Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devin Shore

Devin Shore

#19 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Jul 19, 1994 in Ajax, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 61st overall in 2012 by DAL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Denis Malgin TOR · 12 P in 44 GP Eric Robinson CBJ · 12 P in 50 GP Cody Glass VGK · 12 P in 39 GP Sam Bennett CGY · 12 P in 52 GP Trevor Lewis LAK · 12 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 11 points1121-222022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 DAL 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0.00 $870K
2016-17 DAL 82 13 20 33 -4 14 115 44 0.40 $870K
2017-18 DAL 82 11 21 32 -30 14 123 71 0.39 $870K
2018-19 DAL 42 5 12 17 0 7 44 42 0.40 $2.3M
2018-19 ANA 34 5 7 12 -12 6 38 52 0.35
2019-20 ANA 39 4 6 10 -8 8 47 47 0.26 $2.3M
2019-20 CBJ 6 1 1 2 -2 0 3 5 0.33
2020-21 EDM 38 5 4 9 -4 6 27 73 0.24 $700K
2021-22 EDM 49 5 6 11 -4 10 36 67 0.22 $850K
2022-23 EDM 47 1 8 9 6 4 33 46 0.19 $850K
2023-24 SEA 21 1 3 4 3 4 15 27 0.19 $775K
2024-25 MIN 55 1 4 5 -8 6 41 76 0.09 $775K
10 seasons Career 498 52 92 144 -61 79 523 552 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CBJ 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2020-21 EDM 2 0 1 1 -2 0 6 7 0.50
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0 1 1 -3 0 7 11 0.25

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 5 7 12 -10 8 50 52 0.27 10.0 11:39

Contract

$2.3MCap hitends in 2020
$192KCap dollars per point12 points in 45 games
$285KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 13, 2018, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.6M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $2.3M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2019-20 $2.3M $2.4M $0 $2.4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Minnesota Wild New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 31, 2023 Seattle Kraken New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jun 9, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
Jan 13, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 13, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Mar 10, 2015 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

73.3Corsi for %11 attempts for, 4 against
+42.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %0.2 expected for, 0.2 against
+19.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
70.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
50.0PDO0.0% shooting + 50.0% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Devin Shore · Emil Bemstrom · Eric Robinson26:5072.747.80-1
Nick Foligno · Devin Shore · Liam Foudy13:40100.0100.00-0
Devin Shore · Eric Robinson · Liam Foudy10:5766.755.60-0
Riley Nash · Devin Shore · Eric Robinson10:310.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:00
Mar 7, 2020 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:59
Mar 4, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 09:58
Mar 1, 2020 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:33
Feb 28, 2020 vs MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 10:34
Feb 25, 2020 @ MIN L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 12:23
Feb 23, 2020 vs VGK L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 11:59
Feb 21, 2020 vs COL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:58
Feb 19, 2020 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:18
Feb 17, 2020 @ CGY L 4-6 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 10:02
Feb 16, 2020 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 11:25
Feb 13, 2020 vs CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 11:55
Feb 9, 2020 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 12:32
Jan 27, 2020 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 14:38
Jan 17, 2020 @ CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:24
Jan 13, 2020 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:24
Jan 11, 2020 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:27
Jan 9, 2020 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:05
Jan 7, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:44
Jan 5, 2020 vs NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:58
Jan 2, 2020 @ ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:28
Dec 31, 2019 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 13:43
Dec 29, 2019 vs PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:45
Dec 27, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 09:54
Dec 22, 2019 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 10:54
Dec 21, 2019 @ NYI W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 13:01
Dec 17, 2019 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:38
Dec 14, 2019 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 08:39
Dec 10, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:13
Dec 8, 2019 @ WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 14:53
Dec 6, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:21
Dec 2, 2019 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:23
Nov 23, 2019 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:42
Nov 18, 2019 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:26
Nov 16, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 12:29
Nov 3, 2019 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:15
Oct 27, 2019 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:33
Oct 26, 2019 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 08:34
Oct 22, 2019 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:08
Oct 18, 2019 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 11:50
Oct 11, 2019 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:46
Oct 10, 2019 @ PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:04
Oct 8, 2019 @ DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:41
Oct 5, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 14:26
Oct 3, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:02