Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Grzelcyk

Matt Grzelcyk

#24 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 5, 1994 in Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA (age 32) · 5'10", 180 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 85th overall in 2012 by BOS (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Werenski CBJ · 20 P in 35 GP Shayne Gostisbehere PHI · 20 P in 41 GP Vince Dunn STL · 20 P in 43 GP Justin Holl TOR · 20 P in 55 GP P.K. Subban NJD · 19 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 20 points2020-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 11 points1123-242024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BOS 2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 0.00 $859K
2017-18 BOS 61 3 12 15 21 22 82 45 0.25 $859K
2018-19 BOS 66 3 15 18 9 68 90 46 0.27 $1.4M
2019-20 BOS 68 4 17 21 15 34 112 56 0.31 $1.4M
2020-21 BOS 37 5 15 20 11 22 80 19 0.54 $3.688M
2021-22 BOS 73 4 20 24 22 24 118 40 0.33 $3.688M
2022-23 BOS 75 4 22 26 46 28 102 51 0.35 $3.688M
2023-24 BOS 63 2 9 11 13 37 59 53 0.17 $3.688M
2024-25 PIT 82 1 39 40 -6 16 94 43 0.49 $2.75M
2025-26 CHI 69 0 12 12 -9 32 68 28 0.17 $1M
2026-27 BUF 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $850K
11 seasons Career 597 26 161 187 121 285 809 381 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 BOS 11 0 1 1 -2 4 8 12 0.09
2018-19 BOS 20 4 4 8 -3 6 35 18 0.40
2019-20 BOS 10 0 1 1 -4 4 9 16 0.10
2020-21 BOS 11 1 3 4 -2 4 16 5 0.36
2021-22 BOS 5 0 0 0 -6 6 3 3 0.00
2022-23 BOS 4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 0.00
2023-24 BOS 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 7 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 64 5 9 14 -18 26 80 64 0.22

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 5 15 20 11 22 80 19 0.54 6.3 19:45

Contract

$3.688MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$184KCap dollars per point20 points in 37 games
$664KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.6 goals above replacement
$6.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 17, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $14.75M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.688M $2.25M $0 $2.25M
2021-22 $3.688M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $3.688M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2023-24 $3.688M $4.25M $0 $4.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Oct 5, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.75M $2.75M
Oct 17, 2020 Boston Bruins New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $14.75M $3.688M
Jun 15, 2018 Boston Bruins Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.8M $1.4M
Apr 1, 2016 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.85M $859K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.9Even-strength defence-0.9Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.3Corsi for %224 attempts for, 174 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.7Expected goals for %11.7 expected for, 7.9 against
+4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.8Goals for %7 for, 9 against
97.0PDO6.2% shooting + 90.8% saves
33Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Grzelcyk · Charlie McAvoy11156:0058.460.66-5
Matt Grzelcyk · Connor Clifton813:3046.963.10-1
Matt Grzelcyk · Brandon Carlo66:2142.935.00-1
Kevan Miller · Matt Grzelcyk33:0540.07.40-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes58th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt44th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected63rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:25
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 0 1 1 3 2 3 2 19:42
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:25
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 20:19
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:36
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:52
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 18:15
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:18
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:44
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 4 0 0 21:12
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 19:02
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:06
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 07:21
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:56
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:55
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:18
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 19:08
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 22:48
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 22:46
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 23:03
Mar 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 21:28
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:07
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 21:02
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 23:42
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 8 2 21:20
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:38
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:41
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:14
Mar 7, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:03
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 19:24
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:34
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:41
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 12:31
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:11
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:25
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0 22:12
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 6 0 24:07