPG 6 0 1 1 -2 4 8 6 0.17
2019-20 NYR 3 0 1 1 -2 0 8 14 0.33
2021-22 NYR 20 1 4 5 0 25 55 73 0.25
2022-23 NYR 7 0 0 0 -1 6 17 34 0.00
2023-24 NYR 16 1 6 7 0 22 18 60 0.44
2025-26 ANA 12 1 0 1 1 4 24 40 0.08
8 seasons Playoffs 85 5 15 20 1 80 181 257 0.24

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 11 28 39 25 88 204 207 0.48 5.4 22:26

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$205KCap dollars per point39 points in 81 games
$1.135MCap dollars per goal above replacement7.1 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 19, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $56M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8M $4M $8M $12M
2020-21 $8M $2M $8M $10M NMC
2021-22 $8M $2M $6M $8M NMC
2022-23 $8M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2023-24 $8M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2024-25 $8M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2025-26 $8M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $33M $8.25M
Jul 19, 2019 New York Rangers New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $56M $8M
Jul 22, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $5.5M $5.5M
Nov 7, 2016 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $6M $3.309M
Apr 2, 2013 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $5.575M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-1.9Power play-0.4Penalty kill-0.1Penalties-0.8

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.3Corsi for %381 attempts for, 460 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.1Expected goals for %15.1 expected for, 24.6 against
-2.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %14 for, 16 against
100.9PDO6.8% shooting + 94.1% saves
87Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jacob Trouba · K'Andre Miller20343:1945.438.213-14
Jacob Trouba · Adam Fox1821:1955.651.51-0
Jacob Trouba · Ryan Lindgren1313:1731.016.20-1
Justin Braun · Jacob Trouba98:1838.516.30-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 68 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt49th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:02
Apr 26, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 22:44
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 21:38
Apr 21, 2022 @ NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 20:20
Apr 19, 2022 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:31
Apr 16, 2022 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:14
Apr 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-0 0 2 2 3 0 0 3 22:07
Apr 12, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:13
Apr 9, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 21:03
Apr 7, 2022 vs PIT W 3-0 0 1 1 1 4 1 2 20:07
Apr 5, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:14
Apr 3, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 25:38
Apr 1, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:00
Mar 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 24:58
Mar 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 25:05
Mar 27, 2022 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 5 3 22:42
Mar 25, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 22:44
Mar 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 21:25
Mar 20, 2022 @ CAR W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 23:43
Mar 19, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 20:59
Mar 17, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 21:30
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:13
Mar 12, 2022 @ DAL W 7-4 0 1 1 3 0 1 2 20:28
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 23:23
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:01
Mar 6, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 1 1 2 2 2 1 3 20:38
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 4 20:55
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 5 2 2 19:45
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 21:57
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 20:48
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:42
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 21:14
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 25:35
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 22:29
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 27:41
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 24:58
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 24:35
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 26:40
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 22:24
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 2 1 3 4 0 8 3 24:22
Jan 21, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 7 22:21
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 22:37
Jan 15, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 22:58
Jan 13, 2022 @ SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 9 3 3 18:55
Jan 10, 2022 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 19:17
Jan 8, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 21:28
Jan 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 1 2 5 4 22:19
Jan 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 23:13
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 25:37
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:30
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 4 22:17
Dec 17, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 23:59
Dec 15, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 22:47
Dec 14, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:29
Dec 12, 2021 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 20:56
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:26
Dec 8, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 1 1 2 -2 7 2 3 19:49
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 1 1 2 1 7 1 8 19:57
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 5 23:41
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 22:21
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 22:59
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 23:26
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:55
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 23:09
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 23:44
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 5 2 4 23:41
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 5 2 24:01
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 1 1 2 2 2 6 1 22:38
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 22:40
Nov 6, 2021 @ CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:58
Nov 5, 2021 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:26
Nov 2, 2021 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 23:10
Oct 31, 2021 @ SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 25:45
Oct 29, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:56
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 0 1 1 0 2 6 4 23:09
Oct 23, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 7 3 4 19:39
Oct 21, 2021 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:41
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 22:36
Oct 16, 2021 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:18
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 20:25
Oct 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:59